DECISION

 

Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC v. Ahmed Tariq

Claim Number: FA1810001814318

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Madelon Lapidus of Holland & Hart LLP, Colorado, USA. Respondent is Ahmed Tariq ("Respondent"), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <charter-spectrumpackages.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 30, 2018; the Forum received payment on October 30, 2018.

 

On October 31, 2018, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <charter-spectrumpackages.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 5, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 26, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@charter-spectrumpackages.com. Also on November 5, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 28, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a telecommunications company in the United States with more than 26 million customers. Complainant has used various marks incorporating the words CHARTER and SPECTRUM in connection with cable television and related services since 1994. Complainant owns U.S. trademark registrations for CHARTER SPECTRUM (both in stylized form and as a standard character mark) and many related marks.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <charter‑spectrumpackages.com> via a privacy registration service in August 2018, and is using the domain name for a website that displays Complainant's mark and logo; contains proprietary content copied from Complainant's site; and otherwise mimics Complainant's site, including its colors, fonts, and layout. Complainant states that Respondent has never been associated or affiliated with Complainant; that Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use its marks; and that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <charter-spectrumpackages.com> is confusingly similar to its CHARTER SPECTRUM marks; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Management, Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <charter-spectrumpackages.com> incorporates Complainant's registered CHARTER SPECTRUM trademark, substituting a hyphen for the space and adding the generic term "packages" and the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Charter Communications Holding Co., LLC v. Muhammad Tauseef, FA 1800234 (Forum Sept. 12, 2018) (finding <spectrumpackage.com> confusingly similar to CHARTER SPECTRUM); Charter Communications Holding Co., LLC v. Chandan Kumar, FA 1800569 (Forum Sept. 6, 2018) (finding <charterspectrumtvdeals.com> confusingly similar to CHARTER SPECTRUM); Charter Communications Holding Co. v. Mizhar Salem, FA 1774836 (Forum Apr. 4, 2018) (finding <charterspectrumonline.com> confusingly similar to CHARTER SPECTRUM); Maruha Nichiro Corp. c/o Shigeru Ito v. Wang XiaoWen, FA 1715376 (Forum Mar. 14, 2017) (finding <maruha-nichiro.com> identical to MARUHA NICHIRO). Accordingly, the Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a commercial website that mimics Complainant's website in a manner obviously designed to mislead Internet users. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Charter Communications Holding Co., LLC v. Muhammad Tauseef, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Charter Communications Holding Co., LLC v. Chandan Kumar, supra (same); Charter Communications Holding Co. v. Mizhar Salem, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent's registration of a domain name obviously intended to create confusion with Complainant, together with its use of that domain name for a misleading website that mimics Complainant’s site, presumably for Respondent’s commercial gain, is indicative of bad faith under the Policy. See, e.g., Charter Communications Holding Co., LLC v. Muhammad Tauseef, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Charter Communications Holding Co., LLC v. Chandan Kumar, supra (same); Charter Communications Holding Co. v. Mizhar Salem, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <charter-spectrumpackages.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: November 29, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page