DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Luz Yantis

Claim Number: FA0308000178818

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Larry C. Jones of Alston & Bird, LLP.  Respondent is Luz Yantis, Oriental Mindoro, Phillipines (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <unitednationsbank.com> registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 4, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 6, 2003.

 

On August 4, 2003, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <unitednationsbank.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 8, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 28, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@unitednationsbank.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 26, 2003.

 

Pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name <unitednationsbank.com> is confusingly similar to its trademark NATIONSBANK; that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interest with respect to the domain name <unitednationsbank.com>, and that the domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

 

B.      Respondent

Respondent contends that Complainant is no longer using the term NATIONSBANK, that the term NATIONSBANK is generic, and that <unitednationsbank.com> is not confusingly similar to NATIONSBANK.  Respondent also contends that it has a legitimate interest in the domain name, and that Respondent has not acted in bad faith.  Respondent also charges Complainant with reverse domain name hijacking.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bank of America Corporation, is the largest consumer bank in the United States.  For several years prior to 1998, Complainant and one of its predecessors, NationsBank Corporation, used the trademark NATIONSBANK in association with banking and financial services.  As a result of several mergers in September 1998, a successor of NationsBank merged with Bank of America, with the resulting entity being named Bank of America Corporation.

 

Complainant is the owner of several registrations for the NATIONSBANK mark throughout the world, including U.S. Registration No. 1, 976,832.  Complainant also owns the domain name <nationsbank.com>, which automatically brings up Complainant’s website at  <bankofamerica.com>.

 

The domain name at issue, <unitednationsbank.com>, directs Internet users to a search engine website titled “BuyDomains.com”.  BuyDomains.com is an entity that is not operated or controlled by Respondent.  The BuyDomains website that is associated with <unitednationsbank.com> includes links to the websites of various third party companies. 

 

The website also contains the statement “This Domain is for Sale,” although the website sets forth no sale price.  The website has the heading “Try These Related Links,” with the links including “Banks,” “Bank of america visa,” and “Bank of america mortgage.”  According to Respondent, BuyDomains.com assigns various links to each of its domain names, and Respondent is not responsible for the links that appear on the website corresponding to <unitednationsbank.com>.

 

Respondent does not identify the nature of its business in its response.  In any event, Respondent does not do business under the name “Nations Bank.”  The Respondent states, “The registration of UnitedNationsBank.com was speculative that there someday may be a United Nations Bank or at the least the name would be a novelty and collectors item.”  The Respondent admits that he registered the domain name because he was “trying to sell the [domain] name for a profit.”  Respondent stated that it had never heard of Complainant or the NATIONSBANK trademark before receiving notice of this domain name dispute.  Respondent has not contacted Complainant about selling the domain name to Complainant, nor has Respondent contacted any other party to attempt to sell the domain name. 

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant and its predecessor owned legal rights to the NATIONSBANK trademark in the past.  However, the Complainant has not established any current, legally valid trademark rights in the NATIONSBANK trademark.  It is true that Complainant owns two U.S. trademark registrations for NATIONSBANK.  A U.S. trademark  registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher. D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002); Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002).  However, Respondent has rebutted this presumption by arguing that the term “Nations Bank” is generic, and by noting that Complainant no longer uses the NATIONSBANK trademark.  The Complainant has submitted no evidence that it has used the NATIONSBANK mark since September of 1998, other than in a non-prominent manner in the domain name <nationsbank.com>.  In that the evidence indicates that Complainant has not used the NATIONSBANK trademark for five years, Complainant does not appear to have any valid legal rights in this term. 

 

Even assuming that Complainant has valid rights in the NATIONSBANK trademark, <unitednationsbank.com> is not identical or confusingly similar to the term NATIONSBANK.  The difference between <unitednationsbank.com> and the term NATIONSBANK is the first word “United.”  The word “United” is not an ordinary, descriptive word.  Complainant has not alleged any instances of actual confusion, and the <unitednationsbank.com> domain name is not likely to confuse the pubic into believing that Complainant is affiliated with Respondent’s domain name or site.  See Bank of America Corporation v. Fluxxx, Inc. FA 0201000103809 (Nat. Arb. Forum  February 18, 2002). 

 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel concludes that the Respondent has not presented sufficient evidence that it owns rights or a legitimate interest in the domain name <unitednationsbank.com> prior to Respondent’s notification of the dispute between the parties.  Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Respondent is not commonly known as “United Nations Bank.”  Nor has Respondent submitted evidence that it is making preparations to use <unitednationsbank.com>.  Respondent evidently registered <unitednationsbank.com>, along with other domain names, in the hope that a buyer would come along to purchase the domain name, i.e., with the hope that Respondent would see some commercial gain. 

 

Respondent’s use of the <unitednationsbank.com> domain name to redirect Internet traffic to the website at the <buydomains.com> domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy 4 (c) (iii).  See Prudential Ins. Co. of America v. Stonybrook Invs., Ltd., FA 100182 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2001)(finding no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where Respondent was using Complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a website offering credit card services unrelated to those services offered under Complainant’s mark); see also U.S. Franchise Sys. Ins. v. Thurston Howell III, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services). 

 

The Panel concludes that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests as defined  by the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy. 



Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In view of the fact that this Panel finds that Policy 4(a)(i) has not been satisfied, it is not necessary to determine whether Respondent registered and used <unitednationsbank.com> in bad faith.

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

As a final matter, the Panel concludes that Complainant has not engaged in reverse domain name hijacking.  Complainant submitted evidence to support its complaint, has not misstated the law, and has not acted in bad faith in initiating this proceeding. 

 

DECISION

The Complainant has not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy; accordingly, the Panel directs that the requested relief be, and hereby is, denied.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <unitednationsbank.com> domain name not be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Linda M. Byrne, Panelist
Dated: September 23, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page