DECISION

 

Paul Petrovich and Petrovich Development Company v. Jazz Melody

Claim Number: FA0406000290894

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Paul Petrovich and Petrovich Development Company (“Complainant”), represented by Scott M. Hervey of Weintraub Genshlea Chediak Sproul Law Corporation, 400 Capitol Mall, 11th Floor, Sacramento, CA 95814.  Respondent is Jazz Melody (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 253, Davis, CA 95617.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <paulpetrovich.com>, registered with Core.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 29, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 6, 2004.

 

On July 2, 2004, Core confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <paulpetrovich.com> is registered with Core and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Core has verified that Respondent is bound by the Core registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 12, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 2, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@paulpetrovich.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 12, 2004.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant on August 17, 2004.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Respondent on August 23, 2004.

 

On August 24, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Paul Petrovich has been a significant presence in the real estate industry in the northern California counties of Sacramento, Yolo and Placer counties for over 22 years. Petrovich and his companies are, without question, well-recognized figures in the real estate industry in the Sacramento and surrounding counties.

 

Complainants have invested significant resources in the marks PAUL PETROVICH and PETROVICH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY.  Complainants have developed a logo used in connection with their marks and have implemented a fairly detailed website.

 

In 1998 Respondent Barry Hinesley entered into a five (5) year lease for space in the Center to run a shoe store called Davis Footwear.  At the time Hinesley entered into the lease, the Center was owned by another company owned by Complainant Paul Petrovich, Oakshade Town Center, LLC (“Oakshade”). In April 2000, Hinesley defaulted under the lease when he stopped paying rent and closed his shop.  On September 24, 1999, Hinesley sued Oakshade for fraud in the inducement of the lease.  Oakshade cross-complained for breach of contract in order to collect unpaid rent.  Hinesley v. Oakshade Town Center, Yolo County Superior Court Case No. CV99-001491.   

 

On December 13, 2001, the court granted Oakshade’s motion for summary judgment and dismissed Hinesley’s entire complaint. The court also granted summary adjudication in favor of Oakshade on its cross-complaint, but left the issue of mitigation of damages to be tried to the jury.

 

The case of mitigation of damages was tried to a jury during the week of October 27, 2003.  After the jury trial, the court entered a judgment in favor of Oakshade in the amount of $64,089.27.  The court thereafter amended the judgment awarding attorney fees and costs to Oakshade. The total judgment of $158,549.42 was entered by the court against Hinesley on January 6, 2004.  In February 2004 counsel for Oakshade took Hinesley’s debtor exam and subsequently put a lien on Hinesley’s house for the full amount.  Hinesley has since filed an appeal.

 

Complainants have been doing business using the marks PAUL PETROVICH and PETROVICH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY.  Complainants have invested a great deal of time and money in marketing, advertising and promoting their services to the public under these trademarks such that consumers and the general public have come to associate the trademark PAUL PETROVICH with the services offered by him and his companies.

 

Paul Petrovich has been doing business in the real estate industry in the Sacramento region for over 22 years and has used the mark PAUL PETROVICH for that whole time.    Petrovich and his company are “well known” in the area as real estate industry professionals.  Petrovich has invested a significant amount of time and money marketing his services and has gained a reputation in the community.  As a result, people naturally associate his name and mark PAUL PETROVICH with the various real estate services he provides.

 

The domain name <paulpetrovich.com> is identical to the trademark PAUL PETROVICH in which Complainants have acquired common law rights.  In addition, the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants’ mark PETROVICH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY.

 

Respondent does not use the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services and has not acquired any common law trademark rights in the Domain Name or marks similar thereto.

 

The registration information for the Domain Name indicates that the Domain Name was registered no earlier than November 11, 2003.

 

Complainant acquired common law trademark rights in their marks as early as 1982, significantly earlier than Respondent’s date of registration of the Domain Name.  While the Respondent may enjoy a constitutionally protected right to use Complainants’ mark within the content of its website (to the extent Respondent does not go astray of the laws concerning defamation), the Respondent’s use of the mark in the Domain Name is not protected.

