DECISION

 

Pearson Education Limited and Pearson plc v. ISNPK / ISN

Claim Number: FA1901001825490

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pearson Education Limited and Pearson plc ("Complainant"),[i] represented by Mayura I. Noordyke of Cozen O'Connor, Minnesota, USA. Respondent is ISNPK / ISN ("Respondent"), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hndassignments.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 16, 2019; the Forum received payment on January 16, 2019.

 

On January 18, 2019, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by email to the Forum that the <hndassignments.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 18, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 7, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hndassignments.com. Also on January 18, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 13, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a British multinational publishing and education company, operating in more than 70 countries and ranking among the world's largest education companies and book publishers. Since 1996 Complainant and a predecessor in interest have provided academic and general qualification services under a set of marks that includes HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE, HNC, HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA, and HND (collectively the "HND qualifications"). The HND qualifications are work-related learning courses provided by higher and further education colleges, and are considered equivalent to the first and second years of a university degree. The qualifications originated under agreements between the UK government and various professional organizations entered into over several decades. UK law grants Complainant the sole authority to award the HND qualifications and to control use of the corresponding marks. Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for HND and related marks in the UK, European Union, and elsewhere; and also claims common law rights arising from extensive use of the marks.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <hndassignments.com> in May 2017. The domain name is being used for a website that describes itself as "UK's Most Favourite HND Assignment Writing Service." The website purports to offer assignment and writing services related to the HND qualifications, with the implication that Internet users can pay to have their assignments completed for them. Complainant states that Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, or other connection with Complainant; that Respondent has never been authorized, permitted, or licensed to use the HND marks; and that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <hndassignments.com> is confusingly similar to its HND mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Management, Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <hndassignments.com> incorporates Complainant's registered HND trademark, adding the generic term "assignments" and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., American Council on Education & GED Testing Service LLC v. John Bonk / Land Merchandising Corp, FA 1707104 (Forum Jan. 24, 2017) (finding <gedtestonline.com> confusingly similar to GED). Accordingly, the Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's registered mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a website that displays numerous instances of the mark and offers to provide what Complainant characterizes as improper assistance to those seeking the qualifications administered by the Complainant.

 

The Panel recognizes that a domain name registrant may be entitled to use as much of a mark as necessary to promote its own goods or services that have some connection to those of the mark owner, such as sales or repair services related to the trademark owner's products. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 2.8.1 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/#item28 (citing Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001)). Even assuming that the services offered by Respondent here are legitimate, however, Respondent's site uses the HND mark to a much greater extent than necessary to identify its offerings, and does not accurately and prominently disclose its relationship with Complainant, both of which disqualify Respondent's use of the mark from qualifying as a fair use. See, e.g., U.S. Department of Health & Human Services v. none none, FA 1572873 (Forum Sept. 16, 2014) (site must use no more of the mark than necessary); Oki Data Americas, Inc., supra (accurate disclosure of relationship required). It therefore appears to the Panel more likely than not that Respondent's use of the disputed domain name does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests for purposes of the Policy.

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent is using a domain name that incorporates Complainant's mark to attract Internet users to Respondent's website and promote its own services. As noted supra, Respondent is using Complainant's mark to a much greater extent than is necessary to identify its offerings, and fails to accurately and prominently disclose its relationship with Complainant (or lack thereof). Complainant alleges that Respondent's services relate to and overlap with its own, and that Respondent's activities disrupt and frustrate Complainant's legitimate offerings. Respondent has not come forward to deny Complainant's allegations or explain its activities, and Panel is therefore inclined to accept those allegations. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hndassignments.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: February 18, 2019

 



[i] Pearson Education Limited is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Pearson plc. The Panel considers this connection sufficient under the Forum 's Supplemental Rule 1(e) to warrant treating them as a single entity for purposes of this proceeding.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page