DECISION

 

Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Achmad Basori / Personal

Claim Number: FA1802001772545

PARTIES

Complainant is Home Depot Product Authority, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Richard J. Groos of King & Spalding LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Achmad Basori / Personal (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <billing-homedepot.info>, registered with CV. Rumahweb Indonesia.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 19, 2018; the Forum received payment on February 19, 2018.

 

CV. Rumahweb Indonesia failed to confirm by e-mail to the Forum that the <billing-homedepot.info> domain name is registered with CV. Rumahweb Indonesia and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. CV. Rumahweb Indonesia failed to verify that Respondent is bound by the CV. Rumahweb Indonesia registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 28, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 20, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@billing-homedepot.info.  Also on February 28, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 23, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

     Complainant made the following contentions.

     Complainant registered the HOME DEPOT mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,314,081, registered Feb. 1, 2000). See Compl. Ex. B. Respondent’s <billing-homedepot.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the mark with the addition of the word “billing” and the “.info” generic top-level-domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <billing-homedepot.info> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant for Respondent’s commercial gain via phishing emails designed to capture the financial information of Complainant’s customers. See Compl. Ex. D, E.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <billing-homedepot.info> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant through a fraudulent email phishing scheme designed to capture the financial information of Complainant’s customers. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark based upon Respondent’s use of the mark to solicit personal financial information from Complainant’s customers.

 

B. Respondent

   Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company engaged in the provision of home improvement retail store services and related goods and services.

 

2. Complainant registered the HOME DEPOT mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,314,081, registered Feb. 1, 2000).

 

3. Respondent registered the <billing-homedepot.info> domain name on February 2, 2018. 

 

4. Respondent has attempted to pass itself off as Complainant for its own commercial gain via phishing emails designed to capture the financial information of Complainant’s customers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first issue that arises is whether Complainant has a trademark or service mark on which it can rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the HOME DEPOT mark based upon registration with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Complainant provides copies of the trademark registrations for the HOME DEPOT family of marks (e.g. Reg. No. 2,314,081, registered Feb. 1, 2000). See Compl. Ex. B. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established its trademark rights in the HOME DEPOT mark.

 

The second issue that arises is whether the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOME DEPOT mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <billing-homedepot.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the mark with the addition of the word “billing” and the “.info” gTLD. Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶4 (a)(i). See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (Finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).); see also NSK LTD. v. Xu Yan / ChangZhou City Thinker Network Technology Co., Ltd., FA 1709111 (Forum Jan. 31, 2017) (“The disputed domain name combines both of Complainant’s RHP and NSK marks, with a hyphen added between them… creating confusing similarity.”). The Panel therefore finds that the <billing-homedepot.info> domain name is confusingly similar to the HOME DEPOT mark under Policy ¶4 (a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s HOME DEPOT mark and to use it in its domain name, with the addition of the word “billing”, which encourages internet users to assume that the domain name relates to billings for the sale of Complainant’ s goods and services;

(b)  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on February 2, 2018; 

(c)  Respondent has used the domain name to attempt to pass itself off as Complainant for its own commercial gain via phishing emails designed to capture the financial information of Complainant’s customers;

(d)  Respondent engaged in the aforementioned activities without the permission or authority of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <billing-homedepot.info> domain name.  Where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). The WHOIS identifies “Achmad Basori / Personal” as the registrant.  See Compl. Ex. A. Complainant submits that no evidence exists to show that Respondent has ever been legitimately known by the HOME DEPOT mark. Panels may use these submissions and supporting evidence to show Respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). Complainant alleges that Respondent has never been legitimately affiliated with Complainant, has never been known by the disputed domain name prior to its registration, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use the disputed domain name. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent is not commonly known by the <billing-homedepot.info> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)    Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as it attempts to phish for information from consumers via email. Complainants may use phishing attempts by Respondents to evince a lack of any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Mita Irelant Ltd., FA 1314998 (Forum Apr. 30, 2010) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to “phish” for users’ personal information is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant argues Respondent sent Complainant’s customers a phone email bearing the HOME DEPOT marks and claiming that Complainant’s customers had an order that had shipped, and included a link which when clicked took Internet users to a website asking them to enter their personal financial information. See Compl. Ex. D, E. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant contends Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant through a fraudulent email phishing scheme designed to capture the financial information of Complainant’s customers. Use of a domain name containing a complainant’s mark to pass off as said complainant for commercial gain does not represent good faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Qatalyst Partners LP v. Devimore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding that using the disputed domain name as an e-mail address to pass itself off as the complainant in a phishing scheme is evidence of bad faith registration and use). Complainant contends Respondent used the <billing-homedepot.info> domain name in a fraudulent email scheme through which Respondent attempts to obtain personal information from Complainant’s potential customers. See Compl. Ex. D, E. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant asserts Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark based upon Respondent’s use of the mark to solicit personal financial information from Complainant’s customers. While constructive notice of a complainant’s rights in a mark is insufficient for a finding of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registration of a domain name that appropriates said mark can evince a finding of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also Spectrum Brands, Inc. v. Guo Li Bo, FA 1760233 (Forum Jan. 5, 2018) (“[T]he fact Respondent registered a domain name that looked identical to the SPECTRUM BRANDS mark and used that as an email address to pass itself off as Complainant shows that Respondent knew of Complainant and its trademark rights at the time of registration.”). Complainant submits that as Respondent uses the disputed domain name in connection with a phishing scheme to defraud Complainant’s customers, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark at the time it registered the <billing-homedepot.info> domain name. The Panel agrees and finds Respondent acted in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the HOME DEPOT mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <billing-homedepot.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

 Panelist

Dated:  March 26, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page