DECISION

 

Compaq Trademark B.V. v. SNPCO Products

Claim Number: FA0311000208587

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Compaq Trademark B.V. (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard and Heather C. Brunelli of Thompson & Knight LLP, 1700 Pacific Avenue, Suite 3300, Dallas, TX 75201.  Respondent is SNPCO Products (“Respondent”), represented by Shawn Wilmoth, 613 West Highway 11E, New Market, TN 37820.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <compaqrepair.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

R. Glen Ayers served as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on November 5, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 7, 2003.

 

On November 11, 2003, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <compaqrepair.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 


On November 12, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 2, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@compaqrepair.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received and determined to be complete on December 3, 2003.  A hard copy was not timely received, but the Panelist has decided to consider the Response.  The Respondent is not represented by counsel, and the Panelist agrees with the rulings in Telstra Corp. v. Chu, D2000-0423 (WIPO June 21, 2000), finding that any weight to be given to the lateness of the Response is solely in the discretion of the Panel. See also Strum v. Nordic Net Exchange AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (“Ruling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process").

 

An additional submission was timely received from Complainant on December 8, 2003 and considered by the Panel.

 

On December 10, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed R. Glen Ayers as Panelist.

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that Respondent has registered and is using a domain name, <compaqrepair.com>, which is identical to or confusingly similar to the various trademarks which Compaq Trademark B.V. holds for products manufactured by Compaq Computers of Houston, Texas.

 

Complainant contends and has submitted extensive evidence of the trademarks which it holds.  Complainant made demand in October of 2003, requesting transfer of the domain name.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has not used the domain in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.  Complainant does state that the domain name is used “in connection with a website that advertises replacement parts” for COMPAQ Computers, but Complainant asserts that this is improper, citing a number of domain name decisions.

 

Complainant also assets that Respondent is using Complainant’s name to attract Internet users to its website.

 


Complainant asserts that it has not authorized the use of the trademark in the domain name.  Complainant also asserts that there is a substantial likelihood of confusion between Complainant’s and Respondent’s business.

 

As to rights or legitimate interests, Complainant asserts there are no rights or legitimate interests held by Respondent.  Complainant asserts that other Panels and Panelists have found that the COMPAQ trade name is distinctive.  Complainant goes on to state that the domain name and trade name are confusingly similar.

 

Complainant asserts that the domain name has been registered in bad faith.  Complainant asserts that Respondent “has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion....”  Complainant asserts that any reasonable Internet user seeing the domain name would be “likely to assume” some association between the domain name and Complainant.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent, not represented by counsel, filed a very persuasive rejoinder.

 

Respondent asserts that the domain name was registered in August of 1999, prior to the adoption of the domain name rules by ICANN.  At the time, the domain name was owned by Advanced Systems Designs, Inc., an authorized Compaq sales and service dealer.  Advanced Systems Design, Inc. was owned by Shawn Wilmoth who now owns SNPCO Products.  SNPCO Products is now the registrant.  Respondent asserts that the domain name was established to sell parts and repair services to Complainant’s customers.

 

Respondent asserts that Complainant terminated the business relationship after the domain name was registered in September of 2000.  At that time, Complainant requested that Respondent not refer to itself as an “authorized” COMPAQ reseller. Complainant knew of the domain name and did not exhibit any concern with Respondent’s continued use.

 

Thereafter, Respondent asserts that it purchased a shopping system with “built-in” references to products including COMPAQ products.  Respondent states that references to those products in no way are meant to infringe on any trademark or copyright.

 

Respondent also asserts that each page of its website contains a disclaimer.

 

Respondent denies that there is a any confusion.  Respondent asserts that it offers repairs and parts.

 

Respondent denies any “bait switch” or confusion although it sells parts for other brands.

 


Respondent asserts that Complainant’s customer assistance center refers customers to Respondent.

 

Respondent denies and bad faith and asserts that: (1) it named the website before the UDRP Rules were adopted; (2) Complainant has given implied consent, particularly at the time it terminated Respondent as an authorized repair center; and (3) Respondent has made careful use of disclaimers.

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission, Complainant points out that the UDRP applies to any domain name in existence at the time that the UDRP was enacted. Complainant also points out that the original owner of the domain name, Advanced Design, Inc., has transferred the name, and suggests that this should make a difference.

 

Also, Complainant asserts that the mere fact that “the site sells products that are not manufactured by Compaq is enough” to show bad faith.  Here, the Respondent uses the domain to sell Compaq and other manufacturers’ parts.

 

In the Additional Submission, Complainant cites Compaq v. Int’l Aggregate, FA 196024 (October 21, 2003).  That case involves different facts as to one domain name (where a product unrelated to Compaq was sold) and, more importantly, Respondent did not file any Response (a default judgment should not count).

 

 

FINDINGS

Even though originally registered at a time before the ICANN UDRP Rules were promulgated, the UDRP Rules apply to this domain name dispute.  See paragraph 2 of the Dispute Policy.

 

The domain name <compaqrepair.com> is confusingly similar to the COMPAQ trademark.

 

The use of the mark COMPAQ with “repairs” is still confusingly similar.

 

However, it is also apparent that Complainant at least initially blessed the registration of the domain name.  Respondent was originally allowed to use the name while still an authorized repair center. When that authorization ceased, Complainant cautioned the Respondent to avoid infringement when using the domain name.  Complainant clearly permitted continued use.  Complainant personnel continue to refer customers to Respondent and continue to impliedly consent to Respondent’s activities. Implied consent has been accepted as a method by which rights in a name may be created. See Kittenger Co. v. Kittinger Collector, AF–0107 (e Resolution Aug 8, 2000).

 

Respondent is using the domain name to offer repairs and parts to Compaq owners.  Respondent began this business as an authorized repair center - authorized by Complainant - - and continued the business after Complainant terminated the official relationship with Complainant’s almost express permission.  Respondent clearly has “rights in the name” in connection with a legitimate business operation selling Compaq parts and repairs.  See Ty Inc. v. Perryman, 306 F.3rd 509, 513 (7th Cir. 2002). Therefore, Respondent has some rights in the name.

 

At to bad faith, given Respondent’s attempts at disclaimers, given Complainant’s acquiescence, and given the context, there can be no finding of “bad faith.” Bad faith is not present because:

 

(1)    The original registration certainly occurred with Compaq’s implied consent as did the continued use.  But, the original registration is a key point under the UDRP Rules.  At the time of the original registration, Respondent acted with implied consent.

 

(2) Respondent’s continued use does not create a likelihood of confusion, because of the use of disclaimers.  See generally Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. v. Reid, D-2000-0232 (WIPO June 5, 2000).  Almost exactly in point is Caterpillar, Inc. v. Off Road Equip., FA 95497 (Nat. Arb. Forum October 10, 2000), involving similar facts and the domain name <catparts.com>.

 

Although ownership of the domain name has changed, and while Respondent did little to “trace” the transfer, Complainant has offered no real rationale as to why the ownership change matters.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

 

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 


Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

      The domain name is confusingly similar to the mark.

 

PRights or Legitimate Interests

      The Respondent has rights in the name which Compaq impliedly granted and which were developed during the period that Respondent was an authorized repair center.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

      Respondent has not acted in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panelist concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

R. Glen Ayers,  Panelist

Dated: December 22, 2003

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page