DECISION

 

LendingTree, Inc. v. RV Financial Services

Claim Number: FA0408000307128

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LendingTree, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Debra Ashley, 11115 Rushmore Drive, Charlotte, NC 28277.  Respondent is RV Financial Services (“Respondent”), represented by John R. Crossan, of Chapman and Cutler LLP, 111 W. Monroe St., #1700, Chicago, IL 60603-4080.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <rvlendingtree.com>, registered with Domaindiscover.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 3, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 9, 2004.

 

On August 10, 2004, Domaindiscover confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <rvlendingtree.com> is registered with Domaindiscover and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domaindiscover has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domaindiscover registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 18, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 7, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rvlendingtree.com by e-mail.  Respondent was granted an extension to submit its Response, setting a deadline of September 14, 2004.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 14, 2004.

 

On September 27, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

LendingTree, Inc. is a corporation incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware, with a principal place of business in Charlotte, North Carolina.

 

1.            LendingTree® is an on-line lending service that matches borrowers in the field of consumer and mortgage lending through its <lendingtree.com> website.  Currently, its services are offered only in the United States. 

 

2.            LendingTree also owns, has registered, and uses a domain name that incorporates the LENDINGTREE mark at <lendingtree.com>.  Through its website LendingTree offers its services and conducts its business.  Potential borrowers can apply for mortgage and consumer loans through <lendingtree.com>.  LendingTree shares this information with a network of lenders who then propose loan packages based on the qualification form submitted by the consumer. LendingTree then provides the applicant with offers from lenders in connection with the potential loan. 

 

3.            Since as early as February 14, 1998, Complainant has continuously owned and used the name and mark LENDINGTREE in connection with its LendingTree® online lending services.  The LENDINGTREE mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

4.            Complainant has valid and enforceable trademark rights in the mark LENDINGTREE.  The certificate of registration for the LENDINGTREE mark constitutes “prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, of the registrant’s ownership of the mark, and of the registrant’s exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the registration.” 15 U.S.C. § 1115. 

 

5.            On May 7, 2002, the USPTO issued U.S. Pat. No. 6,385,594 protecting this unique and innovative method of doing business. 

6.            Extensive marketing has resulted in tremendous growth for LendingTree.  From the first quarter of 1999 through the second quarter of 2004, the number of completed qualification forms completed by consumers visiting LendingTree’s website (for loan products and realty services) rose from just over 80,000 to more than 702,000 and the dollar value of loans and brokerage services requested on such completed qualification forms rose from approximately $5.1 billion to more than $58 billion.  During the same time period, the number of such transactions that resulted in closed loans and realty services rose from over 700 to more than 69,000, with a corresponding dollar value rising from $48 million in the first quarter of 1999 to over $7.6 billion for the second quarter of 2004.

 

7.            Studies have shown that Complainant’s mark has acquired a significant amount of public recognition and is considered a famous mark.

 

8.            An October 2002 Nielsen/Net Ratings survey ranked the <lendingtree.com> website the top site in the category of online “loan brands or channels.”   Also, a 2002 study by Chadwick Martin Bailey, Inc. found that the <lendingtree.com> website and the LENDINGTREE trademark have over three times the level of brand awareness as do Complainant’s nearest competitors. 

 

9.            Respondent owns, has registered, and uses the domain name <rvlendingtree.com> for a competing lending site.

 

10.            Respondent registered the domain name <rvlendingtree.com> on or about September 16, 2003.

 

11.            Furthermore, the Whois Search Results states that the actual name of the company is RV Financial Services.

 

12.            Respondent offers lending services under the name “RV Lending Tree” on the <rvlendingtree.com> website.

 

13.            Complainant first became aware of this site on or about January 20, 2004.  Complainant contacted Respondent via e-mail and U.S. Certified Mail requesting that Respondent cease the use of the “RV Lending Tree” name and transfer the domain name to LENDINGTREE. 

 

14.            On or about February 13, 2004, Mr. Bob Becker, who identified himself as legal counsel for RV Lending Tree contacted Complainant.  Mr. Becker stated that he needed to confer with his client.  Complainant did not hear back from Mr. Becker.

 

15.            <rvlendingtree.com> is confusingly similar to the trademark LENDINGTREE and <lendingtree.com> in that the only difference is the addition of the letters “rv.”  However, “rv” is a well-known acronym for the term “recreational vehicle.”  Thus, “rv” may give the impression to Internet users that the domain name and website are owned by the legitimate owner of the trademark LENDINGTREE.  See Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG v. Kang, D2004-0331 (WIPO Jun. 23, 2004) (finding that “the addition of the term ‘usa’ does not diminish, but rather increases confusion” in the domain name <porscheusa.com>).

 

16.            Furthermore, the addition of the term “rv” might indicate an affiliation or sister company that LendingTree, Inc. created specifically to accommodate the needs and requests of such a market.  See Microsoft Corp. v. N.R. Vinod, VinSoft, D2004-0310 (WIPO Jun. 23, 2004) (finding that the addition of words to a name is a “common way of indicating subdivisions of global enterprises, or the geographical area that goods are offered under a trademark”).

 

17.            <rvlendingtree.com> is being used to offer loan services that compete directly with the services under the LENDINGTREE mark and at the <lendingtree.com> website.

 

18.            Respondent has no relationship with or permission from Complainant for the use of the LENDINGTREE mark.

 

19.            Complainant has acquired exclusive rights to use its LENDINGTREE mark in conjunction with lending services that Complainant has been providing under that mark.

