DECISION

 

Yahoo! Inc. v. Richard Dank

Claim Number: FA0310000203169

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo! Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David Kelly, of Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., 1300 I Street NW, Washington, DC, 20005.  Respondent is Richard Dank (“Respondent”), 65 Chenango Dr., Jericho, NY, 11753.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <yahoo-wallet.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Richard B. Wickersham, (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on October 14, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 15, 2003.

 

On October 20, 2003, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <yahoo-wallet.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 20, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 10, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yahoo-wallet.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received on November 10, 2003, however, the Response was not in compliance with UDRP Rule #5 and Forum Supplemental Rule #5.  I choose not to accept the Response.

 

On November 17, 2003 Additional Submission was received in a timely manner and was fully considered by Panel.

 

On November 18, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Richard B. Wickersham, (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      This dispute concerns the domain name <yahoo-wallet.com> (the “Domain Name”).

 

2.      The registrar of the Domain Name is Network Solutions, Inc. (“NSI”).

 

3.      Yahoo! Is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business at 701 First Avenue, Sunnyvale, California  94089.

 

4.      For the purpose of this proceeding, Complainant can be contacted through its counsel, David M. Kelly of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P.

 

5.  Respondent Richard Dank is the registrant of, and administrative and technical contacts for, the Domain Name.

 

6.  Yahoo! is a global Internet communications, media, and commerce company that delivers a branded network of comprehensive searching, directory, information, communication, shopping services and other online activities and features to millions of Internet users daily.

 

7.  Yahoo! is the owner of the service mark and trademark YAHOO!, as well as the trade name YAHOO! and the domain name <yahoo.com>.  In use since 1994, the YAHOO! mark has become one of the most recognized brands in the world, with a value of nearly $3.9 billion according to Interbrand.

 

8.  The main YOHOO! website at <yahoo.com> is one of the leading websites worldwide.

 

9.  Yahoo!’s services include both local and international web directory and search services.

 

10.  Yahoo! also offers a wide variety of services using the YAHOO! mark together with a descriptive name of its services, notably including YAHOO! Wallet.

 

11.  Since its inception, the YAHOO! website has been recognized with numerous industry awards.

 

12.  Forty-one UDRP decisions involving the YAHOO! mark have been issued in Yahoo!’s favor.

 

13.  Yahoo! also owns the domain name <yahoo.com>, which was registered on January 18, 1995 and which has been used to identify the YAHOO! website since on or about that date.

 

14.  Yahoo!’s trademark rights in the mark YAHOO! and variations thereof, based on its trademark filings and on its common law rights acquired through the use of those marks, long predate Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name.

 

15.  Respondent misappropriated Yahoo!’s goodwill when he registered the Domain Name on June 14, 2003, long after Yahoo! registered and used its YAHOO! mark and long after that mark became famous.

 

16.  Respondent uses the Domain Name in connection with an Internet scam intended to defraud Yahoo! users into revealing personal and proprietary information including credit card numbers and PIN codes.  Respondent’s scheme involves sending e-mail messages to Yahoo!’s users, making them appear as though they were sent from Yahoo! itself, and informing the users that their Yahoo! accounts need to be renewed.  Respondent’s e-mail messages falsely state that they are a “final notice” to the Yahoo! user and that their “service will be terminated” if the user does not click on a hypertext link in the e-mail in order to resubmit their credit card information.

 

17.   The e-mail link imbedded in the e-mail messages takes the recipient to

Respondent’s website where Respondent posted a data input form to be completed by the user.  The form requests that the Yahoo! user enter his or her e-mail address, password, first and last name, zip code, debit card or credit card number, card expiration date and PIN number.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent states as follows, “As per my email to Laura Covington from Yahoo, I did not register the domain name yahoo-wallet.com.com, rather, I believe someone stole my personal information and is using it.  I have informed Ms. Covington that I am willing to cooperate with Yahoo in finding the individuals responsible for the fraudulent use of my name and am willing to file charges against the wrong doers.

 

“I was surprised when I received the formal complaint from National Arbitration Forum.  Prior to receipt of the complaint, Ms. Covington had asked me to sign a statement transferring ownership of Yahoo-wallet.com to Yahoo.  I refused to sign such a document as this would imply I was responsible for this domain name, which I am not.

 

“I want my name immediately removed from all complaints and all other items relating to the yahoo-wallet.com issue including the removal of all my personal information as the owner of Yahoo-wallet.com.  Sincerely, Richard Dank, 65 Chenango Dr., Jericho, NY  11753.”

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Procedural Issue:  Deficient Response

Respondent submitted a Response that was not in compliance with Forum Supplemental Rule #5 and UDRP Rule #5.  Panel chooses to disregard the Response for these reasons.  See Six Continents Hotel, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO Mar. 4, 2003).

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)  the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant maintains that it has established rights in the YAHOO! mark through registration of the mark on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002).  (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Complainant alleges that the <yahoo-wallet.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the YAHOO! mark. See Nikon, Inc. v. Technilab, Inc., D2000-1774 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2000) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name rather than upon the likelihood of confusion test under U.S. trademark law); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business). 

 

I concur. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests  Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, which utilizes Complainant’s YAHOO! mark, to mislead Internet users into believing that Complainant is associated with the disputed domain name and thus submit confidential credit card information to Respondent is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Agreed.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <yahoo-wallet.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith  Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s YAHOO! mark and YAHOO! Wallet service for illegal commercial gain, evidence that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. Ballard, FA 146621 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2002) (finding that where Complainant’s mark was appropriated at registration, and a copy of Complainant’s website was used at the domain name in order to facilitate the interception of the Complainant’s customer’s account information, Respondent’s behavior evidenced bad faith use and registration of the domain name).  I am in accord.

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the <yahoo-wallet.com> domain name in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yahoo-wallet.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

                                               

___________________________________________________

 

Judge Richard B. Wickersham, (Ret.), Panelist
Dated:  December 6, 2003

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page