DECISION

 

United States Postal Service v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1801001766158

 

PARTIES

Complainant is United States Postal Service (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer A. Van Kirk of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP, Arizona, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <uspsholdmail.com>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 9, 2018; the Forum received payment on January 9, 2018.

 

On January 11, 2018, Above.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <uspsholdmail.com> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Above.com Pty Ltd. verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 11, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 31, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@uspsholdmail.com.  Also on January 11, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 5, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant uses the USPS mark in connection to its domestic and international mailing and shipping services, document and parcel tracking, retail store goods and services, and other related products. 

 

Complainant has rights in the USPS mark through its trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,423,574, registered Jan. 23, 2001).

 

Complainant also registered its USPS mark with the World Intellectual Property Organization (“WIPO”), in accordance with the Madrid Protocol (Reg. No. 1054916, registered Sept. 28, 2010).

 

Respondent’s <uspsholdmail.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USPS mark because the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, adding the descriptive term “hold mail” and the “.com” generic top level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <uspsholdmail.com> domain name because Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use the USPS mark.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Additionally, Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <uspsholdmail.com> domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name is used to fraudulently collect internet users’ personal information and download malware onto users’ devices.

 

Respondent’s intentional diversion of users at the <uspsholdmail.com> domain name indicates bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s distribution of malware and engagement in a phishing scheme are also indicators of bad faith.  Respondent’s use of a privacy service further evinces bad faith registration and use.  Respondent registered <uspsholdmail.com> with actual knowledge of Complainant and its rights to the USPS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the USPS mark through its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in its relevant trademarks.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address one or more websites, designed to appear as if they are conducting surveys sponsored by Complainant, in furtherance of perpetuating a phishing scheme. The domain name is also used to distribute malware to internet users.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for the USPS mark demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register …, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <uspsholdmail.com> domain name contains Complainant’s USPS mark, appended with the generic term (or terms) “hold mail” and the top-level domain name “.com”.  The differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark for the purposes of the Policy ¶ 4 (a)(i). In fact, the inclusion of the suggestive term “hold mail” (holding mail for later delivery is one of Complainant’s core services and the service has an online presence at holdmail.usps.com/holdmail/) only adds to any confusion between the at-issue domain name and Complainant’s USPS mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <uspsholdmail.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USPS trademark. See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and as discussed below there is no evidence supporting a finding pursuant to Policy 4(c) that Respondent has rights or interests in the at-issue domain name, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Above.com Domain Privacy.” The record before the Panel contains no evidence that might otherwise tend to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the at-issue domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) Respondent is not commonly known by the <uspsholdmail.com> domain name. See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent uses the domain name to ultimately address one or more websites designed to look as though they are conducting a survey sponsored by Complainant. Thereby, Respondent tricks site visitors into giving up private information. The domain name is further used to distribute malware. Using the at-issue domain name in any such manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Longo Brothers Fruit Markets Inc. v. John Obeye / DOMAIN MAY BE FOR SALE, CHECK AFTERNIC.COM, FA 1734634 (Forum July 17, 2017) (“Respondent has not used the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor has Respondent made legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Disputed Domain Name. Respondent is intentionally attempting to divert Internet users to its malware scam/survey website via the Disputed Domain and is therefore not making legitimate noncommercial, or fair use of the Disputed Domain pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(ii).”); see also, Morgan Stanley v. Zhange Sheng Xu / Zhang Sheng Xu, FA1501001600534 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that the respondent’s apparent phishing attempt provides further indication that the respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <uspsholdmail.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶4(b) specific bad faith circumstances as well as other circumstance are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

As mentioned above concerning rights and legitimate interests, Respondent uses the domain name to address website(s) posing as survey facilities in furtherance of perpetuating a phishing scheme and distributing malware. Respondent’s use of the domain name in this way demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <uspsholdmail.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Capital One Financial Corp. v. Mai Erne / Hara Partners, FA1505001617710 (Forum June 12, 2015) (“Here, the Panel agrees that Internet users’ completion of the fields included on the resolving site in question is equivalent to a survey, and conjures a similar presumed reward/payoff in the minds of misled Internet users and therefore is an indication of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith.”); see also, Twitter, Inc. v. Kiribati Media / Kiribati 200 Media Limited, FA1502001603444 (Forum Mar. 19, 2015) (“Using the disputed domain name to download malicious software into unsuspecting viewers’ computers evidences Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”);  see also, Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Timothy Mays aka Linda Haley aka Edith Barberdi, FA1504001617061 (Forum June 9, 2015) (“In addition, Respondent’s undenied use of the websites resolving from the contested domain names to distribute malware and other malicious downloads further illustrates its bad faith in the registration and use of those domain names.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent registered <uspsholdmail.com> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the USPS mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s famous trademark.  It is thus clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name to improperly exploit its trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <uspstrackingus.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <uspsholdmail.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated: February 8, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page