national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Hewlett-Packard Company and Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. v. Kevin Rochford

Claim Number:  FA0410000351161

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hewlett-Packard Company and Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by Heather C. Brunelli, of Thompson & Knight, LLP, 1700 Pacific Ave., Suite 3300, Dallas, TX 75201.  Respondent is Kevin Rochford (“Respondent”), represented by Martin Galvin, of Reminger & Reminger, 1400 Midland Building, 101 Prospect Avenue West, Cleveland, OH 44115-1093.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hpstore.net>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 26, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 26, 2004.

 

On October 29, 2004, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <hpstore.net> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 29, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 18, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hpstore.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 12, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <hpstore.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HP mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <hpstore.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <hpstore.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the holder of 50 trademarks and service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the HP mark.  Some of Complainant’s marks registered on the Principal Register include USPTO Registration No. 2,404,023 for the HP mark (registered on August 22, 2000), Registration No. 2,414,234 for the HP VISUALIZE mark (registered on December 19, 2000) and Registration No. 2,261,482 for the HP STAR (registered on July 13, 1999).  Complainant also uses its HP marks worldwide, and has registrations for its HP marks in some 140 countries around the world (for example, Registration No. 52,499 for the HP mark in the European Community). 

 

Complainant uses its marks in connection with computers, hardware, printers, peripherals, software and other related goods and services.  Since at least as early as 1941, Complainant has used its HP marks in association with its goods, services and advertising for its goods and services throughout the world. 

 

Complainant also holds various domain name registrations for domain names incorporating its HP marks.  For example, Complainant operates websites at the <hp.com>, <hp.net> and <hp.org> domain names, which display information about its products and services as well as information about the company.  Complainant also operates a commercial website at the <hpstore.com> domain name where it sells its products directly to consumers.

 

At one time, Respondent’s company, Ask Coleman, Inc., was an authorized reseller of Complainant’s products that had entered into a business development partner agreement with Complainant.  An express provision in this agreement barred Respondent from registering any domain names containing Complainant’s HP mark.  Respondent, however, registered the <hpstore.net> domain name on December 6, 2001.  Respondent uses the domain name to advertise Complainant’s products as well the products of Complainant’s competitors.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the HP mark as evidenced by its registration with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc.  v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S.  trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co.  v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s <hpstore.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HP mark because the only difference is the addition of the word “store.”  The Panel finds that adding the generic word “store” does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark, and thus cannot overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); see also Brambles Indus.  Ltd.  v. Geelong Car Co.  Pty.  Ltd., D2000-1153 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bramblesequipment.com> is confusingly similar because the combination of the two words "brambles" and "equipment" in the domain name implies that there is an association with Complainant’s business).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel accepts all reasonable allegations set forth in the Complaint as true.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Clowers, FA 199821 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2003) (finding that the failure to challenge a complainant’s allegations allows a panel to accept all of the complainant’s reasonable allegations and inferences as true); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the failure to respond to a complaint allows a panel to make reasonable inferences in favor of a complainant and accept the complainant’s allegations as true).

 

In addition, the Panel construes Respondent’s failure to respond as an admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record establishes that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Moreover, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to register or use domain names that incorporate Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Additionally, Complainant is using the domain name to direct Internet users to a website that promotes Complainant’s products as well as the products of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark within a domain name to sell Complainant’s competitor’s goods is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no “bona fide” offering of goods or services where Respondent used Complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both Complainant’s products and those of Complainant’s competitors); see also Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell Complainant’s goods without Complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods, is not bona fide use).

 

The fact that Respondent was a licensed reseller of Complainant’s products when Respondent registered the <hpstore.net> domain name does not give Respondent rights or legitimate interests in a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ (4)(a)(ii).  See Allen-Edmonds Shoe Corp. v. Takin’ Care of Bus., D2002-0799 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2002) (holding that, “without a specific agreement between the parties, the reseller does not have the right to use the licensor’s trademark as a domain name”); see also Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent, a reseller of Complainant’s products, did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that was confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel infers that because Respondent was once a licensed reseller of Complainant’s products, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and Complainant’s marks when registering the <hpstore.net> domain name.  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("[w]here an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse"); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

Additionally, Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by registering a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and using it to market competing products.  The <hpstore.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the HP mark.  The fact that the domain name resolves to a site that advertises products of Complainant’s competitors is evidence that Respondent intentionally registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark in order to siphon off traffic from unsuspecting Internet users. See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000)  (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business).

 

Furthermore, the fact that Respondent, a licensed reseller of Complainant’s products, was specifically barred from registering domain names including Complainant’s HP mark is further evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. OfficeOnWeb Ltd., FA 151537 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 21, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s unauthorized use of the LASERJET mark to operate as a reseller of Complainant’s products constituted bad faith use and registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Heel Quik! Inc. v. Goldman, FA 92527 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 1, 2000) (holding that the registration of a domain name in violation of a license agreement is evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hpstore.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  December 29, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum