national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Netsolutions proxy services

Claim Number:  FA0412000381135

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Leon Medzhibovsky, of Fulbright & Jaworski, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10103. Respondent is Netsolutions proxy services (“Respondent”), p.o box: 9948, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong 00000, China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 13, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 14, 2004.

 

On December 16, 2004, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com> are registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 17, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@metlifeinsurnace.com, postmaster@metlifeinsurancecompany.com, and postmaster@metlifefinancialservices.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 12, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <metlifeinsurnace.com> and <metlifeinsurancecompany.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s METLIFE mark. Respondent’s <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s METLIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has been a provider of insurance and related services for over 135 years. Complainant holds many worldwide trademark registrations that incorporate the METLIFE mark, including Reg. Nos. 1,541,862 for METLIFE and 2,791,583 for METLIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES (issued May 30, 1989 and December 9, 2003, respectively), which are on file at the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Complainant has used the METLIFE and METLIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES marks in commerce continuously since at least 1968 and 1999, respectively. The marks have acquired substantial goodwill and are valuable commercial assets. Complainant’s METLIFE mark is essentially an abbreviation of Complainant’s full company name, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. Complainant also operates a website at the <metlife.com> domain name. The terms “insurance” and “company” are descriptive of Complainant or of services that it offers.

 

Respondent registered the <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain names on September 1, 2004, November 2, 2004, and October 13, 2004, respectively. The disputed domain names resolve to websites that contain sponsored links to various commercial websites. Some of the links direct Internet users to websites of Complainant’s direct competitors. Internet users are also subjected to numerous pop-up advertisements when visiting Respondent’s websites. Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant and is not authorized to use Complainant’s marks for any purpose.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established by extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the METLIFE and METLIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES marks through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the marks in commerce since 1968 and 1999, respectively. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <metlifeinsurnace.com> and <metlifeinsurancecompany.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s METLIFE registered trademark. The domain names fully incorporate the mark while merely adding either a misspelling of the generic term “insurance” or the generic terms “insurance” and “company,” which are descriptive of Complainant or of services that it offers, and the “.com” generic top-level domain. Neither the addition of generic and descriptive terms nor the addition of generic top-level domains distinguishes the <metlifeinsurnace.com> and <metlifeinsurancecompany.com> domain names from Complainant’s METLIFE mark. See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which Complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Chen Huang, FA 296592 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (finding that the <nationsmorgage.com> domain name, which adds a misspelling of the generic word “mortgage” to the complainant’s NATIONS mark, is confusingly similar to the mark).

 

The <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s METLIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES registered trademark. The domain name fully incorporates the mark while merely removing spaces from the mark and adding the “.com” generic top-level domain. Removing spaces from the mark and adding a generic top-level domain do not distinguish the <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain name from Complainant’s METLIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES mark. See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Planned Parenthood Fed’n of Am. v. Bucci, 42 U.S.P.Q. 2d 1430 (S.D.N.Y. 1997), aff’d 152 F.3d 920 (2d Cir. 1998), cert. denied 525 U.S. 834 (1998) (finding plaintiff’s PLANNED PARENTHOOD mark and defendant’s <plannedparenthood.com> domain name nearly identical).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding. Therefore, Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments unrefuted. In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Because Respondent has failed to submit a response, it has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain names. See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). The record reveals that the <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain names redirect unsuspecting Internet users to websites that provide links to other commercial websites, including websites that offer services that are in competition with Complainant’s insurance services. The Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits from this diversion by receiving pay-per-click fees from advertisers when Internet users follow the links on its websites. Moreover, Internet users visiting Respondent’s websites are subjected to pop-up advertisements. Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s marks in order to capitalize on the goodwill and fame associated with the METLIFE and METLIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES marks; thus, Respondent fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain names. See Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from Complainant’s site to a competing website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find that a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of [a] web-site using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and for the same business.”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of confusingly similar derivatives of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark to divert Internet users to websites featuring pop-up advertisements was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of infringing domain names to direct Internet traffic to a search engine website that hosted pop-up advertisements was evidence that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly known by the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain names is known as “Netsolutions proxy services” and is not known by any of the confusing second-level domains that infringe on Complainant’s METLIFE and METLIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES marks. Moreover, Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s marks for any purpose. See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using confusingly similar or identical variations of Complainant’s METLIFE or METLIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES marks within the <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain names to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users. Respondent then redirects the users to its websites, which offer sponsored links to various commercial websites. The Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits from this diversion by receiving pay-per-click fees from advertisers when Internet users follow the links on its websites. Such infringement is what the Policy was intended to remedy. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent registered and used domain names that are confusingly similar or identical to Complainant’s marks for the purpose of directing Internet users to businesses that offer services that compete with Complainant’s services. Respondent’s use of the <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain names establishes that Respondent registered the domain names for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that Respondent has diverted business from Complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain names, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“the examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar or identical to well-known marks in which Complainant has rights, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the METLIFE and METLIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES marks. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registrations, on file at the United States Patent and Trademark Office, gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s marks. Moreover, Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks is evidenced by the fact that its websites provide links to Complainant’s competitors. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain names based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s marks, which evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’”); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that Respondent demonstrated bad faith where Respondent was aware of Complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name as well as aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if he used the domain names); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy paragraph 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <metlifeinsurnace.com>, <metlifeinsurancecompany.com>, and <metlifefinancialservices.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  January 26, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum