DECISION

 

Pearl Jam, A General Partnership v.

 Phoebe\'s Fantasy Playhouse and n/a c/o John Hewell

Claim Number: FA0401000226451

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pearl Jam, A General Partnership (“Complainant”), represented by Gerard A. Taylor, of Stokes Lawrence, P.S., 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4000, Seattle, WA 98104.  Respondent is Phoebe\'s Fantasy Playhouse and n/a c/o John Hewell (“Respondent”) 14 Scott Road, Wanneroo, Wanneroo 6065, Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <pearljammin.com> and <pearl-jamin.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on January 14, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 20, 2004.

 

On January 15, 2004, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <pearljammin.com> and <pearl-jamin.com> are registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Phoebe\'s Fantasy Playhouse is the current registrant of the name <pearljammin.com> and n/a is the current registrant of the name <pearl-jamin.com>.  Both registrants have the same address and Mr. Hewell is the Administrative Contact of both names. Tucows, Inc. has verified Respondents are bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and have thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 23, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 12, 2004 by which Respondents could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondents via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondents’ registrations as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pearljammin.com and postmaster@pearl-jamin.com by e-mail.

 

A Response on behalf of both Respondents was received by email and determined to be incomplete on February 10, 2004. A copy had been sent to Complainant’s representative.

 

On February 20, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Despite the failure of the Response to comply with the Rules, the Panel has taken it into account, in the interests of fairness to both parties.

 

Although the disputed domain names are registered in two different names, the Response, filed by Mr. Hewell, describes them as “my websites’ names, which I hold legal title of” and “the domain names I own”.  The Panel concludes that each registrant is an alias for Mr. Hewell and that it is appropriate for Complainant’s claim for relief in respect of both disputed domain names to be considered in the one proceeding.  Henceforth the word ‘Respondent’ (singular) will be used to refer to both registrants.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a popular and widely known American musical band.  It has used the name PEARL JAM since 1991.  It has sold over 30 million albums and performed in concerts worldwide. Between August 15, 1995 and January 30, 1996 Complainant became the registered proprietor of four United States trademarks for PEARL JAM in respect of goods and services including musical sound recordings, clothing, printed matter, and entertainment services.  That mark is also registered in other countries, including Australia, where Respondent resides.  Complainant offers its goods and services via its website at <pearljam.com>.  Complainant’s PEARL JAM marks have been well-known worldwide since before the disputed domain names were registered.

 

The disputed domain names <pearljammin.com> (registered on July 1, 2003) and

<pearl-jamin.com> (registered on January 24, 2002) are substantially identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s PEARL JAM trademarks.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names, which Respondent is using to redirect traffic to a commercial “adult” website unrelated to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith

 

B. Respondent

Pearl jam is an everyday slang phrase for semen.  Respondent was not using the popularity of Complainant for any gain.  The band chose its name from this phrase to boost their record sales.  The <pearljammin.com> and <pearl-jamin.com> websites are directed at a specific adult entertainment niche of ejaculating semen.  The name was chosen because it made sense to have a relevant title for the web site’s content—images and movies of “pearl jamming.”  Respondent is merely using a name that is slang used by the type of traffic it wishes to attract.  It does not promote itself to be affiliated with the music group known as “Pearl Jam.”  The music group’s name neither has nor had anything to do with the fact that Respondent chose a name appropriate to our website’s subject matter.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all elements entitling it to transfer of the disputed domain names.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the PEARL JAM mark.

 

Many cases have established that "essential" or "virtual" identity is sufficient for the purposes of the Policy.  See e.g. Stanley Works. v. Camp Creek Co., Inc., D2000-0113 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000); Nokia Corp. v. Nokiagirls.com a.k.a IBCC, D2000-0102 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2000).

 

Likewise, many cases have established that the test of confusing similarity under the Policy is confined to a comparison of the disputed domain name and the trademark alone, independent of the other marketing and use factors, such as the "Sleekcraft factors" (AMF Inc. v. Sleekcraft Boats, 599 F.2d 341, 346 (9th Cir. 1979)) usually considered in trademark infringement or unfair competition cases.  See e.g. BWT Brands, Inc. v. NABR, D2001-1480 (WIPO Mar. 26, 2002); Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2001).

 

The Panel finds the disputed domain names <pearljammin.com> and <pearl-jamin.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark PEARL JAM.

 

Complainant has established the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent does not dispute that Complainant’s band is well-known worldwide under the mark PEARL JAM.  The Macquarie Dictionary defines ‘pearl jam’ solely as Complainant’s rock band and makes no reference to its slang meaning.  Complainant has not authorized Respondent to register the disputed domain names.

 

These circumstances are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing by Complainant of absence of rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name on the part of Respondent.  The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show by concrete evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in that name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) and the cases there cited.

 

Respondent relies on the slang meaning of the expression as accurately describing the content of his websites and suggests Complainant itself selected its mark by reference to the slang meaning.  This contention in unpersuasive for the following reasons:

 

First, whether or not Complainant selected its mark by reference to the slang meaning, the mark has become distinctive of Complainant and represents its valuable goodwill in the field of music.

 

Second, the slang expression had scarcely entered the mainstream before Complainant adopted it as its mark.  This distinguishes the circumstances of this case from one in which a commonly used descriptive word (such as apple) may be used without objection as a domain name resolving to a site that sells apples, despite the fame of that word as a mark in the field of computers.

 

Third, as the Response makes clear, the “min” and “in” suffixes are intended to refer to the present participle of the verb “to jam,” which has a distinct musical connotation.  These suffixes serve to detract from the descriptive slang meaning of the disputed domain names for which Respondent contends.

 

Respondent denies using Complainant’s popularity for any gain.  However, he does not deny knowledge of Complainant and its mark prior to registering the disputed domain names or the worldwide reputation of that mark.  The Panel concludes that Respondent did have such knowledge and that he chose the disputed domain names with their particular musical connotation in mind so as to attract to his web sites web surfers seeking Complainant or its goods and services, who would not otherwise find Respondent’s sites.  Use of this kind, which intentionally trades on the fame of another, cannot constitute a ‘bona fide’ offering of goods or services.  See Madonna Ciccone v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000).

 

Complainant has established the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel has found that Respondent registered the disputed domain names with Complainant’s mark in mind, intending to attract to his web sites web surfers seeking Complainant or its goods and services. This justifies a finding of bad faith registration.  See e.g. SportSoft Golf, Inc. v. Hale Irwin’s Golfers’ Passport, FA 94956 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 11, 2000); Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Marriot, FA 94737 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000); Canada Inc. v. Ursino, AF-0211 (eResolution July 3, 2000); Centeon L.L.C. v. Ebiotech.com, FA 95037 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 20, 2000).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent has used the domain names intentionally to attract, for commercial gain, Internauts to his web sites by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of his web sites. Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this constitutes evidence of both bad faith registration and bad faith use.

 

It matters not that, once arrived at Respondent’s sites, those web surfers would soon realize they had been led to the wrong place. It is the element of intending misleadingly to convey in the domain name an association with the trademark that justifies a finding of bad faith.

 

Complainant has established the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pearljammin.com> and <pearl-jamin.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist
Dated: March 5, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page