DECISION

 

Harry Winston, Inc. v. [Redacted] / Winsfon

Claim Number: FA1804001781418

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Harry Winston, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Steven M. Levy, Pennsylvania, USA. Respondent is [Redacted] / Winsfon ("Respondent"), Colorado, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <harrywinsfon.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 12, 2018; the Forum received payment on April 18, 2018.

 

On April 12, 2018, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <harrywinsfon.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 19, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 9, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@harrywinsfon.com. Also on April 19, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 14, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a well-known jeweler founded by Mr. Harry Winston in 1932. Complainant uses the HARRY WINSTON brand and trademark in connection with its business. The mark is the subject of various trademark registrations in the United States and other jurisdictions. Complainant asserts that the mark has become internationally famous as a result of extensive and longstanding use. Complainant operates its own stores and partners with other retailers in the United States and many other countries.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <harrywinsfon.com> through a privacy registration service in August 2017. As described in greater detail below, the registration data that Respondent supplied to the privacy registration service appears to have been fictitious. The domain name is being used for a web page that consists of pay-per-click links to unrelated websites. It has also been used for an email address in what Complainant describes as a "spear phishing" email attack, impersonating an executive of Complainant in fraudulent email correspondence targeting Complainant's employees.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Preliminary Issue: Partial Redaction of Respondent's Identity

Complainant believes based upon its own investigation that the disputed domain name was registered in the name of an innocent third party whose name was used fraudulently. Complainant has therefore requested that the Panel redact the name in this decision. Having reviewed the evidence submitted by Complainant, the Panel agrees that such redaction is appropriate. See Auctane LLC dba ShipStation v. Respondent [Name Redacted], FA 1731576 (Forum June 20, 2017) (ordering redaction in similar circumstances); BRF S.A, f/k/a BRF - Brasil Foods S.A. v. (Redacted), FA 1583509 (Forum Nov. 7, 2014) (same).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <harrywinsfon.com> incorporates Complainant's registered HARRY WINSTON mark, omitting the space, substituting a letter "F" for the "T", and appending the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Harry Winston, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1749276 (Forum Oct. 18, 2017) (finding <harywinston.com> confusingly similar to HARRY WINSTON); Homer TLC, Inc. v. Zhenhua Bin, FA 1563610 (Forum July 11, 2014) (finding <homefepot.com> confusingly similar to HOME DEPOT). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name corresponds to Complainant's mark, but for a typographical error, and the only apparent uses of the domain name have been to display pay-per-click links and engage in a fraudulent phishing scheme.

 

Respondent has not come forward with any evidence of rights or legitimate interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered and is using a domain name that is nearly identical to Complainant's trademark in a transparent instance of typosquatting, using the domain name for a web page consisting of pay-per-click links, and for fraudulent phishing email messages. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Teton Outfitters, LLC v. Isabel Paramo Barrera, FA 1770434 (Forum Mar. 3, 2018) (finding bad faith under similar circumstances); The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Kelly Davies, FA 1761567 (Forum Jan. 4, 2018) (same). Respondent's use of a privacy registration service and false registration data are further indications of bad faith. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <harrywinsfon.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: May 14, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page