DECISION

 

Priest Holmes v. Whois Protection Service-ProtectFly.com a/k/a RegisterFly.com-Ref#10805654 aka RegisterFly.com-Ref#10807773

Claim Number:  FA0406000288395

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Priest Holmes (“Complainant”), represented by Melicent Boysen, of Initiatives Worldwide Inc., 4112 Pennsylvania Ave., Suite 250, Kansas City, MO 64111.  Respondent is Whois Protection Service-ProtectFly.com a/k/a RegisterFly.com-Ref#10805654 a/k/a RegisterFly.com-Ref#10807773  (“Respondent”), 230 Park Avenue, Suite 864, New York, NY 10169.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <teampriest.com> and <teampriest.org>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on June 19, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 25, 2004.

 

On June 24, 2004, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <teampriest.com > and <teampriest.org> are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 7, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 27, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@teampriest.com and postmaster@teampriest.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 4, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <teampriest.com> and <teampriest.org> domain names are identical to Complainant’s TEAM PRIEST mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <teampriest.com> and <teampriest.org> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <teampriest.com> and  <teampriest.org> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Priest Holmes, is an acclaimed National Football League and Kansas City Chiefs player. 

 

Complainant initiated a trademark application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the TEAM PRIEST mark on February 16, 2004 and first used the mark in commerce in November 2003.  Complainant holds a certificate of organization, dated August 11, 2003, for Team Priest, L.L.C. with the Texas Office of Secretary of State.

 

Complainant states that the listed registrant, Respondent, is the same as its former employee, Christopher Bush, but does not include any evidence in the Complaint verifying that statement.

 

Respondent registered the <teampriest.com> domain name on June 7, 2003.  Complainant asserts that Respondent was an employee of Complainant at the time of registration and was to register the domain name in Complainant’s name.  The disputed domain name was established so that Complainant could interact directly with his fans.  Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with any goods or services, and no website can currently be accessed through the domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <teampriest.org> domain name on March 31, 2004.  The Complaint does not explicitly state how the domain name is currently being used.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s pending trademark application, without more, does not demonstrate rights in the TEAM PRIEST mark.  The Panel finds that, since Complainant has failed to present sufficient evidence of trademark or service mark rights in the TEAM PRIEST mark, Complainant cannot satisfy its burden under the first factor of the Policy.  See Razorbox, Inc. v. Torben Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) (finding that Complainant did not establish the requisite trademark or common law rights to grant Complainant the necessary standing for the Panel to find in its favor as Complainant’s pending trademark application did not, in and of itself, demonstrate trademark rights in the mark applied for); see also Amsec Ent. v. McCall, D2001-0083 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2001) (finding that Complainant’s pending trademark applications do not establish any enforceable rights to the mark until a trademark registration is issued).

 

Furthermore, Complainant has not proven sufficient common law rights in the TEAM PRIEST mark, because Complainant failed to provide evidence that would establish any secondary meaning associated with its goods or services.  Complainant’s submission of a certificate of organization with the Texas Office of Secretary of State does not establish that Complainant’s TEAM PRIEST mark has acquired secondary meaning.  Complainant’s assertion that its products and mark have acquired a reputation among consumers is insufficient without supporting evidence to show secondary meaning.  See Weatherford Int’l, Inc. v. Wells, FA 153626 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003) (“Although Complainant asserts common law rights in the WELLSERV mark, it failed to submit any evidence indicating extensive use or that its claimed mark has achieved secondary source identity . . . [a]lthough Complainant’s WELLSERV product and related services may be well-known among relevant consumers, that is a finding that must be supported by evidence and not self-serving assertions.); see also Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News and Publ’ns, FA 156715 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (approving of and applying the principals outlined in prior decisions that recognized “common law” trademark rights as appropriate for protection under the Policy “if the complainant can establish that it has done business using the name in question in a sufficient manner to cause a secondary meaning identifiable to Complainant's goods or services”); see also Cyberimprints.com, Inc. v. Alberga, FA 100608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (finding that, without further evidence of common law trademark, Complainant did not establish rights to the CYBERIMPRINTS.COM mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering its company name CYBERIMPRINTS.COM, INC. with the California Secretary of State).

 

Furthermore, the <teampriest.com> and <teampriest.org> domain names are comprised of two generic terms, “team” and “priest,” which may cause the Complainant’s pending trademark application to be denied.  Nevertheless, the Panel concludes that Complainant has not established the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Knight-Ridder, Inc. v. Cupcake Patrol, FA 96551 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 6, 2001) (finding that the domain name <hearld.com> is not identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights); see also Capt’n Snooze Mgmt. v. Domains 4 Sale, D2000-0488 (WIPO July 10, 2000) (stating that while “Snooze is an integral part of Complainant’s trademark registrations…this does not entitle the Complainant to protection for that word alone”).

 

Thus, Complainant has failed to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Since Complainant has failed to establish the first element of the Policy, it is unnecessary to address the claims under the remaining two elements.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary).

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <teampriest.com > and <teampriest.org> domain names REMAIN WITH Respondent.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  August 17, 2004

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page