DECISION

 

Dell Inc. v. vikas kumar

Claim Number: FA1807001796064

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dell Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Danae T. Robinson of Pirkey Barber PLLC, Texas, USA. Respondent is vikas kumar ("Respondent"), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain names at issue are <dell-chatsupport.org> and <dell-customerservice-number.org>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 10, 2018; the Forum received payment on July 10, 2018.

 

On July 11, 2018, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <dell-chatsupport.org> and <dell-customerservice-number.org> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 12, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 1, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dell-chatsupport.org, postmaster@dell-customerservice-number.org. Also on July 12, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 6, 2018, pursuant to Dell Inc.'s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a leading seller of computers, computer accessories, and other computer-related products and services. Complainant's DELL mark is the subject of several U.S. and India trademark registrations, and Complainant claims that the mark has become famous in the United States, India, and other countries as a result of Complainant's marketing and sales success.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names <dell-chatsupport.org> and <dell-customerservice-number.org> in June 2018. The domain names are being used for nearly identical websites that display Complainant's mark and use the same color scheme that Complainant typically uses. The sites promote computer support services that compete directly with those offered by Complainant. One of the sites includes a vague and inconspicuous disclaimer at the bottom of the page stating that it is an independent service provider; the other site does not include a disclaimer. Complainant states that Respondent is not an authorized service provider for Complainant, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use any of its marks.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain names <dell-chatsupport.org> and <dell-customerservice-number.org> are confusingly similar to its DELL mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names; and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that each of the disputed domain names is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain names <dell-chatsupport.org> and <dell-customerservice-number.org> incorporate Complainant's registered DELL trademark, with the addition of hyphens, generic terms, and the ".org" top-level domain. These additions are insufficient to distinguish the domain names from Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Dell Inc. v. Geeks Technical Solutions Inc., FA 1637797 (Forum Oct. 13, 2015) (finding <dellchatsupport.org>, <dellcustomerservicenumber.org>, <dellcustomer-service.org>, and other domain names confusingly similar to DELL). Accordingly, the Panel considers both of the disputed domain names to be confusingly similar to Complainant's registered mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain names incorporate Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and they are being used to promote services that compete directly with those offered by Complainant, in a manner designed to deceive users into believing that there is a connection between Respondent and Complainant. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests. See, e.g., Dell Inc. v. Mohsham Center, FA 1782317 (Forum May 14, 2018) (finding lack of rights or legitimate interests in similar circumstances); Dell Inc. v. Geeks Technical Solutions Inc., supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered two domain names obviously intended to create confusion with Complainant, and is using them for websites that exploit this confusion, attempting to pass off as Complainant and promoting services that compete directly with those offered by Complainant. Respondent's conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Dell Inc. v. Mohsham Center, supra (finding bad faith registration and use under similar circumstances); Dell Inc. v. Geeks Technical Solutions Inc., supra (same). The Panel finds that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dell-chatsupport.org> and <dell-customerservice-number.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: August 8, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page