DECISION

 

Aetna Inc. v. Compana L.L.C.

Claim Number: FA0409000330494

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Aetna Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Faye A. Dion, 151 Farmington Avenue, Hartford, CT 06156.  Respondent is Compana L.L.C. (“Respondent”), represented by Ari Goldberger of ESQwire.com Law Firm, 35 Cameo Drive, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <docfind.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

David Sorkin, M. Kelly Tillery, and Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 17, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 20, 2004.

 

On September 20, 2004, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <docfind.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 23, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 13, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@docfind.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 27, 2004.

 

On November 1, 2004, a timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant.

 

On November 8, 2004 Respondent filed a timely Additional Submission.  This submission was forwarded to the Panel via email on November 9, 2004.  The Panel reviewed and considered this Additional Submission.

 

On November 8, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David Sorkin, M. Kelly Tillery, and Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelists.

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

            From 1996, Complainant and its group of companies have continuously used the DOCFIND mark in connection with their business.  Complainant directly and through a wholly-owned subsidiary, registered DOCFIND with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on July 1, 1997 in international class 42 for “providing information regarding physicians via a global computer network.”  

            Complainant is one of the nation’s leaders in health care, dental, pharmacy, group life, disability, and long-term insurance and employee benefits serving approximately 13 million medical members, 10.9 million dental members, 7.4 million pharmacy members and 12.3 million group insurance customers as of December 31, 2003.

            On or about August 2, 2003, Respondent registered <docfind.com> for a term of one year.  On or about October 21, 2003, Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent demanding Respondent cease all use of <docfind.com> and transfer the domain name to Complainant.  On or about November 3, 2003, Complainant received an email message from Respondent in which Respondent, in part, denies infringing upon Complainant’s trademark.  On or about May 18, 2004, to the best of Complainant’s knowledge and belief, Respondent renewed the registration for <docfind.com> for an additional year. 

            Respondent is using <docfind.com> to direct Internet users, including Complainant’s customers and members of Complainant’s health plans, to an online directory housing pay-per-click links to health products and physician directories.

            The domain name <docfind.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered DOCFIND trademark, which predates Respondent’s registration of  <docfind.com>.

            Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and has not been licensed or otherwise authorized to use the DOCFIND mark.  Respondent is not commonly known as <docfind.com>; nor is Respondent using <docfind.com> for any bona fide offering of goods or services, or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.   The <docfind.com> domain name is used to house an online directory with pay-per-click links to websites that provide services in direct competition with those of Complainant.

            Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s DOCFIND trademark at the time Respondent registered <docfind.com>.  Even if Respondent were unfamiliar with Complainant’s DOCFIND service mark, Respondent would have discovered Complainant’s service mark upon performing a trademark search.  Respondent’s use of a domain name identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s DOCFIND trademark for commercial benefit by receiving pay-per-click fees and diverting Internet users to Complainant’s competitors is harmful to the business of Complainant, tarnished Complainant’s reputation, diminishes the goodwill of Complainant’s mark, and is evidence of bad faith registration.

 

B. Respondent

            There is no basis for transferring the disputed domain name to Complainant.  The Complaint must be dismissed because Complainant has no enforceable trademark rights to the term “doc find” because the term is a generic or, at best, a descriptive term as used by Complainant for a directory used by its members to find doctors a/k/a “docs.”  Respondent has rights and a legitimate interest in the disputed domain because it incorporates the common term “doc find.”  Anyone is entitled to register a domain name incorporating a descriptive term, and the first to register such a domain name has a legitimate interest in it.  Complainant does not have exclusive rights in the descriptive term “docfind” which is used by numerous third parties.  Respondent did not register the disputed domain name with Complainant’s mark in mind and had no knowledge of the mark when it registered it.  Respondent simply registered the disputed domain name when it had expired and became available for anyone to register.  When a domain name expires, a party desiring to register it is justified in assuming that no party is claiming rights to it.  Respondent assumed the mark was merely a descriptive domain that could be used for a service to find documents.  Respondent has registered a number of other descriptive “find” domain names such as searchfind.com, findfriend.com, and petfinder.com.  The <docfind.com> domain name simply falls into that pattern of good faith registration of descriptive term domain names.

            Respondent did not register, and has not used, the disputed domain name in bad faith.  There is no evidence to support either basis for bad faith registration.  Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant or its purported trademark when it registered the domain name.  While it is true that the disputed domain name did for a time present links for health products and physicians directories, that was done without Respondent’s knowledge by a third party who was hosting the domain name.  As soon as Respondent learned of this, the ads were removed.

