DECISION

 

Anna Nicole Smith c/o CMG Worldwide v. DNS Research, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0312000220007

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Anna Nicole Smith c/o CMG Worldwide (“Complainant”), represented by Lawrence V. Molnar, 10500 Crosspoint Boulevard, Indianapolis, IN 46256.  Respondent is DNS Research, Inc. (“Respondent”) P.O. Box 1642, Castle Rock, CO 80104.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <annanicolesmith.com>, registered with The Registry at Info Avenue d/b/a IARegistry.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

G. Gervaise Davis III, Esq. as sole Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on December 12, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 15, 2003.

 

On December 16, 2003, The Registry at Info Avenue d/b/a IARegistry confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <annanicolesmith.com> is registered with The Registry at Info Avenue d/b/a IARegistry and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  The Registry at Info Avenue d/b/a IARegistry has verified that Respondent is bound by the The Registry at Info Avenue d/b/a IARegistry registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s UDRP (the “Policy”).

 

On December 18, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 7, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@annanicolesmith.com by e-mail.

 

On January 7, 2004, Respondent requested an extension of its Response filing date.  The Forum extended the deadline to January 19, 2004.  Because January 19, 2004 was a postal holiday, the effective Response deadline became January 20, 2004.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 20, 2004.

 

On February 2, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed G. Gervaise Davis III, Esq., as the sole Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.                  Complainant is the owner of certain trademarks and proprietary rights, including the right of publicity, rights of association, sponsorship, and/or endorsement, in and to the name and likeness of the model and actress Anna Nicole Smith.  Complainant  claims she aggressively enforces and protects said rights both through her own direct efforts and legal representation, and through her authorized agents. The Panel notes that Complainant, however, holds no actual registered trademarks, and thus relies solely on common law rights in her name, which requires that she establish a broad level of recognition of her exclusive rights to the use of the name in order to prevail.

2.                  Complainant submitted the following list of accomplishments of Anna Nicole Smith in the modeling and entertainment industries, as evidence of her exclusive intellectual property rights in the use of her name:

a.       For more than a decade in the spotlight, Anna Nicole Smith has proven that she is not only a curvaceous, blonde beauty, but a pop culture icon.

b.      Anna Nicole broke into the entertainment business through modeling, first as the May 1992 Playmate of the Month in Playboy Magazine, which led to her selection as the coveted 1993 Playmate of the Year Award.

c.       She has appeared on the cover of People, Vanity Fair, Cosmopolitan, Playboy, and numerous other magazines and periodicals available worldwide. In addition to her cover appearances, Anna Nicole Smith has been featured or included in countless other magazines, televisions shows, news stories and other media outlets on a consistent basis for over ten years. 

d.      Through her success as a model culminating in the 1993 Playmate of the Year Award, Anna Nicole Smith attracted the attention of Guess? President Paul Marciano. The then twenty-four year-old Anna Nicole Smith was chosen as the primary female model for Guess?  The campaign developed into one of the most successful of all time.  

e.       With her success as a model and in print firmly established, Anna Nicole Smith was soon offered acting roles; in 1994 she appeared in “Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult” and “The Hudsucker Proxy” with actor Tim Robbins; acting credits also include lead roles in the films “To the Limit” and “Skyscraper.” 

f.        A popular guest on television as well, Anna Nicole Smith has appeared on numerous programs, including “Ally McBeal,” The Howard Stern Show,” and more recently “The Tonight Show with Jay Leno,” “The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn” and “Cedric the Entertainer Presents.”

g.       Joining the phenomenon of reality-based television programming, Anna Nicole Smith also stars in her own series on the E! Entertainment Television network.  The premiere of “The Anna Nicole Show” captured the highest rating of any reality-based TV show with a rating of 4.1, and it continues to be among the network’s highest rated programs.

h.      Anna Nicole Smith is currently the subject of an advertising campaign documenting her recent physical fitness accomplishments in conjunction with TRIMSPA®, with such campaign further demonstrating her popularity and presence in the public eye. 

3.                  Due to her accomplishments, popularity, and notoriety, Anna Nicole Smith remains one of the most recognizable personas in the entertainment industry.

4.                  Complainant asserts that the name, image, or likeness of Anna Nicole Smith has been used on products and services in interstate and worldwide commerce over the past ten years without interruption.

5.                  Further, the evidence for the recognition of Complainant’s expansive intellectual property rights is found through the constant and continuing activities of Anna Nicole Smith, through her acting roles, television and print appearances, endorsements, and all other licensing and enforcement measures Complainant engages in for the protection and promotion of these rights.