 

Complainants are not attempting to stifle Respondent’s comments or criticism concerning itself or its practices.  Complainants are merely attempting to prohibit Respondent from using the Domain Name to confuse Internet users about the sponsorship or relationship of Respondent’s website, or from attracting people to Respondent’s cause through confusion.  Respondent’s use of Complainants’ mark in the Domain Name is akin to Respondent mailing a letter with Complainants’ name and return address on the envelope.  The recipient of the letter will initially believe that the letter came from Complainants and may not discover the letter’s true origin until the letter is read.  The Domain Name is a source identifier and is not used by Respondent as part of a communicative message.  Therefore, the First Amendment does not protect Respondent’s use of Complainants’ marks in the Domain Name.

 

The use of Complainants’ service marks in the Domain Name confuses consumers and diverts their attention to Respondent’s site instead.  The Domain Name is not used as part of a communicative message and does not fit what panels have allowed for parody/gripe sites.  Based on these facts, Respondent’s claim of parody must fail. 

 

In the instant case, there are three pieces of evidence, which show that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith. 

 

First, Respondent “registered the domain primarily for the purpose of disrupting a competitor” as provided in paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy. 

 

Complainants and Respondent are certainly opposed to one another.  As discussed earlier, one of Complainants’ affiliated companies sued and obtained a judgment against Respondent for an amount in excess of one hundred sixty thousand dollars. 

 

The evidence shows that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name as a tool for revenge and that this constitutes the second showing of bad faith.  As discussed above, Respondent and Complainants were recently embroiled in a lawsuit.  Respondent sued Complainants for fraud and Complainants cross-complained for breach of contract.  The court dismissed all of Respondent’s claims and found in favor of Complainants on the contract claim.  Respondent registered the Domain Name on November 2, 2003 and launched its website on or about May 24, 2004.  This occurred only after a sizable judgment was entered against him on October 27, 2003 and after Complainants filed a lien for the full amount of the judgment against Respondent’s house in February 2004.  Respondent was motivated by pure revenge and nothing more. 

 

Finally, Respondent provided false contact information.  Respondent’s name is not Jazz Melody and he does not live at 555 Music Circle in Tunesville, CA (because there is no such town in California).  And his phone number is not 5555555555.  Providing false contact information, even though it is not specifically enumerated in the Policy, may form the basis for a finding of bad faith registration and use.

 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends as follows:

 

Complainants have not registered any companies or entities with the State of California using the name “Paul Petrovich.” Nor has Complainant registered a trademark or service mark with the state of California. Respondent verified on August 11, 2004, with the California Secretary of State office, that “Paul Petrovich” can be registered as a service mark.

 

“Paul Petrovich” is not a service mark, rather the name of an owner of multiple companies in which few have the surname “Petrovich,” but most do not.  Complainant has willfully chosen not to develop the service mark “Paul Petrovich” in association with his companies. This is evidenced by the numerous LLC, LLP and Corporation registrations, in addition to all printed material provided in the Complaint, that intentionally do not promote the name “Paul Petrovich”.

 

Paul Petrovich is a name used frequently throughout the world.  Respondent would agree it is less common than Paul Smith, however, it is not unique

 

The domain that is challenged by Complainant is <paulpetrovich.com> not <petrovichdevelopment.com>.  Complainant tries to commingle the two entities together in the Complaint in an effort to establish cohesion or singularity for service mark authority.  Clearly, the company “Petrovich Development” is the entity, which has been developed to conduct Complainant’s business, not the name Paul Petrovich.

 

With regard to Respondent’s rights and interest in the domain name, Respondent concedes in not having met this test under Policy 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(ii). However, Respondent alleges that under Policy 4(c)(iii) Respondent has met this test by three factors.

 

Complainants have not met the threshold for qualifying a service mark.

 

Respondent’s domain name has no provision for commercial use.

 

Respondent’s domain name does not divert consumers in an effort to tarnish Complainant.  Respondent’s domain name provides objective “facts,” albeit through a light-hearted setting, and allows visitors to develop their own independent conclusions.  The Complaint confirms Respondent’s claim by stating “First, this claim should be rejected because a cursory review of Respondent’s website reveals that it is not a gripe/complaint site.”

 

Complainants have not provided any qualitative evidence that a common law trademark or service mark has been obtained for the name “Paul Petrovich”. 

 

Respondent did not register the domain name <paulpetrovich.com> to in turn sell, rent or transfer to either Complainant, Complainant’s competitors or anyone else.  Complainant has not provided any evidence in its lengthy Complaint to support Respondent ever had any intention of transferring the domain name to any party for any reason or for any financial gain.  The reason Complainants do not provide any evidence of this matter is simply because it does not exist. 

