DECISION

 

Circle K Stores Inc. v. Namepros Private WHOIS

Claim Number: FA1806001790280

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Circle K Stores Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William Schultz of Merchant & Gould, P.C., Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Namepros Private WHOIS (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kangarooexpress.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 5, 2018; the Forum received payment on June 5, 2018.

 

On Jun 6, 2018, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <kangarooexpress.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 6, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 26, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kangarooexpress.com.  Also on June 6, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 27, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant is the owner of the KANGAROO and KANGAROO EXPRESS marks in connection with a wide range of convenience store services.

 

Complainant has rights in the KANGAROO EXPRESS mark through its trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”)

 

Respondent’s <kangarooexpress.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KANGAROO EXPRESS mark as the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and only adds a “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <kangarooexpress.com> domain name. Respondent is not permitted or authorized to use Complainant’s KANGAROO EXPRESS mark and is not commonly known by the domain name. Additionally, Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent diverts users to the domain name which resolves to a website featuring competing pay-per-click links, some of which download malicious software. Respondent’s attempt to sell the domain name further demonstrates Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith as Respondent attempts to sell the <kangarooexpress.com> domain name. Additionally, Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and attempts to attract, for commercial gain, users to the disputed domain name which features competing, pay-per-click hyperlinks. Respondent also renewed the domain name when Complainant inadvertently allowed the domain name to expire. Additionally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the KANGAROO EXPRESS mark prior to registering the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the KANGAROO EXPRESS mark through its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the KANGAROO EXPRESS trademark.

 

Respondent uses the domain name to offer it for sale, to display links to third parties some that are competitors of Complainant, as well as to expose website visitors to malware.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is identical to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO trademark registration for the KANGAROO EXPRESS trademark evidences its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(I). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Additionally, the at-issue domain name contains Complainant’s entire KANGAROO EXPRESS trademark less its space, followed by the top-level domain name “.com.” The slight differences between the at-issue <kangarooexpress.com> domain name and Complainant’s KANGAROO EXPRESS trademark are insufficient to distinguish one from the other for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) Respondent’s <kangarooexpress.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s KANGAROO EXPRESS trademark. See International Soap Box Derby, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Privacy Protection Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org, FA 1602433 (Forum Mar. 4, 2015) (“The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, merely eliminating the spaces between the terms of the mark and adding the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Namepros Private WHOIS” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence that otherwise tends to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <kangarooexpress.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <kangarooexpress.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). SeeCoppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent uses <kangarooexpress.com> to display pay-per-click hyperlinks some of which compete with Complainant. The domain name also directs <kangarooexpress.com> visitors to malware. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii). See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”); see also Snap Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1735300 (Forum July 14, 2017) (“Use of a disputed domain name to offer malicious software does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate use per Policy 4(c)(i) & (iii).”).

 

Moreover, Respondent attempts to sell the <kangarooexpress.com> domain name for more than out-of-pocket costs. Offering to sell the trademark identical domain name also suggests that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii). See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation v. Diego Ossa, FA1501001602016 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015) (“The Resolving parked page advertises the sale of the domain name with the message ‘Would you like to buy this domain?’  The Panel accepts this offer as demonstrative of Respondent’s willingness to sell the disputed domain name, and finds that such behavior provides additional evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below Policy ¶4(b) bad faith circumstances are present and there is additional non-Policy ¶4(b) evidence from which the Panel may independently conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

First, as mentioned above regarding rights and legitimate interests, Respondent offers to sell the at-issue domain name for an amount in excess of its out-of-pocket costs. A website lists the domain name for-sale for $45,000. Respondent failed to respond and there is no evidence before the Panel that challenges the reasonable inference that Respondent sanctioned the listing. Therefore, the offering suggests Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Wang Liqun, FA1506001625332 (Forum July 17, 2015) (“A respondent’s general offer to sell a disputed domain name for an excess of out-of-pocket costs is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”).

 

Next and as also mentioned above regarding rights and legitimate interests, Respondent uses the domain name to display competing pay-per-click hyperlinks. Such use is disruptive to Complainant’s business, improperly trades on the goodwill resident in Complainant’s trademark, and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(ii) and/or 4(b)(iv). See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Above.com Legal, FA1506001622088 (Forum July 10, 2015) (“The use of a domain name’s resolving website to host links to competitors of a complainant shows intent to disrupt that complainant’s business, thereby showing bad faith in use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also, American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum January 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). Likewise, Respondent’s attempt to distribute malware smacks of bad faith. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Timothy Mays aka Linda Haley aka Edith Barberdi, FA1504001617061 (Forum June 9, 2015) (“In addition, Respondent’s undenied use of the websites resolving from the contested domain names to distribute malware and other malicious downloads further illustrates its bad faith in the registration and use of those domain names.”).

 

Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the KANGAROO EXPRESS mark when it registered the <kangarooexpress.com> domain name.  Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark; from Respondent’s registering the domain name after it had expired and because the <kangarooexpress.com> domain name addresses a website that displays Complainant’s KANGAROO EXPRESS mark as well as links related to convenience store goods and services. Registering and using an identical or confusingly similar domain with knowledge of a complainant’s rights in such domain name indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kangarooexpress.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  June 29, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page