6.                  Based on the foregoing, in the arena of celebrity names and the intellectual property rights related thereto, Complainant asserts that, without qualification, Anna Nicole Smith is one of the most visible and actively recognized, promoted and licensed images and names of the last ten years. 

7.                  In addition to the aforementioned accomplishments, Complainant asserts that there can be no other name that has become, and still remains, as distinctive a designation of such a person of notoriety in the modeling and entertainment arenas as “Anna Nicole Smith,” with Complainant enjoying common law trademark protection in both the “Anna Nicole Smith” and “Anna Nicole” names.

8.                  Complainant has diligently invested time and energy in the promotion and protection of the name and likeness of Anna Nicole Smith and, by virtue of these activities, Complainant has proven herself to the world at large that she is the sole and exclusive owner of all intellectual property rights relating to the name and image of Anna Nicole Smith.  Complainant has done everything possible to put the public on notice of her existence through broad enforcement of her rights against infringers and through the careful administration of her career, and the many commercial activities that she has engaged in or authorized over the past decade.  Such activities inform the public at large that Complainant owns and claims ownership to the intellectual property rights relating to the name and image of Anna Nicole Smith.

9.                  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name <annanicolesmith.com>. ICANN UDRP, ¶ 4(a)(ii), for the following reasons:

a.       Respondent has not been authorized by Complainant to use the “Anna Nicole Smith” trademark or other intellectual property rights manifest in the Internet domain name which is the subject of this complaint.

b.      Respondent has not used, nor has demonstrated any preparations to use, <annanicolesmith.com> or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Policy, ¶ 4(c)(i)

c.       Respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has not been commonly known by <annanicolesmith.com>.   Policy, ¶ 4(c)(ii)

d.      Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of <annanicolesmith.com>, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the mark at issue.   Policy, ¶ 4(c)(iii).   

10.              Respondent has registered and is using the domain name <annanicolesmith.com> in bad faith.  Policy, ¶ 4(a)(iii), for the following reasons:

a.      Upon information and belief, Complainant alleges that Respondent has provided false registrant information, as evidenced by Complainant’s repeated attempts to correspond with Respondent with no response.  Policy, ¶ 2(a).

b.      Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent Complainant from utilizing the most obvious and common reference to Anna Nicole Smith, her name, in a corresponding domain name.  Policy, ¶ 4(b)(ii).

c.       Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business and promotional interests of the Complainant.  Policy, ¶ 4(b)(iii).

d.      By registering this domain name, Respondent has intentionally attracted, and thereby siphoned for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on-line locations, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Anna Nicole Smith as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location, or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location.  Policy, ¶ 4(b)(iv). In a review of Respondent’s website on December 8, 2003, Respondent’s web counter shows 5,739,899 visits to <annanicolesmith.com> since April 2002, suggesting not only recognition of Complainant’s notoriety and celebrity status in the minds of Internet users and the public at large, but also the exponentially-evolving extent of confusion created by Respondent due to the unauthorized use of the Smith Intellectual Property Rights in the subject domain name.  See Bogart, Inc. v. Humphrey Bogart Club, FA 162770 (Nat. Arb Forum Aug. 4, 2003) (stating that “[i]t is inevitable that a substantial number of Internet users will mistakenly believe that the owners of the rights in the HUMPHREY BOGART name have licensed or authorized Respondent's use of the disputed domain name, when in fact the owners of the HUMPHREY BOGART name and mark object to Respondent's site.  In this Panel’s opinion, this is precisely the kind of activity Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) was designed to address.”)

e.      Respondent’s appropriation without authorization of the intellectual property rights of Complainant by the registration, and subsequent use, of <annanicolesmith.com>, contradicts and counteracts the positive legacy of Anna Nicole Smith.  The domain name in question has inherent value as a promotional and historical link to Anna Nicole Smith and her evolving entertainment and historical legacy, which is intentionally disrupted by Respondent’s bad faith use of the domain name. 

f.        Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of appropriating the intellectual property rights of Complainant and to mislead consumers and direct them to Respondent’s unauthorized website.  Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Respondent’s website advertises, without Complainant’s authorization, Complainant’s television program entitled “The Anna Nicole Show,” and otherwise utilizes those intellectual property rights owned by Complainant, and features references to other commercial offerings without authorization from Complainant, some of which are of the kind and nature that Complainant objects to in principle and which association between Anna Nicole Smith and those featured references are undesirable and harmful associations.

g.       There can be no dispute that Respondent registered the domain name in question with full knowledge of the existence of Complainant and the understanding that Respondent’s registration of the domain name would prove to be of great interest to Complainant.  Respondent therefore knew or should have known, by virtue of Complainant’s relentless, diligent and virtually unparalleled activities in marketing and promoting the name and likeness of Anna Nicole Smith through a multitude of entertainment, commercial and communications outlets throughout the world, that Respondent’s act of registering the domain name in question and putting it to the use that Respondent has engaged in, would interrupt Complaint’s legitimate business activities, violate Complainant’s exclusive intellectual property rights, and cause great harm and impediment to Complainant’s interests.