 

Complainants have not provided any evidence that a bone fide service mark has been established.  To the contrary, considering the current availability of such a service mark, and the minor expense to obtain same, Complainants demonstrate a noticeable lack of concern by not taking the minimal steps to protect “Paul Petrovich” as a mark.  As previously stated in the Response – Complainants have willfully chosen to build their company reputation on many different storefronts – none of which include the name “Paul Petrovich.”  Complainants do not overcome their burden of proof for this section.

Respondent has registered <paulpetrovich.com> only and has no desire to register any other variation of this domain name.

 

Respondent and Complainants are not competitors in any manner in which common sense would translate, nor as intended by ICAAN – UDRP.  Complainants have provided no evidence of any competitive relationship that withstands the true definition or intent of the Policy.  Complainants’ attempt to swivel some form of competitive link through sporadic case reference is not founded.  Respondent provides alternative fuel designs for power generation in countries that have regions without proper electrical infrastructure such as remote areas of China.  Complainants build Safeway and Rite Aid stores and other commercial sites.  Complainants do not overcome their burden of proof for this section

 

Complainants have provided no evidence to support that Respondent has engaged in any activities in Policy ¶ 4(b).  There are no commercial services or products offered or available at <paulpetrovich.com>.  Complainants do not overcome their burden of proof for this section

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submissions

 

In his additional submission Complainant re-asserts that he has trademark rights in PAUL PETROVICH and the following:

 

Respondent should not be entitled to use the naked <trademark.com> as a domain name for a website devoted to proving “objective facts” about Complainant and its products or practices.  The Internet public, when seeking out Complainant and its products and services, will be surprised and detained and websites that criticize and protest but give no hint at what they are about until they are opened.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name is not protected as a parody.  A parody “depends on a lack of confusion to make its point” and “must convey two simultaneous--and contradictory--messages: that it is the original, but also that it is not the original and is instead a parody.  (Citing Hormel Foods Corp v. Jim Henson Productions, 72 F.3d 497, 503 (2nd Cir. 1996)).

 

Complainant is not attempting to prevent Respondent from utilizing Complainant’s marks within the content of Respondent’s website in this action.

 

Respondent has prevented Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name.  Respondent’s argument that because there are other gTLDs in which Complainant could register the mark – should be rejected by the panel.

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission

 

In Respondent’s additional response he, inter alia, alleges the following:

 

Respondent claims that Complainant “commingles Petrovich Development Company” and “Paul Petrovich” in an effort to establish a link to a common law mark and claims that “Petrovich Development Company” is not in dispute. 

 

Respond asserts that “Paul Petrovich” is not registered because he promotes his business under the corporate name.

 

Respondent claims that his use of the domain name is a legitimate noncommercial use because Complainant has no registration or trademark rights in the domain name. Respondent reasserts that he does not use the domain name and website as a protest site.

 

Respondent claims that Complainant is not of sufficient notoriety to make a comparison between Complainant and the cases concerning famous artists.

 

Respondent argues that Internet surfers sophisticated enough to know how to find a correct URL would not likely search for a company’s website by addressing the name of such company’s president and therefore the use of the domain name does not trick Internet users away from Complainants’ company’s website to Respondent’s website.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainants have colorable common law trademark rights in the mark PAUL PETROVICH and the mark PETROVICH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY.

 

Complainants and Respondent are competitors since their interests are opposed and they are actual, if not nominal, adversaries in a commercial litigation.

 

After Complainants acquired trademark rights in the marks, Respondent registered the domain name <paulpetrovich.com> and used it for a website. Respondent initially provided false contact information in registering the at-issue domain name.

 

The website sponsors information relating to the Petrovich Development Company. The website presents factual material in a critical context.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In its Final Report on the Second WIPO Domain Name Process, dated September 3, 2001, WIPO carefully considered the extent the UDRP should protect personal names.  The report indicates that protection under the Policy should be limited to commercially used personal names. WIPO, Second Process Report http://arbiter.wipo.int/processes/process2/report/html/report.html#5  (September 5, 2004). The report goes on to state:

 

The UDRP does not require that a Complainant must hold rights specifically in a registered trademark or service mark. Instead, it provides only that there must be 'a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights,' without specifying how these rights are acquired.

