national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The State Bar of California v. Cayman Trademark Trust

Claim Number:  FA0411000371470

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The State Bar of California (“Complainant”), represented by Mark Torres-Gil, 180 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105-1639.  Respondent is Cayman Trademark Trust (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 908, George Town, Grand Caym GT, KY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <californiastatebar.com>, registered with Bulkregister, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 23, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 29, 2004.

 

On November 24, 2004, Bulkregister, Llc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <californiastatebar.com> is registered with Bulkregister, Llc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Bulkregister, Llc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister, Llc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 2, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 22, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@californiastatebar.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 3, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <californiastatebar.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <californiastatebar.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <californiastatebar.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a public corporation established by the California Legislature on June 29, 1927.  Complainant is qualified by California’s highest court to adopt rules and regulations for admission to the bar and formulate and enforce rules of professional conduct for all its members.  Complainant’s responsibilities include the admission of new attorneys to the practice of law, administering the statewide bar examination, implementing a system of attorney discipline, among other things. 

 

Since Complainant’s inception, it has used the THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA mark in connection with a variety of goods and services. Complainant applied to register the THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) as early as November 15, 2000.  See PTO Reg. Nos. 2573230, 2593974, 2676361, and 2676363.  On May 28, 2002, the PTO issued registration number 2573230 to Complainant for “books, pamphlets, reports . . . and magazines in the fields of law, the legal profession and the regulation thereof . . .”  On July 16, 2002, the PTO issued registration number 2593974 to Complainant for “pre-recorded audio and video cassettes featuring information in the fields of law, the legal profession, lawyers’ professional responsibility, legal education, and law practice management”  On January 21, 2003, the PTO issued registration numbers 2676361 and 2676363 to Complainant for a variety of “association services” and “arranging and conducting education seminars,” among other things.   

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <californiastatebar.com> on November 14, 2001.  The domain name resolves to a website that contains a variety of links relating to the legal profession such as <cruiselawyers.com>, <legalmatch.com>, <americasleadinglawyers.com>, <bondsexpress.com>, <aa-accidentattorneys.com>, among many others directory websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The registration of a mark with a legitimate governmental authority is sufficient to create a presumption of rights in the mark under the Policy.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Panels have consistently held that a complainant’s trademark rights must predate the disputed domain name registration pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.   See Abt Elecs., Inc. v. Motherboards.com, FA 221239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2004) (Complainant failed to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because Respondent's rights in the <abt.com> domain name predated Complainant's registration application for the ABT mark and Complainant failed to provide sufficient evidence of its common law rights in the mark.); see also Phoenix Mort. Corp. v. Toggas, D2001-0101 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2001) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) “necessarily implies that Complainant’s rights predate Respondent’s registration. . .of the domain name”).

 

In the instant case, Respondent registered the domain name <californiastatebar.com> on November 14, 2001.  It was not until after such registration that Complainant was issued its first PTO registration for the THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA mark, which was granted on May 28, 2002.  Yet, Complainant filed the registration application on November 15, 2000, almost exactly one year prior to Respondent registering the disputed domain name.  Nevertheless, panels and courts alike have held that a trademark registrant’s rights date back to the original filing date, provided the application is granted.  See FDNY Fire Safety Educ. Fund, Inc. v. Miller, FA 145235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2003) (finding that Complainant’s rights in the successfully registered FDNY mark date back to the original registration application that was filed with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office); see also J. C. Hall Co. v. Hallmark Cards, Inc., 340 F.2d 960, 144 U.S.P.Q. 435 (C.C.P.A. 1965) (registration on the Principal Register is prima facie proof of continual use of the mark, dating back to the filing date of the application for registration).

 

Therefore, since Complainant filed its successful registration for the THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA mark prior to Respondent registering the domain name <californiastatebar.com>, Complainant has established a presumption of rights in the mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  The latter presumption has not been challenged in this proceeding.  Therefore Complainant has established rights in the mark under the Policy by virtue of its registration and the Panel need not determine potential common law rights Complainant has created in the mark.

 

The domain name <californiastatebar.com> incorporates the three substantive words present in Complainant’s mark in their entirety, specifically “california,” “state,” and “bar.”  The domain name does not contain the remaining terms of Complainant’s mark, mainly “the” and “of.”  Yet, prior panels have held that the omission of terms such as “the” or “of” fails to sufficiently distinguish domain names from marks.  See Saul Zaentz Co. v. Dodds, FA 233054 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2004) (finding that the domain name merely omitted the words “the” and “of” from Complainant’s mark and thus, failed to “sufficiently distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also Mega Soc. v. LoSasso, FA 215404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 30, 2004) (finding that the disputed domain names <megasociety.net> and <megasociety.com> were identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's THE MEGA SOCIETY common law mark); see also Antoun v. Truth Squad, FA 114766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2002) (stating that the article "the" is "often added only for grammatical purposes, and may be superfluous to the name itself").