 

20.            Respondent has no legitimate trademark rights, business plans or any connection to the words “RV,” “LENDING” and “TREE.”  Rather, Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith with the intention of taking advantage of the goodwill that Complainant has acquired through its honest and diligent marketing efforts.

           

21.            Respondent’s true purpose in registering the domain name is to profit from the goodwill associated with the LENDINGTREE mark and <lendingtree.com> website.  This is clearly evident from the fact that:

           

(i)                  Respondent is not known by the name “RV Lending Tree,” but rather operates RV Financial Services, and uses the <rvlendingtree.com> website to lure potential customers from the <lendingtree.com> site.

(ii)                Respondent is using the <rvlendingtree.com> website to offer competing lending services;

(iii)              Respondent is using the domain name without the consent or approval of LendingTree; and

(iv)               Complainant has written to Respondent asking Respondent to cease and desist use of the domain name.

 

22.            Further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith is its attempt to trade off of the goodwill of Complainant’s LENDINGTREE mark that has substantial brand recognition in the United States. “[A]s the Respondent and Complainant are engaged in the same industry, the Respondent should have been aware of the Complainant’s famous mark. Its registration of the domain names at issue clearly constitutes bad faith.” See Korn/Ferry Int’l v. CareerMosaic Cornperry, Inc., FA  97117 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2001).

 

 

B. Respondent

 

(a)            The domain name of Respondent is not identical to the service mark in which Complainant has rights.  ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(1); ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  RVLENDINGTREE and LENDINGTREE are distinct in their principal, distinctive initial parts, RVLE--  and LEND--.

 

(b)            The domain name of Respondent is not substantially similar to the service mark in which Complainant has rights.  ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(1); ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The principal initial parts are different, and the remainder is descriptive of a loan-brokering arrangement now popularized on the Internet by Complainant and others.

 

(c)            Respondent adopted its domain name in good faith and without intent to trade on any prior rights of others.  Complainant does not lend money to or for purchase of recreational vehicles, so no one coming to Respondent would have gone to Complainant in any event.  Respondent does not make mortgage or personal loans as does Complainant, so no one coming to Respondent would have gone to Complainant in any event, either.  ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(2); ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

(d)            There has appeared no actual confusion between Complainant’s mark and website and that of Respondent in the many months’ time the two domain names have continued in coordinate existence.  Complainant alleges and refers to no actual confusion, but only alleges the potential of possible confusion or mistake.  Respondent knows of no calls, messages, or applications that it has received seeking Complainant’s mortgage and real estate services.  Complainant specifies and refers to no calls, messages, or applications that it has received for loans for recreational vehicles that are meant for Respondent.

 

(e)            Respondent is offering bona fide services in and through its domain name, which services are not offered by or available through Complainant’s domain.  ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(3); ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

(f)            Respondent has adopted its domain name in good faith and has not and would not offer it for sale to another; it would not sell the domain name apart from a sale of the entire business, and it has solicited no purchase of its business.

 

(g)            Respondent’s use of its domain name does not impact Complainant’s use of its different, popular domain name.  No one would misspell LENDINGTREE as RVLENDINGTREE.  Complainant has no family of domains, as <houselendingtree.com> or <condolendingtree.com> or <personalloanlendingtree.com>, such that use of Respondent’s name would be confusing to consumers or loan applicants.

 

(h)            Respondent has registered its corporate name, RVFINANCIALSERVICES.com as a back-up or alternative domain name, in 2002; that name is now being renewed but has been inactive.  Respondent also owns <rvmoneytree.com>, also inactive, but no others.  Respondent is not stock-piling domain names.

 

(i)            Because Complainant does not offer RV loans, there can be no likelihood of confusion between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s website or location.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the LENDINGTREE mark through registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,265,733 registered on July 27, 1999).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark due to its registration with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <rvlendingtree.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LENDINGTREE mark because the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the acronym “rv.”  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd.  v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

The Panel finds that the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is irrelevant in determining whether the <rvlendingtree.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Respondent argues that there is no evidence of actual confusion between the <rvlendingtree.com> domain name and Complainant’s mark.  However, the Panel finds that actual confusion is not required to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nikon, Inc. v. Technilab, Inc., D2000-1774 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2001) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name rather than upon the likelihood of confusion test under U.S. trademark law); see also Magnum Piering, Inc. v. Mudjackers, D2000-1525 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name rather than upon the likelihood of confusion test under U.S. trademark law).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests to the <rvlendingtree.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) because Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is a competitor and uses the <rvlendingtree.com> domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business.  The domain name resolves to a website that contains information regarding financing services for automobiles and recreational vehicles.  The Panel finds that Respondent is using the domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business, and the Panel concludes that such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services).

 

Furthermore, Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <rvlendingtree.com> domain name because it is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and is used for commercial gain.  The Panel accepts this argument, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LENDINGTREE mark because Respondent is engaged in the same type of business as Complainant.  Registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a mark, despite knowledge of the mark holder’s rights, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[t]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent registered and used the <rvlendingtree.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and is used for commercial gain.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness).

 

In addition, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and used the <rvlendingtree.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because the domain name resolves to a website that provides services that compete with those offered by Complainant.  The Panel finds that the services compete with those offered by Complainant, and the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Gen. Media Communications, Inc. v. Vine Ent., FA 96554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2001) (finding bad faith where a competitor of Complainant registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENTHOUSE mark to host a pornographic web site); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rvlendingtree.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

___________________________

 

Hon. Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: October 11, 2004