DECISION

 

Lowermybills.com, Inc. v. Michele Dinoia

Claim Number: FA0308000183728

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LowerMyBills.com, Inc., Santa Monica, CA (“Complainant”) represented by Sean F Heneghan.  Respondent is Michele Dinoia, Pineto, TE, Italy (“Respondent”) represented by Avvocato Valerio Donnini .

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <lowermybill.com>, registered with Core Internet Council of Registrars.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 8, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 11, 2003.

 

On August 12, 2003, Core Internet Council of Registrars confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <lowermybill.com> is registered with Core Internet Council of Registrars and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Core Internet Council of Registrars has verified that Respondent is bound by the Core Internet Council of Registrars registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 14, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 3, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lowermybill.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 3, 2003.

 

Complainant's Additional Submission was received on September 8, 2003, and determined to be timely.  It was denominated "Complainant's Reply to Respondent's Response in Accordance with The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules To ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy."

 

Thereafter Respondent filed a "Response to Second Additional Written Statement in Accordance with The Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy and National Arbitration Forum Supplemental Rules" which was determined to be untimely and in violation of Rule #7.  I elect to consider this filing.

 

Thereafter Complainant filed a "Complainant's Second Additional Submission in Reply to Respondent's Additional Submission in Reply to Respondent's Additional Submission in Accordance with The Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy and National Arbitration Forum Supplemental Rules" which was determined to be untimely in violation of Rule #7.  I elect to consider this filing.

 

On September 12, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.      Complainant contends that the domain name <lowermybill.com> is confusingly similar to its LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark.

2.      Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in this domain name, and

3.      The domain name is registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent denies each of these assertions.

 

C. Additional Submissions

1.      The additional submissions of each party are considered in this Decision and discussed.

 

 

 

Contention No. 1

 

            As to the identical and confusingly similar contentions, Complainant asserts:

 

Complainant asserts that the <lowermybill.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark.  Respondent merely omits the letter “s” in the domain name at issue.  Omitting a letter reflects a very common typographical error. 

 

Complainant maintains that it is the owner of the LOWERMYBILLS.COM trademark and trade name in use in connection with the service of providing comparison shopping information and additional consumer related information through its webssite.  This mark has been used in connection with its Internet-based consumer information services since February 7, 2000.

 

Complainant contends that it has invested substantially in advertising and promoting its services and has spent $20,000,000.00 and invested $1,000,000.00 a month.

 

Complainant maintains that it has received over 42,000,000 unique visitors to the website to date.

 

Respondent’s Response to Contention No. 1

 

Respondent contends that the mark and the domain name are not confusingly similar and not identical because Complainant's mark uses the word "bills" while its domain name is based on the word "bill".  Respondent argues that for Respondent the use of the word "bill" is used in connection with the costs of the interest of the debt with foreign countries for the highly indebted nations and for Complainant the use of the word "bills" is necessary to stress the activity of providing comparison shopping.  This difference, Respondent states, implies that there is no confusing similarity between the mark and the domain name.

 

Next, Respondent states that the mark and the domain name are generic words and not distinctive.  Complainant therefore cannot maintain exclusive rights to its mark.

 

Respondent also argues that Mr. Dinoia lives in Italy and therefore was not aware of the existence of Complainant's trademark.

 

Complainant's Reply or Additional Submission to Respondent’s Response to Contention No. 1

 

Complainant responds that a generic term can never be registered as a trademark.  This mark was registered with the U.S. Patent & Trademark Office and in addition three international government agencies have registered this mark.

 

Complainant argues that it has proven this is a valuable right by showing high volume use of the website and samples of advertising.

 

As to Respondent's contention that he had no notice of this mark, Complainant states that Respondent is in the business of finding and selling desirable domain names.  Further, Respondent knows the business and has been found in other cases to have constructive notice of marks registered even though he allegedly lives in Italy.

 

Complainant argues that in thirteen previous cases Respondent has been found to use domain names that incorporate the trademarks of others.  Some of these cases involved "typo" versions of trademarks, a tactic known as "typosquatting" and a subset of cyber piracy.  Thus, Complainant argues that it is impossible to explain an innocent reason for the use of these domain names.

