DECISION

 

Snap Inc. v. A Firman Zakki Rosyadi

Claim Number: FA1810001812517

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Snap Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Peter Kidd of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is A Firman Zakki Rosyadi (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <downloadsnapchatforpc.com>, registered with Epik Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 18, 2018; the Forum received payment on October 18, 2018.

 

On October 30, 2018, Epik Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <downloadsnapchatforpc.com> domain name is registered with Epik Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Epik Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Epik Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 31, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 20, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@downloadsnapchatforpc.com.  Also on October 31, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 21, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns and distributes the enormously popular SNAPCHAT camera and messaging application, and storytelling platform that, among other things, allows users to share photographs, videos, and messages called “Snaps” with others via mobile devices. Complainant has rights in the SNAPCHAT mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 4,375,712, registered July 30, 2013). See Compl. Annex P. Respondent’s <downloadsnapchatforpc.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds the generic/descriptive terms “download” and “for pc” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <downloadsnapchatforpc.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to display commercial pay-per-click links through which it presumably profits. See Compl. Annexes S & U.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <downloadsnapchatforpc.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to divert Internet users away from Complainant’s and to Respondent’s website, where it offers competing click-through links for financial gain. See Compl. Annexes S & U. Further, Respondent clearly had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SNAPCHAT mark when it registered the infringing domain name given Complainant’s longstanding worldwide fame and notoriety, along with Respondent use of Complainant’s marks and logos on the resolving webpage for the domain name. See Compl. Annexes A & S.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.  The Disputed domain name was registered on November 5, 2016.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s valid and subsisting trademark; that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name; and that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the dispute domain name, <downloadsnapchatforpc.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s valid and subsisting trademark, SNAPCHAT.  Complainant has adequately plead its rights and interests in and to this trademark.  Respondent arrives at the disputed domain name by adding the generic words “down load” and “for pc” to the precise trademark and appending a g TLD, “,com,” at the end of the trademark.  This is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s trademark.

 

As such, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel also finds that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name.  Respondent has no right, permission or license to register the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Furthermore, Respondent apparently does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to display commercial pay-per-click links through which it presumably profits. See Compl. Annexes S & U.

 

As such, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel further finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration. Complainant claims that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users away from Complainant’s and to Respondent’s website, where it offers competing click-through links for financial gain. Using a disputed domain name that trades upon the goodwill of a complainant for commercial gain can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”); see also Plain Green, LLC v. wenqiang tang, FA1505001621656 (Forum July 1, 2015) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to feature generic third-party hyperlinks constituted bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). Complainant provides various screenshots of the resolving webpage from both prior to and after Respondent received notice of the complaint.  Both screenshots show various links displayed on the resolving webpage from which it presumably profits. See Compl. Annexes S & U.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent attempted to commercially benefit off Complainant’s mark in bad faith.

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SNAPCHAT mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name. Given the fame of the mark and its wide adoption and the totality of the circumstances, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s prior rights and interests in and to the trademark SNAPCHAT.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be granted.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <downloadsnapchatforpc.com> domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Kenneth L. Port, Panelist

Dated:  November 22, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page