 

Id. ¶ 182.

 

It is a basic rule of service mark law in the United States that personal names (combining a first name and surname) are not inherently distinctive.  Therefore, to establish common law service mark rights in a personal name, it is necessary to show that the name has acquired secondary meaning among consumers in the relevant market; that is, to show that consumers associate the name with a specific provider of services.

 

Complainants have provided information and materials that support their assertion of having established secondary meaning in PAUL PETROVICH.  The material demonstrates that consumers associate the name with providing real estate services.  As both an individual and through his own company, Complainants have been a significant presence in the real estate industry for more than 22 years in several northern California counties, including Sacramento.  As a company, Complainants have developed projects for nationally known companies such as Rite Aid, Safeway, Office Max, Michael’s Crafts and the State of California.  Importantly, numerous published news articles were presented as Exhibits to the Complaint that illustrated the commercial use of the PAUL PETROVICH name, and linkage between the PAUL PETROVICH mark and real estate-related services. 

 

However, perhaps more telling of Complainants’ trademark rights is Respondent’s behavior. Respondent’s act of registering and using Complainant Petrovich’s name and the material and links posted at the <paulpetrovich.com> website, in light of the adverse commercial relationship between the parties, together show that Respondent identifies the goods and services of PAUL PETROVICH DEVELOPMENT with the PAUL PETORVICH mark.  Indeed, it is the nexus between PAUL PETROVICH and the real estate services provided by Complainants’ company that led Respondent to choose the at-issue domain name to front his website.

 

Respondent impliedly admits via his registration and his use of the <paulpetrovich.com> domain name to vex the PETROVICH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY that the mark has trademark value.  Respondent appears to have registered the domain name precisely because of its value as an identifier for the goods and services of PAUL PETROVICH and PETROVICH DELEVOPMENT COMPANY.  It seems somewhat disingenuous for Respondent to now try to claim that Complainants have no colorable trademark rights in the PAUL PETROVICH mark when it appears that Respondent’s primary reason for registering the at-issue domain name, as opposed to some other domain name, stems from his adverse commercial relationship with PETROVICH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY and the related litigation.

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that for the purposes of this proceeding that Complainants have established secondary meaning associated with their mark sufficient to establish common law rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001); see also S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 13, 2003). 

 

The <paulpetrovich.com> domain name is identical to Complainants’ PAUL PETROVICH mark. The domain name includes Complainants’ mark in its entirety, adding only the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  The addition of a gTLD to Complainants’ mark is irrelevant and does not negate the congruence of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES Mktg. Group Inc., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000); see also Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000).

 

Additionally, even if Complainants had no trademark rights in the PAUL PETROVICH mark, the <paulpetrovich.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants’ PETROVICH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY undisputed trademark.  The domain name deletes two words in the that mark but contains the most prominent feature of the mark, which makes it most identifiable to the public.  Given the similarity of Complainants’ mark with the domain name, consumers will presume the domain name is affiliated with Complainants.  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000); see also Asprey & Garrard Ltd v. Canlan Computing, D2000-1262 (WIPO Nov. 14, 2000).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent concedes in his Response that he has not met the criteria for acquiring rights or legitimate interests under Policy 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(ii).  Respondent thereby admits that he made no effort to register or use the domain name prior to any notice of the dispute in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services and that he is not commonly known as PAUL PETROVICH.  Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (ii).  In determining whether or not Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the mark, the Panel thus need only consider the application of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii);  to wit, whether or not Respondent is “making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.”

 

Respondent claims that he is using the <paulpetrovich.com> domain name to resolve to a website that refers to Complainants, but does not actually include complaints about Complainants.  Respondent alleges that the website contains “objective ‘facts’” about Complainants.  Ostensibly Respondent contends that such is a fair use of the domain name.

 

On examination of the website it is clear that the “facts” are laced with a less than objective maligning of Complainants and their company.  Indeed, several web pages contain a jack-in-the-box device incorporating the apparently unauthorized logo of Complainants’ company (depicted below).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 


Thus, the implications gleaned from a cursory review of the website at the disputed domain name are contrary to Respondent’s assertion that there has been no attempt to tarnish Complainants’ mark.  As noted above, the posted material, viewed in context, isn’t objective at all.