 

Respondent's Additional Response to Contention No. 1

 

Respondent contends that Complainant offered no evidence that Respondent who was living in Italy had constructive notice of the Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant's Second Additional Submission in Reply to Respondent's Additional Response as to Contention No. 1

 

Complainant contends that previous panels have found that Respondent had constructive notice of a mark in spite of his Italian residency.

 

As to Respondent's contention that the use of his domain name has no relationship with Complainant's business, Complainant states that Respondent's webpages show clear commercial use of his domain name including search results that feature links to services that compete with Complainant's services.

 

Contention No. 2

 

As to rights and legitimate interests contentions, Complainant states:

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no legitimate interests in the domain name in issue.  Before notification of the dispute with Complainant, Respondent had not used nor made any demonstrable preparation to use <lowermybill.com> to offer goods or in a legitimate, non-commercial, fair use manner.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is a known cybersquatter who registers domain names that are confusingly similar to third-party trademarks in order to intercept unwitting Internet users for Respondent's own commercial benefit.

 

Complainant advises that when an Internet user mistakenly omits "s" when attempting to access <lowermybills.com>, he gets a cost-per-click search engine at <searchport.com>.  This site contains search results for various categories including links to businesses who offer services that compete with Complainant's services.

 

Respondent's Response to Contention No. 2

 

Respondent contends that he is making a legitimate use of the domain name.  He states that his website contains a commentary upon the actual position of the debate regarding the opportunity to reduce poor nations' financial problems, with regard to the policy that G8 nations intend to follow.

 

Respondent contends that he is not using the domain name for commercial gain, that in fact the forum and the e-mail furnished are free and that there is no chance for confusion.  He states that this use is not a pretext.

 

Complainant's Reply or Additional Submission to Respondent's Response to Contention No. 2

 

Complainant contends that the current use is a pretext.  It states that the subject domain name was registered on April 17, 2002 and was not used in the current manner before February 3, 2003.

 

Complainant again states that this confusingly similar domain name is a common practice among cybersquatters who profit from this use.

 

In addition, Complainant points out that at <domainstate.com>, one of the many resellers of domain names where Respondent has some notoriety, Respondent attempts to sell a number of domain names for $800,000.00.  One of the listed domain names for sale is <lowermybill.com>.  This offer to sell was in December 2002, less than a month before Respondent received Complainant's demand letter.  Complainant says that this, of course, refutes Respondent's assertion that his domain name was registered for a legitimate reason.

 

Respondent's Additional Response to Contention No. 2

 

Respondent states that the statement of use by the Trademark Office on February 28, 2001 does not show constructive notice of the mark, which is a descriptive one and does not constitute evidence that the trademark was visible to anyone who is a resident of another country.

 

Respondent insists that the website is not infringing on Complainant's rights and Respondent was unaware of the existence of Complainant's business.

 

Complainant's Second Additional Submission in Reply to Respondent’s Additional Response as to Contention No. 2

 

Complainant states that previous UPRP decisions have found that Respondent had constructive notice of marks in spite of his Italian residency.

 

Contention No. 3

 

As to registration and use being in bad faith contention, Complainant states:

 

Respondent has registered the confusingly similar domain name <lowermybill.com> in bad faith because his sole purpose was to divert traffic from Complainant's website for Respondent's own commercial use.

 

Complainant contends that up until February 5, 2003, Respondent used the disputed domain name to direct Web traffic to a cost-per-click search engine known as SearchPort operated by a company known as NetVisibility, Inc.  This company pays domain name owners for traffic they generate and shares with them advertising revenues derived from such traffic.

 

Further, Complainant contends that Respondent's rampant pattern of typosquatting is additional evidence of bad faith.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is trading on the goodwill and value established by Complainant  in its mark and is deriving an economic benefit from this practice.

 

Respondent's Response to Contention No. 3

 

Respondent contends that Respondent's pattern of conduct could be considered bad faith only if Respondent had, at the time of the registration, constructive notice of the existence of Complainant' trademark.

 

Respondent advises that Respondent's bad faith cannot be demonstrated by those other cases alone.

