DECISION

 

Bittrex, Inc. v. Privacy Protect / My Domain Provider

Claim Number: FA1801001768430

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bittrex, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Patchen M. Haggerty of Perkins Coie LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is Privacy Protect / My Domain Provider (“Respondent”), Netherlands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com>, registered with Realtime Register B.V.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 23, 2018; the Forum received payment on January 23, 2018.

 

On January 25, 2018, Realtime Register B.V. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name is registered with Realtime Register B.V. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Realtime Register B.V. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Realtime Register B.V. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 30, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 20, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com.  Also on January 30, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 21, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant, Bittrex, Inc., is a U.S.-based company which uses the BITTREX mark to operate one of the leading cryptocurrency exchanges in the world.  Complainant has rights in the BITTREX mark through its registration of the mark with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) and the European Union Intellectual Property Office (“EUIPO”) (UKIPO—Reg. No. UK00003231077, registered Oct. 6, 2017, effective date May 15, 2017; EUIPO—Reg. No. 016727109, registered Oct. 13, 2017, filed May 15, 2017). 

2.    Respondent’s <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com>[1] domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BITTREX mark as the domain name only adds accent marks over the letter “e” and incorporates a symbol meant to look like the letter “i.”[2]

3.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use the BITTREX mark in any manner.

4.    Respondent’s use of the domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the domain name currently resolves to an error page.

5.    Respondent registered and is using the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered and uses the domain name to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant. Further, Respondent used the domain name to direct spam emails to Complainant’s admin email address. Finally, such use indicates Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time it registered and subsequently used the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the BITTREX mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BITTREX mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the BITTREX mark due to its registration of the mark with the UKIPO and the EUIPO (UKIPO—Reg. No. UK00003231077, registered Oct. 6, 2017, effective date May 15, 2017; EUIPO—Reg. No. 016727109, registered Oct. 13, 2017, filed May 15, 2017). Registration of a mark with a trademark agency, such as the UKIPO or EUIPO, is regarded as proving sufficient rights to a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Astute, Inc. v. Raviprasath C / Astute Solution Pvt Ltd, FA 1546283 (Forum Apr. 9, 2014) (finding that registrations with two major trademark agencies is evidence enough of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the ASTUTE SOLUTIONS mark.); see also Russell & Bromley Limited v. KIM H. SUK, FA 1729773 (Forum June 12, 2017) (Registration with the UKIPO (or any other governmental authority) is sufficient to establish rights in a mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i), even if Respondent is located in another country.”). Accordingly, the Panel determines Complainant has established sufficient rights to the BITTREX mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as the domain name only adds accent marks over the letter “e” and incorporates a symbol meant to look like the letter “i.” The domain name also adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Harrington, FA1305319 (Forum Mar. 16, 2010) (finding <bıng.com> [xn--bng-jua.com] confusingly similar to BING and noting, “The Panel finds that exchanging one letter for another in the disputed domain name fails to prevent confusing similarity according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), especially when the disputed domain name remains visually similar to Complainant’s mark”); see also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”). The Panel  therefore finds that the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the BITTREX mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name.  Where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names). The WHOIS identifies “Privacy Protect / My Domain Provider” as the registrant.  Complainant asserts that no evidence exists to show that Respondent has ever been legitimately known by the BITTREX mark. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). Complainant alleges that Respondent has never been legitimately affiliated with Complainant, has never been known by the domain name prior to its registration, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use the domain name. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent is not commonly known by the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Further, Complainant contends that the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name resolves in a website that contains an error message. Failure to make active use of a domain name which incorporates a mark in which a complainant has rights shows a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). The screenshot provided by Complainant shows that the resolving domain contains the message “SORRY! If you are the owner of this website, please contact your hosting provider.” Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to actively use the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com>domain name and thus fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name in bad faith by creating a likelihood for confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the domain name for its own commercial gain. Using a domain name that incorporates the mark of another that trades upon the goodwill of that other party for commercial gain can show bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). Complainant has provided a screenshot of the resolving web page that shows the domain name is not currently being used, and that Respondent sends fraudulent emails to Complainant’s admin email address. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent attempts to commercially benefit off Complainant’s mark, and thus has engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Further, Complainant claims that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s BITTREX mark at the time it registered the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> name. Actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registering an identical or confusingly similar domain name shows bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). Complainant contends that Respondent must have had actual knowledge of the mark based on Respondent’s use of the BITTREX mark and sending emails to Complainant’s admin email address. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  March 6, 2018

 

 



[1]Respondent registered the <xn--bttrx-ksa70c.com>domain name on January 13, 2018.

[2] The domain is an internationalized domain name (“IDN”). In order to display characters or symbols in the domain name, such as the accent above the “e” (i.e., “ę”), and a symbol, the terms of the domain name are encoded into a scheme and expressed as letters and numbers.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page