 

Moreover, an Internet user directed to a lower-level webpage via a search engine query or external link may believe that the material on found pages is endorsed by PAUL PETROVICH since the page resides on the <paulpetrovich.com> website and contains the Petrovich Development Company logo.

 

If the website is a “complaint website,” Respondent may have certain rights to use Complainants’ mark to identify Complainants.  However, this does not give Respondent the right to use an identical or confusingly similar domain name to connote the source of commentary or criticism as coming from the mark holder. 

 

In Monty and Pat Roberts, Inc. the panel found:  

 

[T]he right to express one’s views is not the same as the right to use another’s name to identify one’s self as the source of those views.  One may be perfectly free to express his or her views about the quality or characteristics of the reporting of the New York Times or Time Magazine.  That does not, however, translate into a right to identify one’s self as the New York Times or Time Magazine.

 

Monty and Pat Roberts, Inc. v. Bill Keith, D2000-0299 (WIPO June 9, 2000).

 

Further, Respondent’s use of an identical and confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users interested in Complainants’ services to a website that features material that is both critical of Complainants and some that is unrelated to Complainants is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Monty & Pat Roberts, Inc. v. Keith, D2000-0299 (WIPO June 9, 2000).  Respondent may establish and maintain a website critical of the Complainant, but this does not give Respondent the right to identify the website as sponsored by Complainant.  See Name.Space Inc. v. Network Solutions, 202 F.3d 573, 585 (2d Cir. 2000).  Although the content of Respondent’s site may be entitled to First Amendment protection, Respondent’s use of Complainant’s trademark in the domain name of its site is not protected.

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations that Respondent lacks legitimate rights and interests in the at-issue domain name.  The burden to show rights or interests in the domain name thus shifted to Respondent to show that he has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).  Respondent has not overcome that burden.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Policy at paragraph 4(b)(iii) sets out that registering a domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor constitutes a bad faith use of a domain name.  As discussed above Respondent may be a considered a competitor of Complainants for the purpose of this proceeding.  There is no disagreement that the parties’ commercial interests are adverse with regard to the civil litigation now on appeal concerning a commercial lease between the parties.

 

In the present setting, by registering a domain name identical and confusingly similar to Complainants’ marks to attract Internet users to a site that offers material that opposes Complainants, and/or confuse Internet users as to the source or sponsership of such material, Respondent is acting in opposition to Complainants.  The fact that no other plausable explaination has been offered regarding the registration of Complainants’ identical mark, the fact that Complainants’ business had secured a substantial judgment against Respondent and is still in litigation with Respondent, the unauthorized use of Complainants’ company’s logo on Respondent’s website, and the portrayal of the company and Complainants on the at-issue website, indicates that Respondent registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainants pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000); see also Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001).

 

While the facts support finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), additional non-enumerated factors may likewise indicate bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).  It is undisputed that Respondent and Complainants were recently involved in a lawsuit resulting in a judgment in Complainants’ company’s favor against Respondent for $158,549.42.  Without evidence of any other credible motive for registering and using the at-issue domain name it appears that one of Respondent’s purposes was to seek revenge against Complainants after losing the lawsuit.  Respondent’s use of a domain name identical to Complainants’ mark to display information about Complainants evidently out of vendictive motives indicates bad faith use and registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001).

 

Finally, Respondent provided false contact information that was displayed on the WHOIS database.  Apparently, none of Respondent’s original WHOIS information was correct, including Respondent’s name, address and telephone number.  The Response provided a different address than that listed in the WHOIS information and Respondent fails to adequately explain the discrepancy.  Respondent offers only that the reason for using false information was because he was afraid for his family if he were to use his correct name and address.  Such reason might be alleged by anyone registering a domain name. Importantly, providing false contact information is a per se violation of the registration agreement that Respondent was required to submit to at the time of registration. The fact that the contact information might have since been corrected does not un-ring the bell that tolled at the time Respondent first registered the domain name.  Under the circumstances providing false WHOIS information is further evidence of bad faith registration.  See Home Director, Inc. v. HomeDirector, D2000-0111, (WIPO Apr. 11, 2000); see also Video Direct Distrib. Inc. v. Video Direct, Inc., FA 94724 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 5, 2000); see also Visit Am., Inc. v. Visit Am., FA 95093 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2000). 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <paulpetrovich.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainants.

 

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist
Dated: September 10, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page