 

In addition, Complainant has not provided any evidence that the trademark is known in Italy so the use of the domain name is actually non-commercial.

 

Respondent claims that he did not register the domain name to sell it and in fact he refused an offer of $5,000.00.

 

Complainant's Additional Submission or Reply to Respondent's Response

 

Complainant contends that in addition to Respondent's rampant pattern of bad faith, it has presented proof of notoriety of the Complainant's mark through website statistics and the wide media coverage of the services under the mark.

 

Finally, Complainant states that Respondent cannot ignore a trademark because it is not registered in Italy.  In the registration agreement signed by Respondent it provides that it is the responsibility of registrants to not register domain names that may infringe on the rights of others.

 

Respondent's Additional Response to Contention No. 3

 

Respondent insists that his use of the domain name is not related to Complainant's claimed mark and that precludes the binding of bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR:

      Policy 4(a)(i)

 

      The Panel finds the issues in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant has provided evidence to establish that it has rights in the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,519,342, registered on December 18, 2001), the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (Reg. No. 1,067,641, registered on June 6, 2003), the UK Patent Office (Reg. No. 2,239,322, registered on October 26, 2001) and IP Australia (Reg. No. 842,593, registered on July 14, 2000).  Complainant’s registration of the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which Respondent operates.  It is sufficient that Complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant asserts that the <lowermybill.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark.  Respondent merely omits the letter “s” in the domain name at issue.  Omitting a letter reflects a very common typographical error.  Furthermore, omitting the letter “s” does not change the overall impression created by the <lowermybill.com> domain name.  The Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Victoria's Secret v. Internet Inv. Firm Trust, FA 94344 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2000) (finding the domain name <victoriasecret.com> to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, VICTORIA’S SECRET).

 

 

RIGHTS AND LEGITIMATE INTERESTS:

      Policy 4(a)(ii)                                                      

 

      The Panel finds the issues on this element in favor of Complainant

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known, either as an individual, business or organization, by the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark or the <lowermybill.com> domain name.  Complainant further states that nowhere in the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain name is there any reference to either the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark or the <lowermybill.com> domain name.  In addition, Complainant asserts that there is no affiliation, association or business relationship of any kind between Respondent and Complainant and Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark in any manner.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark or the <lowermybill.com> domain name.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also  Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Complainant contends that before notification of this dispute, Respondent had neither used nor made any demonstrable preparations to use the <lowermybill.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or in a legitimate noncommercial fair use.  It was not until several weeks after receipt of Complainant’s demand letter and notification of the dispute that Respondent developed an alleged “Third World Debt” website at the disputed domain name.  The Panel concludes that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that Respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, Respondent had not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods and services).

 

Complainant asserts that since notification of this dispute, Respondent has been using the <lowermybill.com> domain name to redirect Internet users who mistakenly omit the letter “s” when attempting to access Complainant’s website to a pay-per-click search engine at the <searchport.com> domain name.  The webpage at the <searchport.com> domain name displays links for various types of services including links to businesses that offer services that compete with Complainant’s services.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain name at issue in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to a website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine); see also Geoffrey, Inc. v. Toyrus.com, FA 150406 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 5, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, a simple misspelling of Complainant’s mark, to divert Internet users to a website that featured an Internet directory, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

REGISTATION AND USE IN BAD FAITH:

      Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

 

      The Panel finds the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the <lowermybill.com> domain name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website.  Respondent registered the misspelled version of Complainant’s LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark to earn referral fees or commissions by redirecting Internet users to a pay-per-click search engine.  The Panel concludes that Respondent registered and is using the domain name at issue in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also CMG Worldwide, Inc. v. Lombardi, FA 95966 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s use of the VINCE LOMBARDI mark to divert Internet users to its commercial website constituted bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the <lowermybill.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent used a typosquatted version of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users who omitted the letter “s” to its pay-per-click website.   See Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith”); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding the <wwwdewalt.com> domain name was registered to “ensnare those individuals who forget to type the period after the “www” portion of [a] web-address,” evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith).

 

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Respondent's <lowermybill.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lowermybill.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Timothy D. O’Leary, Panelist
Dated:  
October 2, 2003

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page