 

C. Additional Submissions

            i.  Complainant’s Additional Submission. 

Complainant’s DOCFIND mark is neither generic nor descriptive.  Complainant has established rights in the DOCFIND mark through widespread and continuous use in commerce for the last eight years.  Respondent seeks to overcome the presumption of distinctiveness conferred by federal trademark registration with the bald assertion that, because “doc” and “find” appear separately in the dictionary, they are, therefore, generic and/or descriptive.  The USPTO has granted registration to numerous marks constructed in a similar fashion to Complainant’s mark (MONEYFIND, FONTFIND, PHONEFIND, RAPIDFIND, DOCMEMO and DOCENGINE), all of which function successfully as trademarks.  They are coined, invented words, created by bringing together two concepts into short, punchy catch-words that have the additional desirable trademark characteristic of being easy to remember.  DOCFIND is not a common word that can be found in a dictionary.  DOCFIND is not generic.

 

ii.  Respondent’s Additional Submission.

            Respondent argues that even though the word “docfind” is not in the dictionary, it, nevertheless, is a descriptive term.  Respondent attempts to distinguish certain of the domain name decisions cited by Complainant in its Additional Submission and cites to other domain name decisions which support Respondent’s position as stated in the Response, contending that Respondent has won more cases that it has lost in domain name proceedings.

Respondent’s argument fails to consider the secondary meaning that Complainant’s DOCFIND mark has acquired during eight years of widespread and continuous use by millions of Complainant’s health plan members.

 

FINDINGS

 

1.      Complainant is an insurance company with substantial dealings in health care insurance.

2.      DOCFIND is Complainant’s online health care provider directory used by its members to search for providers by type, name, gender, language, hospital affiliation and other criteria.

3.      Complainant registered DOCFIND with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on July 1, 1997 and was granted a Service Mark “for providing information regarding physicians via a global computer”.  Complainant has used DOCFIND since that time as its health care provider directory.

4.      Respondent does not allege its purposes or the business in which Respondent engages.  However, it may be inferred from the evidence that Respondent, at least in part, is engaged in registering expired domain names to be later used for commercial profit.

5.      Respondent registered the domain name <docfind.com> on August 2, 2003, when the domain name was found to be available for registration because the previous owner failed to renew the registration.

6.      Shortly after Respondent’s registration of <docfind.com>, Complainant transmitted a cease and desist letter to Respondent demanding Respondent to cease use of the domain name and transfer it to Complainant.  Respondent promptly replied denying infringing on Complainant’s mark.

7.      The Service Mark, DOCFIND, is identical to the domain name, <docfind.com>.

8.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <docfind.com>.

9.      Respondent registered and used the domain name <docfind.com> in bad faith.

 

10.  DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

      Complainant’s first requirement is to prove that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a service mark in which the Complainant has rights. See Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

      Complainant’s registration of the Service Mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office is alone sufficient to prove Complainant’s rights in the Service Mark for the purposes of this element. See Koninklijke KPNN.V. v. Telepathy, Inc., D2000-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001).

      The second question is whether the Service Mark and domain name are identical or confusingly similar.  DOCFIND and <docfind.com> are identical except for the addition of the top-level domain (gTLD) “com.”  The addition of the gTLD to Complainant’s mark is not relevant to change the exact match between the domain name and mark. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) which found that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc. D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) and Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonnetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) which reached the same result.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

      Complainant contends and offers proof to the effect that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and has not been licensed or otherwise authorized to use the DOCFIND mark; that Respondent is not commonly known as <docfind.com>; nor is Respondent using the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  Complainant shows that Respondent has used the domain name to house an online directory with pay-per-click links to websites that provide services in direct competition with those of Complainant.

      Complainant cites The Chip Merchant, Inc. v. Blue Star Elec., D2000-0474 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000), which held that Respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to Complainants’ mark to sell competing goods was an illegitimate use and not a bona fide offering of goods, and AltaVista v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) which held that use of a domain name to direct users to other unconnected websites does not constitute a legitimate interest in the domain name.

      As a result of Complainant’s showing, the burden shifts to Respondent to show its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Do The Hustle, L.L.C. v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000), which held that “[w]here a complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name, it is incumbent upon the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion.  This information is uniquely within the knowledge and control of respondent.  Failure of a respondent to come forward with such evidence is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.”  See also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct 1, 2002).

      Respondent contends that Complainant has no enforceable rights under the Policy because its mark is generic or descriptive.  DOCFIND, Respondent contends, is a generic, or at best descriptive term as used by Complainant because it describes the essential features of Complainant’s service, namely software to “find” “docs.” 

