DECISION

 

East Kentucky Tire d/b/a ATV Direct v. Infoprompt Ltd c/o Darren Duesbury

Claim Number:  FA0402000241984

 

PARTIES

Complainant is East Kentucky Tire d/b/a ATV Direct (“Complainant”), represented by Wesley Case, of East Kentucky Tire d/b/a ATV Direct, 506 Bucks Branch, Martin, KY 41649.  Respondent is Infoprompt Ltd c/o Darren Duesbury (“Respondent”), Progress House, Briminton Road North, Chesterfield, Derbys S41 9AP, United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <atvdirect.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on February 26, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 2, 2004.

 

On February 27, 2004, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <atvdirect.com> is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 9, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 29, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@atvdirect.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 9, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <atvdirect.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ATV DIRECT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <atvdirect.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <atvdirect.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant ships ATV tires and accessories nationally and internationally.  Complainant has used the ATV DIRECT mark in connection with its business since October 2001.  Complainant filed an application with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on December 10, 2003 for the ATV DIRECT TIRES, WHEEL & PERFORMANCE WAREHOUSE mark and logo.  Complainant advertises its products in conjunction with the ATV DIRECT mark via the Internet, catalogs, magazines and television. 

 

Respondent registered the <atvdirect.com> domain name on January 29, 1999.  Complainant alleges that the domain name is used to direct Internet users to a financial website.  Moreover, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s domain name did not resolve to a developed website until January 2004, several months after Respondent attempted to sell the domain name to Complainant.  Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent attempted to begin a bidding war for the domain name between Complainant and others and that Respondent claimed others had an interest in the domain name.  Per Complainant’s last communication with Respondent, the domain name was sold to another company for $5,000.  However, Complainant asserts that the sale never occurred because the WHOIS information still lists Respondent as the registrant of the <atvdirect.com> domain name. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Due to Respondent’s failure to provide the Panel with a Response, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint).

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the ATV DIRECT mark by its pending trademark application and through its use of the mark in commerce since 2001.  Due to Respondent’s failure to contest Complainant’s assertion the Panel accepts the assertion as true.  Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the ATV DIRECT mark.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist. Rights in the mark can be established by pending trademark applications); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law); see also Fishtech v. Rossiter, FA 92976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that Complainant has common law rights in the mark FISHTECH which it has used since 1982).

 

However, Complainant did not establish rights in the mark until 2001, at the earliest.  Thus, Complainant did not establish rights in the mark until after the date in which Respondent registered its domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has failed to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Abt Electronics, Inc. v. Motherboards.com, FA 221239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2004) (Complainant failed to establish Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i) because Respondent's rights in the <abt.com> domain name predated Complainant's registration application for the ABT mark); see also Phoenix Mortgage Corp. v. Toggas, D2001-0101 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2001) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) “necessarily implies that the Complainant’s rights predate the Respondent’s registration…of the domain name.”).

 

Because Complainant must prove all three elements under Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy to prevail in this proceeding, Complainant's failure to prove the elements listed in Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i) means that the Panel need not consider whether Complainant has proven the remaining elements contained in Policy Paragraphs 4(a)(ii) and (iii).  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining elements unnecessary).

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <atvdirect.com> domain name REMAIN with Respondent.

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  April 23, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page