DECISION

 

La Vision Gmbh v. Computers, Parts & Repairs Inc.

Claim Number: FA0408000306695

 

PARTIES

Complainant is La Vision Gmbh (“Complainant”), represented by Timothy Walton, 800 West El Camino Real, Suite 180, Mountain View, CA 94040.  Respondent is Computers, Parts & Repairs Inc. (“Respondent”), 1808 Victory Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91201.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <lavision.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 2, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 17, 2004.

 

On September 16, 2004, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <lavision.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 20, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 12, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lavision.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 6, 2004.

 

On October 13, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant has been making commercial use of its LA VISION mark for more than a decade.  Complainant began using the domain name <lavision.de> in 1996.  The Wayback Machine at <http://web.archive.org/web/*/lavision.de> (showing records of usage since December 19, 1996).  Registrations of the trademark are ongoing in jurisdictions around the world, including the United States and Germany.  The United States Patent and Trademark Office published the mark for opposition and the deadline for opposing the registration is September 20, 2004.

 

The Respondent does not appear to intend any legitimate use for the domain name.  Since registration, nothing more than a single page with an email link seeking “comments” has appeared at the address.  <http://web.archive.org/web/*/lavision.com> (showing records of usage since April 28, 1999).  There has been no bona fide offering of goods or services.  There is no indication that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the mark LA VISION or the domain name <lavision.com>, has made any demonstrable preparations to use the domain name, or acquired any intellectual rights in the name.  The current use does not constitute “fair use” as that term is used in copyright and trademark law because there is no use at all.

 

From all appearances, Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to an owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of the owner of the trademark or service mark, for valuable consideration in excess of out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.

 

Respondent cannot argue that there is any legitimate noncommercial or fair use because there has been no use.


 

 

Respondent’s complete lack of any legitimate use of the domain name indicates that the domain name was registered or acquired primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the owner of a trademark or service mark for valuable consideration in excess of the Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.

  

 

B. Respondent

 

The term “la vision” has a lot of different meanings in many different languages. Respondent is an ISP that has a considerable amount of Hispanic customers.  Respondent plans on using the term “la vision” on a future project for its Hispanic customer base.  The domain will represent “the vision” as Respondent sees it for its Hispanic members.  The Spanish translation of “la vision” means the future vision, a concept Respondent plans to offer its customers.

 

Respondent has registered several domain names that it has used throughout its business existence.  Respondent is constantly growing as a company and has many directions that it has yet to develop.  Respondent has rightfully registered the domain name <lavision.com> and has future plans for its development.  Respondent’s customer base is largely Hispanic and Respondent plans on using this domain name to help its company grow in the future.

 

Respondent has registered this domain name in the hopes of future growth for its company.  Complainant has made mention that it has marketed its company under the same name, however, utilizing a different TLD.  It doesn’t make sense that Respondent should forfeit its interest in a domain name that it has rightfully registered to shore up the hindsight in a German company’s marketing near-sightedness.  Complainant has been conducting business under the domain name <lavisioninc.com>.  Complainant has attempted to purchase Respondent’s interest in the domain name <lavision.com> to which Respondent has refused.  Respondent is not in the market of selling its domain name registration since it could impact the growth of Respondent’s own organization.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar  Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that it has been using its LA VISION mark in commerce for over a decade and that it has pending trademark registrations in multiple jurisdictions worldwide, including Germany and with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s long-term use of the LA VISION mark and its pending trademark applications establish Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist. Rights in the mark can be established by pending trademark applications); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”).

 

Complainant argues that the <lavision.com> domain name registered by Respondent is identical to Complainant’s LA VISION mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire mark, deviating only by the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  The Panel determines that the mere addition of a gTLD to Complainant’s mark is irrelevant and insufficient to negate the identical nature of the domain name.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001) (finding that the <bodybyvictoria.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BODY BY VICTORIA mark).  Furthermore, the Panel finds that the domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark, and the Panel concludes that this is sufficient to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES Mktg. Group Inc., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000) (refusing to interpret Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) in the conjunctive rather than disjunctive sense in holding that “mere identicality of a domain name with a registered trademark is sufficient to meet the first element [of the Policy], even if there is no likelihood of confusion whatsoever”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests   Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <lavision.com> domain name or the LA VISION mark.  Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Complainant asserts that the <lavision.com> domain name registered by Respondent resolves to a single webpage seeking comments and that, therefore, Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Furthermore, Complainant argues that the current use of the domain name does not constitute a fair use of the domain name, because there does not appear to be any use at all.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent’s use of a domain name identical to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith   Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered the <lavision.com> domain name primarily for the purpose of selling the domain name registration to Complainant for an amount in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket expenses.  See CBS Broadcasting Inc. v. Worldwide Webs, Inc., D2000-0834 (WIPO Sept. 4, 2000) (“There is nothing inherently wrongful in the offer or sale of domain names, without more, such as to justify a finding of bad faith under the Policy. However, the fact that domain name registrants may legitimately and in good faith sell domain names does not imply a right in such registrants to sell domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to trademarks or service marks of others without their consent”); see also Pocatello Idaho Auditorium Dist. v. CES Marketing Group, Inc., FA 103186 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) ("[w]hat makes an offer to sell a domain [name] bad faith is some accompanying evidence that the domain name was registered because of its value that is in some way dependent on the trademark of another, and then an offer to sell it to the trademark owner or a competitor of the trademark owner"); see also Marrow v. iceT.com, D2000-1234 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (stating that a Panel should not “put much weight on the fact that it was the Complainant who contacted Respondent to see if it was interested in selling the domain name”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the <lavision.com> domain name solely to display a single webpage seeking comments constitutes passive holding of an infringing domain name.  The Panel determines that Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lavision.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

Honorable Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), Panelist
Dated:   October 25, 2004