      Respondent further contends that “descriptive and generic terms provide no rights under the Policy under any circumstances even if they are registered” with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Respondent states that “doc” and “find” are common terms found in a dictionary.  That, Respondent contends, makes DOCFIND solely a descriptive term deserving no protection under the Policy.  Respondent further advances the argument that Complainant does not have exclusive rights to the term DOCFIND because it is subject to substantial third party use.  Respondent attaches a Google search that shows some use by persons other than Complainant of the word, DOCFIND.

      Respondent cites the following decisions to support its argument that generic or descriptive terms deserve no protection under the Policy.  Successful Money          Management Seminars, Inc. v. Direct Mail Express, FA 96457 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 7, 2001);  Pet Warehouse v. Pets.com, D2000-0150 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000); Canned Foods, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc. FA96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001); Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2001); Emoney Group, Inc. v. Eom Sang Sik, FA96337 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2001).  In none of these decisions was there present a registered trademark or service mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  These decisions are not applicable to the facts of the present case.

      Respondent cites the decisions in Target Brands, Inc. v. Eastwind Group, FA267475 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2004) and Goldberg & Osborne v. The Advisory Board Forum, Inc., D2001-0711 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2001) for the proposition that “[d]escriptive and generic terms provide no rights under the Policy under any circumstances even if they are registered.”  Insofar as these decisions reflect Respondent’s contention, the reasoning of these decisions will not be followed in this case because this Panel cannot agree that Respondent’s contention is correct.

      Although Complainant did not specifically allege it, the Panel will infer that Complainant’s Service Mark, having been filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office more than five years prior to this proceeding has achieved incontestable status.  There is no question that the Service Mark has been registered and in continuous use for five consecutive years.

      “Marks that constitute a common descriptive name are referred to as generic.  A generic term is one that refers to the genus of which the particular product is a species…Generic terms are not registrable…A ‘merely descriptive’ mark, in contrast, describes the qualities or characteristics of a good or service, and this type of mark may be registered only if the registrant shows that it has acquired secondary meaning…” Park ‘Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park And Fly, Inc. 469 U.S. 189 (1985).

      The United States Patent and Trademark Office is given the responsibility to make these determinations, and once made should be given “significant deference by ICAAN panels…” See Lake at Las Vegas Joint Venture v. Principal Equiti, Inc. D2002-0758 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2002). 

      As to Respondent’s argument that Complainant’s Service Mark is generic, that contention is not well-founded.  “Any argument that Complainant’s trademark is generic is rejected.  Complainant’s trademark is incontestable and this registration for the mark, which is attached to Complainant’s Complaint shall be conclusive evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, of the registrant’s ownership of the mark, and of the registrant’s exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce…” See Interstate National Dealer Services, Inc. v. Selwyn Colley, D2004-0924 (WIPO Apr. 5, 2004). 

      As to Respondent’s contention that it has successfully challenged Complainant’s Service Mark on the ground that it is descriptive, that contention is unproved.

 

[T]he incontestable nature of several of the LAKE LAS VEGAS Marks would negate the Respondent’s challenge.  In that regard, incontestable marks are not susceptible to attack as being geographically descriptive.  See McCarthy at § 14:26.  Specifically, the Court in Tonka Corporation v. Tonka Phone Inc et al 229 U.S.P.Q. 747, 753 (D.Minn. 1985) aff’d 231 U.S.P.Q. 831 (8th Cir. 1986) cited to Park N’ Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park and Fly, Inc., 227 U.S.P.Q. 327 (Sup. Ct. 1985) and quoted the U.S. Supreme Court in its holding, at page 330, that an ‘incontestable mark may not be challenged on the grounds that the mark is merely descriptive.’” 

 

            See Lake at Las Vegas Joint Venture v. Principal Equiti, Inc., D2002-0758 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2002).

 

      Respondent has not presented a proper challenge of Complainant’s incontestable registered Service Mark on the grounds of either being generic or descriptive under the facts and circumstances of this case.  Registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of a trademark or service mark hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.  See Men’s Warehouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002).

