DECISION

 

Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. leiheng

Claim Number: FA1811001815028

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is leiheng (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <meta-guess.com>, registered with Xin Net Technology Corporation.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 5, 2018; the Forum received payment on November 5, 2018.

 

On November 7, 2018, Xin Net Technology Corporation confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <meta-guess.com> domain name is registered with Xin Net Technology Corporation and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Xin Net Technology Corporation has verified that Respondent is bound by the Xin Net Technology Corporation registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 9, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 29, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@meta-guess.com.  Also on November 9, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 30, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainants, Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (collectively, “Complainant”), own the world-famous GUESS brand, which it has used for over 30 years in connection with its highly successful lines of men’s and women’s apparel and related goods. Complainant has rights in the GUESS mark based on its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered Mar. 17, 1987). See Compl. Ex. D. Respondent’s <meta-guess.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and is differentiated only by the addition of the generic and/or descriptive term “meta,” a hyphen, and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <meta-guess.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use the GUESS mark in any manner. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name in furtherance of illegal online gambling operations.  See Compl. Ex. G.

 

iii) Respondent registered and is using the <meta-guess.com>  in bad faith. Respondent fails to actively use the disputed domain name. Respondent also uses the disputed domain name in furtherance of illegal online gambling operations.  See  Compl. Ex. G. Finally, Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GUESS mark at the time it registered and subsequently used the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The <meta-guess.com> domain name was registered on September 21, 2018.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the GUESS mark based upon its registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered on March 17, 1987).

 

3. The disputed domain name’s resolving website hosts a parking page that displays various gambling content.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Preliminary Issue 1: Language of the Proceedings

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Chinese. Complainant has alleged that because Respondent is conversant and proficient in English, the proceeding should be conducted in English.  The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11(a) to determine the appropriate language of the proceedings taking into consideration the particular circumstances of the administrative proceeding. See FilmNet Inc. v Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English). Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name was registered incorporating the English name corresponding to the GUESS trademark (which does not have any meaning in Chinese); the English word “meta,” suggesting that Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language; and Complainant, on the other hand, is not conversant or proficient in the Chinese language and would require translation of all documents into Chinese, resulting in delay and unnecessary costs.

 

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English considering the circumstances of the present case, in the absence of Response and no objection to the Complainant's request for the language of proceeding.

 

Preliminary Issue 2: Multiple Complainants

There are two Complainants in this matter: Guess? IP Holder LP and Guess?, Inc. Complainant Guess ? IP Holder LP is a Delaware limited partnership that is effectively wholly owned by Complainant, Guess ?, Inc. See Deedwania Decl., Ex. E.

 

The relevant rules governing multiple complainants are UDRP Rule 3(a) and the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e).  UDRP Rule 3(a) states, “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.” Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated: "it has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity."

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.  But see AmeriSource Corp. v. Park, FA 99134 (Forum Nov. 5, 2001) (This Panel finds it difficult to hold that a domain name that may belong to AmerisourceBergen Corporation (i.e., the subject Domain Names) should belong to AmeriSource Corporation because they are affiliated companies.).

 

As the Panel accepts that the evidence in the Complaint is sufficient to establish a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants, it treats them all as a single entity in this proceeding. The Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.” 

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the GUESS mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (stating, “Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Complainant provides a copy of its USPTO registration for the GUESS mark (e.g. Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered Mar. 17, 1987). See Compl. Ex. D. Therefore, the Panel  holds that Complainant’s registration of the GUESS mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Next, Complainant argues Respondent’s <meta-guess.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and is differentiated only by the addition of the generic and/or descriptive term “meta,” a hyphen, and the “.com” gTLD. Additions to a complainant’s mark such as a generic and/or descriptive term, a hyphen and a gTLD may not negate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy); see also Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. XINXIU ZENG / haimin liang, FA 1736365 (Forum  July 19, 2017) (finding that the addition of punctuation—specifically, a hyphen—did not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from complainant’s registered mark). Therefore, the Panel determines the disputed  domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <meta-guess.com> domain name. Specifically, Complainant contends Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s GUESS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Usama Ramzan, FA 1737750 (Forum Jul. 26, 2017) (“We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <marlborocoupon.us> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MARLBORO mark in any way. Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant domain name only as “Usama Ramzan,” which does not resemble the domain name. On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See  Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record for the <meta-guess.com> domain name lists the registrant as “leiheng,” and no information on the record indicates that Respondent is authorized or licensed to use the GUESS mark. See Amend. Compl. Ex. A. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <meta-guess.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant further argues Respondent fails to use the <meta-guess.com> domain name in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name in furtherance of illegal online gambling operations. Use of domain name to host illegal online gambling operations is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Capital One Financial Corp. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA1504001615034  Airbnb, Inc. v. Nima Rahnemoon, FA 1737766 (Forum July 25, 2017) (“It is clear from the evidence that Respondent has used the site attached to the Domain Name to promote illegal unauthorized use of Complainant’s systems… As such the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving website which hosts a parking page that displays various gambling content. See Compl. Ex. G. Therefore, the Panel agrees that Respondent failed to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel notes that while Complainant has not made arguments under Policy ¶ 4(b), such arguments are not required under the Policy—so long as Complainant shows bad faith use and registration in some manner. See Digi Int’l Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith). The Panel therefore finds Complainant’s Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) arguments are sufficient to establish bad faith.

 

Complainant claims Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent uses the disputed domain name in furtherance of illegal online gambling operations. Use of a domain name in furtherance of illegal online gambling operations can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Google Inc. v. Domain Admin, FA 1502001605239 (Forum Mar. 22, 2015) (finding that use of a disputed domain name to aid illegal activities under Complainant’s trademark suggests Respondent’s bad faith) The Panel recalls that Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving website which hosts various gambling content. See Compl. Ex. G. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy  ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Lastly, Complainant argues that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s GUESS mark and Complainant’s rights because of Complainant’s prior registration of the mark. However, the Panel does not accept Complainant's arguments concerning constructive knowledge as panels have held that constructive knowledge is not enough evidence of bad faith. See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) ("There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy."). However, the Panel  infers due to the notoriety of the Complainant's mark that Respondent had actual knowledge that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Immigration Equality v. Brent, FA 1103571 (Forum Jan. 11, 2008) ("That Respondent proceeded to register a domain name identical to, and with prior knowledge of Complainant's mark is sufficient to prove bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).")."

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <meta-guess.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  December 4, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page