11.              Complainant asserts that Respondent’s website located at <annanicolesmith.com>, which contains a biography and advertises Respondent’s plans to post a photo gallery “and more,” is nothing more than a thinly-veiled attempt to “legitimatize” a clearly abusive and illegal appropriation of the exclusive rights of Complainant.

B. Respondent

1.                  Respondent does not dispute the fact that the domain name at issue is substantially identical to the Complainant’s professional name in which she may hold some intellectual property rights.

 

2.                  Respondent claims, however, that the following facts establish its legitimate right and interest to register and use the domain name even though it is identical to her professional name:

 

a.       Respondent registered the domain name for the express purpose of establishing a fan club site for Complainant, which site provides information about her and her career, and did so with the express permission of Marketing Coordinator Jerry Arias of E!Online to help promote her then new television show.

 

b.      The site has been operative and under constant development solely for the use of       Complainant’s fans for at least the past one and three-quarter’s years, which has been for the benefit of Complainant and the fans and not for commercial purposes of Respondent. The fact that it promotes her television show is to her benefit and does no harm to her or her career.  Respondent claims to have been a sincere fan of Complainant for more than 10 years.

 

c.       The site contains a clear disclaimer indicating that it is not an official site of Complainant so that there can be no confusion in the minds of the public or the       fans utilizing the site to find information about her.

 

3.                  Respondent further points out that (1) he has rejected all offers to sell the domain to anyone over the past several years; (2) that the site has been in operation for nearly two years without objection from Complainant or anyone else; (3) that Complainant has available the opportunity to register the domain names with her name and the gTLDs of .net or .biz or any of the country codes; (4) that <www.annanicolesmith.org> has existed for sometime without apparent objection from Complainant and that it contains numerous commercial advertisements and pop-ups which are benefiting from use of her name; and (5) there are over one million websites utilizing or referring to Complainant’s name which turn up in a web search, most of which have no apparent connection with Complainant and over which she has apparently asserted no effort to control.

 

4.                  Most significantly, Respondent claims that in an abortive series of discussions between his and Complainant’s attorneys since September 2003, he at one point even offered to turn over the domain name to Complainant “for free,” which was not accepted by her attorneys, and that Complainant’s attorneys refused to discuss any reasonable basis for settlement or extensions of time in which to resolve the dispute amicably.

 

5.                  Finally, Respondent cites in support of his position that he has the legitimate right to use the domain name for a fan club, the Edward Van Halen and Bruce Springsteen decisions in which the Respondent prevailed in a “fan club” environment where there was no evidence of commercial involvement on the website.  Edward Van Halen v. Deborah Morgan, D2000-1313 (WIPO Dec. 20, 2000); Bruce Springsteen v. Jeff Burgar and Bruce Springsteen Club, D2000-1532 (WIPO Jan. 25, 2001).

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds (1) that Respondent has registered a domain name that is substantially similar to Complainant’s professional name, although it is not clear to the Panel that Complainant has established the degree of notoriety and famousness normally required to give her the exclusive right to such name as a common law trademark; (2)  the Respondent has established at least minimal rights to use of the domain name as a “fan” site and has established that it has actually used the domain for such purpose for a period of nearly two years without objection until recently by Complainant; and (3) Complainant has NOT established, as required, that the domain name was registered and being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for UDRP (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel acknowledges that the domain name is substantially identical to Complainant’s name, since the addition of the .com suffix is not legally distinguishable nor relevant.  In the judgment of the Panel, it is unlikely that the evidence submitted here by Complainant of her career, in and of itself, is sufficient to establish common law trademark rights in the name, which is a requirement for Complainant to prevail on this aspect of the case.  While the UDRP does not require a registered trademark for protection of a trademark from a confusingly identical domain name, the mere fact of having a successful career as an actress, singer or TV program star does not provide exclusive rights to the use of a name under the trademark laws.  The cases require a clear showing of high commercial value and significant recognition of the name as solely that of the performer.  The Humphrey Bogart case cited by Complainant is a prime example of the type of case that would be expected to prevail, since virtually no one familiar with the movie industry would fail to recognize his name as that of the famous movie star.  The Panel does not believe Complainant’s name has yet reached that level of fame.