 

Furthermore, the domain name <californiastatebar.com> has simply inverted the terms of Complainant’s THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA mark by placing the word “california” before the terms “state” and “bar.”  Panels have held that “merely inverting the terms of a mark . . .is quite insufficient to dispel consumer confusion; the mark and the resulting domain name are simply too similar to each other.”  NCRAS Mgmt., LP v. Cupcake City, D2000-1803 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2001); see also Playboy Enters. v. Movie Name Co., D2001-1201 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2002) (finding the domain name <channelplayboy.com> confusingly similar to the mark THE PLAYBOY CHANNEL); see also Toronto Convention & Visitors Ass’n v. This Domain is For Sale, D2001-1463 (WIPO Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that there would be no reason to distinguish between <tourism-toronto.com> and TORONTO TOURISM).

 

Of particular importance is the previous case involving State Bar of California v. eWebNation.com, Inc., FA 97137 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 14, 2001).  In that case, the panel found the domain name <castatebar.com> to be confusingly similar to the THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA mark.  The panel based its decision in part on the fact that “ca” is “the official abbreviation” of the word “California,” and thus, “immediately gives rise to a possible connection with the Complainant.”  In the instant case, the domain name comprises more than a mere abbreviation of the word “California,” it incorporates the word itself.  Therefore, the disputed domain name is found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel construes Respondent’s inaction as an implicit admission that it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s inaction allows the Panel to accept all reasonable assertions set forth in the Complaint as true.  See Allergan Inc. v. MedBotox Inc., FA 170639 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (“Respondent has not challenged the allegations in the Complaint. Under these circumstances it is appropriate for the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant's allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

There is nothing in the record to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name <californiastatebar.com>, including the WHOIS registration information.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Respondent is using the domain name <californiastatebar.com>, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA mark, to host web content directly related to the goods and services offered by Complainant under its mark.  These facts suggest that Respondent was attempting to use the goodwill Complainant had created in the THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA mark as a means of redirecting Internet users to its own website.  Such parasitic behavior is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to paragraphs 4(c)(i) and (iii) of the Policy.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Northwest Free Community Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii).”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Advanced Membership Servs., Inc., FA 180703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 26, 2003) (“Respondent's registration and use of the <gayaol.com> domain name with the intent to divert Internet users to Respondent's website suggests that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Therefore, Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In the instant case, Respondent chose to register a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  There is a close connection between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s goods and services, which are provided pursuant to the mandate of the California legislature.  In cases such as this, where the mark is so obviously connected with a source of goods or services, it is relatively easy for the Panel to conclude that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  Respondent has opportunistically attempted to free ride on the goodwill developed by Complainant in its mark, and has attempted to reap the benefits from Complainant’s expenses and efforts.  Such registration and use has been found to evidence “opportunistic bad faith.”  See Harrods Ltd. v. Harrod’s Closet, D2001-1027 (WIPO Sept. 28, 2001) (finding that where a mark is so obviously connected with well-known products, its very use by someone with no connection to these products can evidence opportunistic bad faith); see also Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Koch, FA 95688 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2000) (“[T]he selection of a domain name [northwest-airlines.com] which entirely incorporates the name of the world’s fourth largest airline could not have been done in good faith.”); see also Singapore Airlines Ltd v. P & P Servicios de Communicacion S.L., D2000-0643 (WIPO Aug. 29, 2000) (“The domain name ‘singaporeairlines.com’ is so obviously connected with a well-known airline that its very registration and use by someone with no connection to the airline suggests opportunistic bad faith.  Indeed, it is hard to imagine a more blatant exercise in ‘cybersquatting.’”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that the ICQ mark is so obviously connected with Complainant and its products that the use of the domain names by Respondent, who has no connection with Complainant, suggests opportunistic bad faith); see also London Metal Exch. Ltd. v. Hussain, D2000-1388 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the “letters ‘lme’ are so obviously connected with a well-known entity that their very use by someone with no connection to Complainant suggests opportunistic bad faith”).

 

Moreover, Respondent has not provided the Panel with a good faith basis to overcome the latter conclusion.  Therefore, Respondent is deemed to have registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.  See CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent failed to provide evidence to controvert Complainant's allegation that Respondent registered the name in bad faith and any future use of the name would only cause confusion with Complainant’s mark); see also Kraft Foods v. Wide, D2000-0911 (WIPO Sept. 23, 2000) (“the fact that Respondent [chose] to register a well known mark to which he has no connections or rights indicates that he was in bad faith when registering the domain name at issue.”); see also Albrecht v. Natale, FA 95465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where Respondent registered a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark and Respondent failed to show circumstances in which such a registration could be done in good faith).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <californiastatebar.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  January 14, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum