DECISION

 

Dell Inc. v. \u5ddd\u6df5 \u91cd\u592b

Claim Number: FA1901001827133

PARTIES

Complainant is Dell Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by S. Erik Combs, Texas, USA.  Respondent is \u5ddd\u6df5 \u91cd\u592b (“Respondent”), Japan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dell-notebook.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 28, 2019; the Forum received payment on January 28, 2019.

 

On January 29, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dell-notebook.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 1, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 21, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dell-notebook.com.  Also on February 1, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 25, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is a world leader in the manufacturer and marketing of computers, computer accessories and computer-related products.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the DELL service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USTPO”) as Registry No. 2,236,785, registered April 6, 1999, most recently renewed as of May 12, 2018.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <dell-notebook.com> on or about December 23, 2018.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use its DELL Mark.

 

Respondent fails to use the domain in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Rather, Respondent uses the domain name as a passive holding page that displays only a “website coming soon!” message.

 

Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

In an effort to disguise its identity, Respondent registered the domain name with incorrect contact information, in that the pertinent WHOIS record reflects that Respondent declared that its name is “\u5ddd\u6df5 \u91cd\u592b,” with a street address of “3\u4e01\u76ee1-6 \u30d1\u30fc\u30af\u30d3\u30eb2F” in the city of “\u672d\u5e4c\u5e02\u4e2d\u592e\u533a\u53579\u6761\u897f.”

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the DELL mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the DELL service mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USTPO.  See, for example, Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel, FA 1738536 (Forum August 4, 2017):

 

Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Japan).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <dell-notebook.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL service mark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, merely adding a hyphen and the generic term “notebook,” which relates to an aspect of Complainant’s business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum January 21, 2016) (finding that confusing similarity existed where a disputed domain name contained a UDRP complainant’s entire mark and differed only by the addition of a generic phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and the mark being insufficient to distinguish one from the other for purposes of the Policy).

 

See also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Forum February 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of analysis under the ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy).  As to the latter point, this is because every domain name requires a gTLD.

 

Further see Kohler Co. v. Curley, FA 890812 (Forum March 5, 2007) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name <kohlerbaths.com> contained a UDRP complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely adding “the descriptive term ‘baths,’ which is an obvious allusion to complainant’s business.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <dell-notebook.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c) (i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <dell-notebook.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the DELL mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the contested domain name only as “\u5ddd\u6df5 \u91cd\u592b,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA 626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified its registrant only as “Fred Wallace.”  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA 620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

                                                           

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent fails to make any active use of the <dell-notebook.com> domain name, in that the domain name resolves to a holding page on which is displayed the message “website coming soon!”   In the circumstances described in the Complainant, Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name does not constitute either a bona fide offering or good or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. xi long chen, FA 1786533 (Forum June 15, 2018):

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a parked page with the message, “website coming soon!” The Panel finds that this use does not amount to a bona fide offering or good or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) and Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect of the domain name.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Complaint recites, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent registered the <dell-notebook.com> domain name with false contact information, in that the pertinent WHOIS record declares that Respondent’s name is “\u5ddd\u6df5 \u91cd\u592b,” with a street address of “3\u4e01\u76ee1-6\u30d1\u30fc\u30af\u30d3\u30eb2F” in the city of “\u672d\u5e4c\u5e02\u4e2d\u592e\u533a\u53579\u6761\u897f.”  In the circumstances here presented, Respondent’s cloaking of its identity and location demonstrates its bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See White Oak Entertainment, LLC v. Al Perkins, FA 1702045 (Forum December 12, 2016):

Respondent has provided false WHOIS information.  In a commercial context, this raises a rebuttable presumption of bad faith registration and use.  Respondent has done nothing to rebut that presumption or to show the WHOIS information is correct.  Therefore, this Panel is more than willing to find bad faith registration and use on these grounds.

 

The evidence also makes plain that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the DELL mark when it registered the <dell-notebook.com> domain name.  This further exhibits Respondent’s bad faith in registering it.  See Radio & Records, Inc. v. Nat’l Voiceover, FA 665235 (Forum May 9, 2006):

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights is further evidence of bad faith registration … under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dell-notebook.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 26, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page