 

However, for the sake of careful consideration and fairness to Complainant, the Panel will assume that the Complainant has minimally prevailed on this requirement and will base its decision on the other two legs of the UDRP.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has established a legally significant basis for its registration and use of the domain name as a fan club site, as a matter of First Amendment free speech rights and existing law on this subject.  Furthermore, the uncontested allegation that the site was established at the request and approval of a Promotions Manager interested in promoting her television show provides ample basis for the initial registration and use of the domain name for the fan site.  The Panel agrees with the conclusions of the Edward Van Halen and Bruce Springsteen cases cited by Respondent.  See Supra Parties’ Contentions B(5).  There is significant social value in permitting supporters of performers to express their support and appreciation for them, as part of their First Amendment rights, just as there is a right to criticize public figures under the freedom of speech principles of the U.S. Constitution.  These rights clearly override the minimal commercial value of a domain name in a case like this, and we find it surprising that performers fail to appreciate this fact.

 

The fact that Complainant recognizes that the website in question successfully advertises her television program and supports her activities is further evidence that Respondent had and has a legitimate interest in continuing the operation of the web site under this domain name.  Notwithstanding the unsupported allegations of harm to the commercial interests of Complainant, it would seem to this Panel that, to the contrary, a fan site this supportive of her career and activities can only be of considerable benefit to her career.

 

Furthermore, we find suspect the fact that the site has existed for nearly two years without objection from Complainant, and that even when an objection was made to the site that the Complainant failed to follow up with legal action for many months after threats were made to take such action.  This conduct by counsel for Complainant, and the fact that apparently other sites of a similar nature exist, would support Respondent’s allegations that the real reason for the filing of this Complainant is because she and her business advisors would now like to use the large group of supporters of her career who frequent this site to advance her commercial interests by forcing the Respondent to give up the fan club site, so she can use it herself.  That is not the purpose of the UDRP and related provisions of the ICANN procedures.  As literally hundreds of UDRP cases have pointed out, the purpose of the UDRP is to prevent “abusive” registration and use of a domain name that conflicts with trademarks. There is nothing abusive about supporting a performer’s career by creating and running at his personal expense a fan club site.

 

As other cases have held, failing to act within a reasonable period of time from the date of registration and use, Complainant has acquiesced to Respondent's registration and use of the subject domain and has waived any rights, even if they were tenuous, to request that the domain name be transferred. See XFM, Ltd. v. Intervid, Ltd., D2000-1298 (WIPO Jan. 22, 2001); Grodberg v. Rugly Enters. LLC, FA 009275 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 2, 2000).  Furthermore, Complainant's failure to act for several years is also indicative that the great harm it claims to have suffered as a result of Respondent's registration of the domain name is actually non-existent.  Caracol Primera Cadena Radial Colombiana S.A. v. ABCSites, Inc., D2003-0880 (WIPO Jan. 30, 2004).

 

Since the Complainant has failed to prove this leg of the required proofs, we could stop here and rule for Respondent.  However, we believe there is an even stronger reason that Respondent should prevail here – the utter failure of Complainant to show any evidence whatsoever of bad faith

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that the there is absolutely no evidence whatsoever of bad faith registration and use of the domain name in question in this case, notwithstanding the mere recitation of the requisite elements of proof required in such cases.  The Panel took great pains to set forth the allegations of Complainant here in order to show that such allegations are just that – allegations without any proof on this issue.

 

The Complainant alleges, for example, use of the site for commercial gain and false registration information, neither of which is supported by any actual evidence, and in fact it appears from Respondent’s assertions that it tried to negotiate a resolution after being contacted and Complainant failed to follow up.  It is hard for this Panel to understand an allegation of either point, if the statements of Respondent in its Response are true that he offered to give up the domain name at no cost, to settle the case, but that this was rejected by Complainant’s counsel – the very counsel who appears as of record in this proceeding.

 

Suffice it to say, a Complainant is required to submit proof of allegations of bad faith and cannot rely on mere assertions of legal conclusions taken from the explicit requirements of the UDRP, as Complainant did here.  Merely asserting legal conclusions does not make them evidence in a legal proceeding.  The Panel therefore concludes that Complainant totally failed to prove the third leg of the UDRP requirements and therefore rules in favor of Respondent, as noted in the Decision below.

 

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <annanicolesmith.com> domain name shall NOT be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant and that further proceedings on this issue be prohibited under the UDRP.

 

 

 

 

G. Gervaise Davis III, Esq., Sole Panelist
Dated: February 21, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page