DECISION

 

DJ Cheaney c/o National Bird Control v. Doug Willard c/o D&S Specialty Products

Claim Number:  FA0407000298147

 

PARTIES

Complainant is DJ Cheaney c/o National Bird Control (“Complainant”), represented by Kathleen T. Petrich, of Stokes Lawrence, P.S., 800 Fifth Ave. Suite 4000, Seattle, WA 98104-3179.  Respondent is Doug Willard c/o D&S Specialty Products (“Respondent”), 13609 NE 126th PL Ste. 150, Kirkland, WA 98034.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nationalbirdcontrol.net>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc., d/b/a GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on July 19, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 22, 2004.

 

On July 20, 2004, Go Daddy Software, Inc., d/b/a GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <nationalbirdcontrol.net> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc., d/b/a GoDaddy.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Go Daddy Software, Inc., d/b/a GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc., d/b/a GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 26, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 16, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nationalbirdcontrol.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 21, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <nationalbirdcontrol.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NATIONAL BIRD CONTROL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <nationalbirdcontrol.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <nationalbirdcontrol.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, DJ Cheaney, c/o National Bird Control, has been in business under the service mark NATIONAL BIRD CONTROL since at least as early as May 1999.  Complainant serves customers in the western states of Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Nevada, Utah and California.  Complainant’s services and products are also offered and promoted through its registered website at the <nationalbirdcontrol.com> domain name.

 

In addition, Complainant has registered the NATIONAL BIRD CONTROL mark with the state of Washington (Reg. No. 032387, issued July 12, 2004). 

 

Furthermore, Complainant utilized the disputed domain name for approximately three years before Complainant inadvertently did not renew the registration.  Within a short period after Complainant’s registration accidentally relapsed, Respondent registered the <nationalbirdcontrol.net> domain name on December 22, 2003.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to offer bird control services. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the NATIONAL BIRD CONTROL mark through registration with the state of Washington, and through continued use of its marks in commerce for the last five years.  See Quality Custom Cabinetry, Inc. v. Cabinet Wholesalers, Inc., FA 115349 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2002) (finding that Complainant’s trademark registrations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey operated as evidence that Complainant had sufficient standing to bring a claim under the UDRP); see also Lee Enters., Inc. v. Polanski, FA 135619 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 22, 2003) (finding evidence that Complainant had established rights in the BILLINGS GAZETTE mark through registration with the Montana and Wyoming state trademark officials).

 

The domain name registered by Respondent, <nationalbirdcontrol.net>, is identical to Complainant’s NATIONAL BIRD CONTROL mark because the only difference is the addition of the top-level domain “.net.”  The addition of a top-level domain does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> is plainly identical to Complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark); see also Nike, Inc. v. Coleman, D2000-1120 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the domain name <nike.net> is identical to Complainant’s famous NIKE mark); see also Kabushiki Kaisha Toshiba v. Shan Computers, D2000-0325 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that the domain name <toshiba.net> is identical to Complainant’s trademark TOSHIBA).

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Moreover, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true because Respondent has not submitted a Response.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (stating that “[i]n the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true).

 

Respondent is using the <nationalbirdcontrol.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that advertises and offers bird control services, services identical to those offered by Complainant.  Respondent’s use of a domain name identical to Complainant’s NATIONAL BIRD CONTROL mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s services to a commercial website that offers identical bird control services is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of good or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See MBS Computers Ltd. v. Workman, FA 96632 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests when Respondent is using a domain name identical to Complainant’s mark and is offering similar services); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan 10, 2003) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used Complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with Complainant); see also N. Coast Med., Inc. v. Allegro Med., FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that diverted Internet users to Respondent’s competing website through the use of Complainant’s mark); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Nothing in the record, including the WHOIS domain name registration information, suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks and Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain name for commercial gain.  Respondent’s domain name diverts Internet users wishing to search under Complainant’s mark to Respondent’s commercial website through the use of a domain name identical to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, through the use of an identical domain name evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also America Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same chat services via his website as Complainant); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the domain name for the primary purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business by redirecting Internet traffic intended for Complainant to Respondent’s website, which directly competes with Complainant’s business.  Registration of a domain name for the primary purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area); see also Hewlett Packard Co. v. Full Sys., FA 94637 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainant by offering personal e-mail accounts under the domain name <openmail.com> which is identical to Complainant’s services under the OPENMAIL mark).

 

In addition, Complainant utilized the disputed domain name for approximately three years before Complainant inadvertently did not renew the registration.  Within a short period after Complainant’s registration accidentally relapsed, Respondent registered the <nationalbirdcontrol.net> domain name.  The Panel finds that, since Respondent did not offer any evidence to the contrary, Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name due to Complainant’s oversight is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Savage Sys., Inc. v. Lorna Kang, FA 102480 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2001) (inferring that Respondent had knowledge that the <savagearchery.com> domain name previously belonged to Complainant when Respondent registered said domain name the very same day Complainant’s registration lapsed); see also Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (inferring that Respondent had knowledge that the <tercent.com> domain name, which previously belonged to Complainant, when Respondent registered said domain name the very same day Complainant’s registration lapsed); see also BAA plc v. Spektrum Media Inc., D2000-1179 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent took advantage of Complainant’s failure to renew a domain name); see also R-H-Interactive Jobfinance v. Mooburi Services, FA 137041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s registration and use of the <jobfinance.com> domain name “immediately after Complainant failed to timely renew the domain name registration” was evidence of bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nationalbirdcontrol.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  September 7, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page