      As to Respondent’s argument that there is substantial third party use of DOCFIND, the evidence presented does not permit Respondent to prevail.  As correctly stated in a decision:  “The Respondent argues, and provides ample evidence to prove, that complainant’s trademarks are being used for other products around the world.  The Respondent then goes on to argue that this gives it the right to use the complainant’s trademarks.  But this reasoning is incorrect.  The same trademark can be used for different types of products within a country thanks to the class system, or it can be used by a different owner for the same type of product in a different country, thanks to national trademark registrations.  Such is not the case of a domain name which is unique worldwide.  Since a domain name is unique world-wide, it can be used by only one owner, unlike trademarks which can be used by several different owners.” See Viacom International, Inc., Paramount Pictures Corporation, and Blockbuster Inc. v. Tvdot.net, Inc. D2000-1253 (WIPO Jan. 16, 2001).

      No evidence has been presented to prove that Respondent was ever known as <docfind.com>.  Respondent cannot prevail under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

      The domain name was used for commercial purposes.  Respondent cannot prevail under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

       Complainant contends and Respondent admits that the domain name was used in direct competition with Complainant’s DOCFIND registration.  That does not amount to a bona fide use of the domain name.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Shop, FA145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name).  Respondent cannot prevail under Policy ¶4(c)(i).

      Complainant prevails under the requirements of Policy, ¶ 4(a)(ii).

           

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

      The last element that must be proved by Complainant is that the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. See Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  This may be shown by any of the methods set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) or by any other method sufficient to illustrate bad faith.

      Complainant contends that it is evidence of bad faith for Respondent to use a domain name identical to Complainant’s DOCFIND service mark for commercial benefit by receiving pay-for-view fees.  Complainant further claims that diverting Internet users to Complainant’s competitors is harmful to the business of Complainant, tarnishes Complainant’s reputation, diminishes the goodwill of Complainant’s mark, and is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  The facts show that Respondent’s use of the domain name <docfind.com> was employed, at least for a time, to direct Internet users to medical products and medical services which is the same type business in which Complainant uses its Internet medical directory.  Respondent admits this use and states that it discontinued the use at some time prior to the filing of this proceeding. This might show the factual situation necessary to prove that Respondent used the domain name by intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  But this paragraph requires intent to commit the violation.

      Respondent contends that there is absolutely no evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with Complainant in mind.  Absent direct proof that a domain name was registered or acquired solely for the purpose of profiting from Complainant’s trademark rights, there can be no finding of bad faith registration and use, Respondent argues.  As proof of this proposition, Respondent presents the Affidavit of Jeff Baron.  Barron is the Respondent’s President.  He states that he registered the domain name <docfind.com> when it expired and was deleted because he believed it was a descriptive term to which no party had exclusive rights.  It seemed like a good domain name to use for a directory to help people find doctors or for technology to help people locate specific documents.  Barron never heard of Complainant’s mark before he registered it.  He did not register <docfind.com> to sell to Complainant or any party, to prevent Complainant from owning a domain name incorporating its alleged trademark, to disrupt Complainant’s business, or to confuse consumers seeking Complainant’s web site.  He “simply was unaware that Complainant or any party had a registered trademark for “docfind.”  Because docfind is a generic term, I did not think it was necessary to conduct a trademark search.”  Barron goes on to admit that after receiving the cease and desist letter from Complainant he directed the individual operating the web site to make sure no content or advertising related to physicians or doctors appear on <docfind.com> and states that he had no knowledge that any such ads had appeared.

      Respondent is correct that bad faith requires intent.  Barron’s Affidavit presents evidence of lack of intent.

      Complainant responds in Complainant’s Additional Submission with two domain dispute decisions which presents this Panel with an insight into Respondent’s conduct in other domain name disputes and raises questions as to the sufficiency of the Barron Affidavit

      The first decision is in the case of Eurial Poitouraine v. Compana LLC., D2004-0270 (WIPO June 5, 2004).  This was a case where this Respondent had registered a domain name that had not been renewed.  The only difference being that in that case the Complainant was the party who failed to renew, whereas in this case, the party who failed to renew is unknown.  Nevertheless, the findings in the Eurial Poitouraine case are found to be pertinent to this case.  The Panelist found as follows:  “The Respondent”(the same Respondent as in the case here at issue) “states with emphasis that it has no knowledge of the existence of Complainant’s Trademarks and of Complainant itself.  This is quite surprising to this Panel in the present context.  First the Lanham Act specifically provides that Federal Registration of a Trademark constitutes constructive notice to the world of the existence and validity of the owner/registrant’s trademark rights.  See 15 U.S.C. No 1072. Furthermore the Respondent, so able with surname searching devices, could have verified this, as rapidly as this Panel did, had it so wished.”

