DECISION

 

Hickory Farms, Inc. v. 1550507 Ontario Inc.

Claim Number: FA0406000282454

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hickory Farms, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Ladas & Parry, 224 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, IL 60604.  Respondent is 1550507 Ontario Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by Glen A. Bloom of Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Suite 1500, 50 O'Connor Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K1P 6L2.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <hickory-farm.com>, registered with Namescout.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 1, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 2, 2004.

 

On June 2, 2004, Namescout.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <hickory-farm.com> is registered with Namescout.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Namescout.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namescout.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 7, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 28, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hickory-farm.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 28, 2004.

 

On July 1, 2004, a timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant.

 

On July 6, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The <hickory-farm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the HICKORY FARM mark; (2) Respondent has no rights nor legitimate interests in the domain name; and (3) Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent asserts that the domain name registration expired on May 26, 2004 and has been cancelled by Respondent’s registrar.  Respondent contends that pursuant to ICANN Rule 17(b) the proceeding should not go forward in light of the domain name cancellation.  Respondent fails to address the merits of the Complaint.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant contends that the expiration date for the disputed domain name registration is May 26, 2005.  The WHOIS information at the time the proceeding was filed and the confirmation information provided by the registrar show that the registration does not expire until May 26, 2005, and not on May 26, 2004 as Respondent asserts.  Complainant further alleges that subsequent to the confirmation of the expiration date, Respondent likely changed the expiration date to 2004 to avoid an adverse decision.  Furthermore, even if Respondent has allowed the registration to expire, Complainant asserts that Respondent still retains sufficient legal right to make it subject to this proceeding.  Complainant contends that the domain name registration remains in the grace period until July 26, 2004, during which time only Respondent can redeem it.  Thus, Complainant argues that the Panel may find that it is in the parties’ interest to proceed with the case to prevent any prospective disputes, because the domain name will be released for purchase by the public upon termination of the grace period if a decision is not rendered by that time.

 

 

FINDINGS

Hickory Farms, Inc. (“Hickory Farms”) is the owner of numerous registrations for trademarks incorporating the element HICKORY FARMS.  Complainant is a premier specialty food gift retailer.  Complainant markets its goods and services under the HICKORY FARMS marks around the world.  Complainant gives people a taste of old-fashioned quality and value in a country store atmosphere offering a line of specialty foods including cheeses, meats, crackers, candies, gift packs and other products.

 

Complainant filed applications for registrations for the marks containing the element HICKORY FARMS beginning in 1986 in the United States.  On May 26, 2003, well after Complainant began use of the HICKORY FARMS mark on a global scale, and the filing of the U.S. registrations of the HICKORY FARMS mark by Complainant, Respondent registered the domain name <hickory-farm.com>.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

            Procedural Issue

 

The WHOIS information at the time the proceeding was filed and the confirmation information provided by the registrar show that the registration does not expire until May 26, 2005, and not on May 26, 2004, as Respondent asserts.  Even if Respondent has allowed the registration to expire, Respondent still retains sufficient legal right in the domain name to subject it to this proceeding.  The domain name registration remains in the grace period until July 26, 2004, during which time only Respondent can redeem it.  Thus, the Panel finds that it is in the parties’ interest to proceed with the case to prevent any prospective disputes, because the domain name will be released for purchase by the public upon termination of the grace period if a decision is not rendered by that time.  See Gassan Diamonds B.V. v. Van Etten Bernardus Jacobus, AF-0149b (eResolution May 25, 2000) (finding that despite a willingness to transfer by Respondent, any lack of settlement or actual transfer compels the Panel to issue a decision to prevent recurring disputes); see also Vantico AG v. Bruno, D2003-0404 (WIPO Aug. 13, 2003) (finding that if the subject domain name has been expired for over two months, the respondent should no longer have passive legitimization since it no longer has any rights in the domain name). 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the HICKORY FARMS mark by registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on October 14, 1986 (Reg. No. 1,413,521).  Complainant also owns numerous other registrations for trademarks associated with the HICKORY FARMS mark.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <hickory-farm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HICKORY FARMS mark because the domain name fully incorporates the mark, deviating only by the addition of a hyphen and the deletion of the letter “s.”  The addition of a hyphen and the deletion of a letter are not sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See InfoSpace.com v. Ofer, D2000-0075 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (“The domain name ‘info-space.com’ is identical to Complainant’s INFOSPACE trademark. The addition of a hyphen and .com are not distinguishing features”); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Victoria's Secret v. Internet Inv. Firm Trust, FA 94344 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2000) (finding the domain name <victoriasecret.com> to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, VICTORIA’S SECRET).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name, the burden shifts to Respondent to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding Respondent's conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).  Respondent has submitted no evidence of rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <hickory-farm.com> domain name, and Complainant did not authorize Respondent to use its HICKORY FARMS mark.  Therefore, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Furthermore, the <hickory-farm.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring a search engine and links to websites promoting gambling and a variety of goods and services, as well as links to Complainant’s website and to websites promoting goods and services of Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to an online directory and search engine, which includes links to Complainant’s competitors, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has received financial benefits from its use of the <hickory-farm.com> domain name by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attracted users to a website sponsored by Respondent and created confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of that website); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("While an intent to confuse consumers is not required for a finding of trademark infringement, intent to deceive is strong evidence of a likelihood of confusion"); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <hickory-farm.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s use of the HICKORY FARMS mark, because Respondent had the choice to use any domain name for his website but chose to use a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s registration of a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s well-known registered mark, deviating only by the addition of a hyphen and the omission of the letter “s,” suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the HICKORY FARMS mark.  Thus, Respondent chose the disputed domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark, which is evidence bad faith registration.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hickory-farm.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: July 12, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page