DECISION

 

iHerb, LLC v. Ben Kuehl

Claim Number: FA1902001832157

 

PARTIES

Complainant is iHerb, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Margaret A. Hosking of Best Best & Krieger LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Ben Kuehl (“Respondent”), Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <iherb.promo>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 28, 2019; the Forum received payment on February 28, 2019.

 

On March 1, 2019, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <iherb.promo> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 7, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 27, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@iherb.promo.  Also on March 7, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 28, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant has operated an online store selling nutritional supplements and other health products domestically and internationally since 1997. Complainant has rights in the IHERB mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 3,134,787, registered Aug. 29, 2006). See Compl. Annex C. Respondent’s <iherb.promo> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it fully incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely adds the “.promo” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) which is descriptive of Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <iherb.promo> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s IHERB mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent previously used the confusingly similar disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website unrelated to Complainant which sold furniture. Currently, Respondent’s disputed domain name redirects back to Complainant’s website, however Respondent likely profits from the generated traffic.  

 

Respondent registered and uses the <iherb.promo> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the confusingly similar disputed domain name to divert Internet users searching for Complainant and likely profiting from the generated traffic. Based on the Respondent’s inclusion of Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that operates an online store selling nutritional supplements and other health products domestically and internationally.

 

2.     Complainant has established its trademark rights in the IHERB mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 3,134,787, registered Aug. 29, 2006).

 

3.    Respondent registered the <iherb.promo> domain name on January 4, 2017.

 

4.    Respondent has used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website unrelated to Complainant that sold furniture, but currently it is redirected to Complainant’s website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the IHERB mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Accordingly, the Panel may find that Complainant has established rights in the IHERB mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s IHERB mark. Complainant  argues that Respondent’s <iherb.promo> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely includes the gTLD “.promo,” which is descriptive of Complainant’s business and which in any event is disregarded for the purpose of this comparison. Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to distinguish a domain name sufficiently for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DD IP Holder LLC v. Phill Aspden, FA 1603215 (Forum Apr. 8, 2015) (finding that the disputed domain name <dunkin.coffee> is identical to Complainant's DUNKIN COFFEE registered mark, as gTLDs that reference goods or services offered under the registered mark may be taken into account). The Panel therefore finds that the <iherb.promo> domain name is identical to the IHERB mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s IHERB trademark and to use it in its domain name;

(b)  Respondent registered the <iherb.promo> domain name on January 4, 2017;

(c)  Respondent has used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website unrelated to Complainant that sold furniture , but currently it is redirected to Complainant’s website;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <iherb.promo>  domain name as Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name and Respondent has not been authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s IHERB mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). Here, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Ben Kuehl,” and there is no evidence to suggest Respondent is authorized to use the IHERB mark. Accordingly, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant argues that Respondent previously used the <iherb.promo> domain name to divert Internet users searching for Complainant’s business to Respondent’s site which redirects users to the domain <themify.me> which sells furniture. Using a disputed domain name to give the impression of affiliation with a complainant and divert Internet users to a respondent’s website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). As the Panel agrees with Complainant, it finds Respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii);

(g)  Complainant contends that Respondent currently uses the <iherb.promo> domain name to redirect Internet users back to Complainant’s website. Similar use has been found not to be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Direct Line Ins. plc v. Low-cost-domain, FA 1337658 (Forum Sept. 8, 2010) (“The Panel finds that using Complainant’s mark in a domain name over which Complainant has no control, even if the domain name redirects to Complainant’s actual site, is not consistent with the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii) . . .”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name, showing that it resolves to Complainant’s website. See Compl. Annex J. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant submits that Respondent uses the <iherb.promo> domain name to confuse and attract Internet users searching for Complainant’s website likely for commercial gain from the traffic generated. Diverting Internet users searching for a Complainant’s website and likely profiting can demonstrate bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). The Panel recalls Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name, showing that it resolves to Complainant’s website. See Compl. Annex J. Complainant also provides results of the URL address search for the disputed domain name and Complainant’s <iherb.com> domain name. See Compl. Annex I. As the Panel agrees, it finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time of registration of the <iherb.promo> domain name. Appropriation of a trademark with a clear intent to trade upon a complainant’s goodwill and confuse Internet users can demonstrate actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark and constitute bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See  Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2001-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent capitalized on the fame associated with the complainant’s EBAY mark and profited from it by diverting users seeking the complainant to the respondent’s website). Complainant contends Respondent’s incorporation of the IHERB mark and use of the disputed domain name to confuse and divert Internet users demonstrates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. As the Panel agrees, it finds Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark and finds evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the IHERB mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <iherb.promo> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant .

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC Panelist

Dated:  March 29, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page