DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Lorna Kang

Claim Number:  FA0408000316400

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by Adam Lindquist Scoville, of Faegre & Benson, LLP, 1700 Lincoln St., Suite 3200, Denver, CO 80202-4004.  Respondent is Lorna Kang (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 21, Telok Intan, Perak, 36009, Malaysia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wellsfargp.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on August 20, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 23, 2004.

 

On August 25, 2004, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <wellsfargp.com> is registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 25, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 14, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellsfargp.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 23, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wellsfargp.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wellsfargp.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wellsfargp.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is well known for its banking and financial services.  Complainant holds numerous registrations with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the WELLS FARGO mark, including Reg. Nos. 779,187 and 838,059 (registered on October 27, 1964 and October 31, 1967 respectively).  Furthermore, Complainant uses the <wellsfargo.com> domain name in conjunction with its business. 

Respondent registered the <wellsfargp.com> domain name on December 13, 2001.  The domain name resolves to a website located at the <usseek.com> domain name, which provides links to commercial websites. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the WELLS FARGO mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.

 

Respondent’s <wellsfargp.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark because the domain name merely replaces the letter “o” with the letter “p” and adds the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The mere misspelling of Complainant’s mark and the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such generic typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by Complainant; see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks; see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top-level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar.

 

Furthermore, the omission of the space between the words in Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”; see also Wembley Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thomson, D2000-1233 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) finding that the domain name <wembleystadium.net> is identical to the WEMBLEY STADIUM mark.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a Response; therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true; see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint.

 

Due to Respondent’s failure to contest the allegations of the Complaint, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <wellsfargp.com> domain name.  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) finding that by not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names.

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record establishes that Respondent is commonly known by the <wellsfargp.com> domain name.  Respondent is not licensed or authorized to register or use domain names that incorporate Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply; see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question.

 

Also, the Panel infers that Respondent receives pay-per-click fees for referring Internet users to commercial websites via the <wellsfargp.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent uses a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for commercial gain.  Respondent’s use of the misleading domain name for commercial gain does not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to Complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website. 

 

In addition, Respondent’s registration and use of the <wellsfargp.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting.  Respondent’s domain name takes advantage of Internet users who intend to access Complainant online but commit the common mistake of typing the letter “p” instead of the letter “o.”  This is a common mistake because the letters “o” and “p” are next to each other on a standard Qwerty keyboard.  Thus, Respondent’s typosquatting itself is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Domain Admin******It's all in the name******, FA 156839 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) holding that Respondent’s <wwwdinersclub.com> domain name, a typosquatted version of Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark, was evidence in and of itself that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name vis á vis Complainant; see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent used the typosquatted <wwwdewalt.com> domain name to divert Internet users to a search engine webpage, and failed to respond to the Complaint; see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent "engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter 'x' instead of the letter 'c'".

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s <wellsfargp.com> domain name resolves to a website that provides links to commercial websites.  The Panel infers that Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain and therefore concludes that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) finding bad faith where Respondent directed Internet users seeking Complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain.

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s typosquatting itself is evidence that Respondent registered and used the <wellsfargp.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See RE/MAX Int’l, Inc. v. Seocho, FA 142046 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2003) inferring that Respondent’s registration of the <wwwremax.com> domain name, incorporating Complainant’s entire mark, was done with actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registering the infringing domain name, evidencing bad faith; see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant's DERMALOGICA mark and stating, "[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).".

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellsfargp.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  October 7, 2004

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page