      “Thus whether Respondent admits to or whether there is sufficient evidence of Record that Respondent actually knew of the trademark rights of Complainant prior to registering the domain name in dispute, Respondent should and will be held to have known of same by the doctrine of constructive notice.  Again as stated by the panel in PerkinElmer Life Science Inc. case”(PerkinElmer Life Sciences Inc. v. Compana, LLC, FA124752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 26, 2002) under these circumstances the registration by Respondent of a domain name identical and thus confusingly similar to a federally registered trademark is in and of itself registration in bad faith.”

      “Secondly, the present case is, to the knowledge of the Panel and on the evidence of record, the fifth instance in which the Respondent is respondent and challenging a demand for the transfer of a domain name it had registered.  In each instance, the Respondent had always asserted that it had no knowledge of the trademark registration and of the existence of the Complainant.  Considering the impression of a sophisticated Respondent conveyed by the Response, its significant use of technology to locate surnames that are not registered as a domain name, on the one hand and the ease with which within one hour, the Panel was able to verify the two U.S. registrations on the U.S.P.T.O.Gov website…this Panel considers that this behavior of the Respondent is one of willful blindness which further confirms a bad faith situation.”

      This case is at least the sixth instance where this Respondent, Compana LLC, has been a party to a domain name dispute wherein in each it contends that it cannot be found to have registered the domain name in bad faith because it had no knowledge of the trademark registration and of the existence of the Complainant.  Respondent’s conduct in these six domain name dispute cases brings the credibility of the Barron Affidavit into question.  Considering Respondent’s knowledge in acquiring domain names, its utilization of same and its experiences in domain name disputes,  Respondent cannot be given the benefit of its alleged ignorance of the trademark rights and existence of trademark registrants.  Respondent’s conduct and allegation of ignorance of these facts suggest a pattern of bad faith registration.

      The Panel in PerkinElmer Life Sciences Inc. v. Compagna LLC, cited above, involving this same Respondent, when faced with a similar factual situation as found here and in Eurial Poutouraine, where Respondent denied knowledge of Complainant, the Panel stated as follows:

 

Thus, whether Respondent admits to or whether there is sufficient credible evidence of record that Respondent actually knew of the trademark rights…prior to registering the domain name in question, Respondent should and will be held to have known of same by the doctrine of constructive notice.  Under these circumstances, the registration by Respondent of a domain name identical and thus confusingly similar to a Federally-Registered Trademark is in and of itself registration in bad faith. 

 

      Constructive notice alone is insufficient ground upon which to base a finding of bad faith under the Policy.  Thus, this Panel understands the statement cited next above in the PerkinElmer case to be guided by the circumstances and the facts in that case, which are similar to the circumstances of this case.

      This Panel finds that Respondent’s continuing allegations of ignorance of the rights and existence of trademark holders when registering domain names constitutes a pattern of willful conduct from which can be drawn the inference that this sophisticated Respondent either acquires actual knowledge of the trademark rights of others prior to registering domain names which might infringe upon the mark, or simply willfully refuses to make itself aware of such trademark registrants so that a defense to bad faith can be asserted in the domain dispute hearing.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct is evidence of bad faith.  Bad faith registration is found.  Respondent has admitted bad faith use, though it refuses to accept responsibility for such use.

      The Panel finds that Complainant has proven and must prevail under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <docfind.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Chairman, for the Panel Majority. 

Panelist M. Kelly Tillery Member


Dated: November 20, 2004

 

I respectfully dissent, on the ground that Complainant has failed to satisfy its burden of proving that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith.

 

The majority cites to PerkinElmer Life Sciences Inc. v. Compana, LLC, No. FA124752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 26, 2002).  In that case, the undisputed evidence indicated that the disputed domain name was registered for reasons having nothing to do with the complainant or its mark.  The domain name, therefore, could not possibly have been registered in bad faith, and the complaint should not have been brought in the first place.  See id. (Sorkin, dissenting).

 

Unlike PerkinElmer, this is a close case.  As the majority here acknowledges, a finding of bad faith registration requires more than mere constructive notice of a mark.  See, e.g., Barclays Global Investors NA v. SocialFunds.com, No. FA196046 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2003).  Actual knowledge is required, although such knowledge can be inferred from circumstantial evidence.  Id.  In this case there is indeed sufficient circumstantial evidence from which it might be inferred that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s mark at the time of registration, and that Respondent’s decision to register the mark was at least influenced thereby.  But I find the affidavit evidence submitted by Respondent to be sufficiently credible to rebut any such inferences, at least when considered in light of Complainant’s burden of proof.

 

I would dismiss the Complaint.

 

 

 

 

Panelist David Sorkin Dissents.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page