National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Edwin Company, Limited v. Fiorucci Furniture

Claim Number: FA0412000393032

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Edwin Company, Limited (“Complainant”) represented by Louis S. Ederer of Torys LLP, 237 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10017.  Respondent is Fiorucci Furniture (“Respondent”) represented by Rajiv Jain of The Law Offices of Rajiv Jain, 30481 Marbella Vista, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <fiorucci.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 28, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 3, 2005.

 

On December 28, 2004, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <fiorucci.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 5, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 25, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fiorucci.com by e-mail.

 

An e-mail response was received from the Respondent on January 25, 2005.  However, it was deemed deficient in that it was not received in hard copy format, or in accordance with the Rule 5(b).  Despite Respondent’s deficient submission, it will be considered by the Panel. 

 

On January 31, 2005, the Forum received a timely Additional Submission from Complainant pursuant to the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On February 7, 2005, the Forum received a timely Additional Submission from Respondent, entitled Respondent’s Reply, pursuant to the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On February 11, 2005, the Forum received an Additional Submission from Complainant, entitled Complainant’s Sur-Reply Statement, which was untimely as it was received after the deadline for submission.  Despite Complainant’s untimely submission, it will be considered by the Panel.

 

On February 8, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts that it has trademark interests in the name FIORUCCI, and that the disputed domain name is identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.  Finally, Complainant asserts that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

 

B. Respondent

In response, Respondent asserts, among other things, that the term “Fiorucci” is generic as a common Italian surname.  Respondent further asserts that its online furniture business is distinguishable from the goods associated with Complainant’s trademark rights in the word FIORUCCI.  Respondent additionally asserts that it has a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name because it registered the domain after it had been abandoned by Complainant.  Finally, with respect to registration and use in bad faith, Respondent asserts that it has not registered the disputed domain name in bad faith. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant

On January 31, 2005, the Forum received an Additional Submission from Complainant that was considered by the Panel.  Arguing against Respondent’s assertion that “Fiorucci” is generic, Complainant contends that its FIORUCCI mark has achieved worldwide fame and brand recognition synonymous with fashionable products.  Moreover, Complainant contends that its mark has achieved secondary meaning as evidenced by several U.S. trademark registrations accepting such allegations.  Complainant further alleges that Respondent does not even appear to be in business and has no rights or legitimate interests in the infringing domain name as a result.  Complainant cites to a plethora of evidence questioning whether Respondent is a legitimate existing business at all.  Finally, Complainant asserts that Respondent is in a scheme to maintain the disputed domain name on behalf of Compana LLC, the prior registrant, thereby evidencing bad faith.  Complainant believes that Compana LLC is set up to scan for expiring domain names which have a good search engine position and have many daily hits.  If the domain name becomes available, Compana LLC will register it to the highest bidder.  In early November 2004, Respondent acquired the registration from Compana LLC.     

 

Respondent

The Panel also considered Respondent’s Reply in which it contends that Complainant’s trademark rights in the FIORUCCI mark are limited to those goods and services associated with the mark and that Respondent’s furniture business is separate and distinct from Complainant’s fashion business.  Respondent contends that it chose the “Fiorucci” name for its association with Italy and the surname of its Italian supplier.  Respondent attached a Complaint which it filed in California State Court asserting a claim against Complainant for Invalid Trademark on the basis that the term “Fiorucci” is generic.    

 

Complainant

The Panel further considered Complainant’s Additional Submission entitled Complainant’s Sur-Reply Statement.  Ultimately, Complainant contends that Respondent has engaged in a scheme to deny Complainant its rights in the infringing domain name and to frustrate the policies and procedures of ICANN.  Based upon an apparent typo in Respondent’s State Court Complaint, Complainant alleges that it uncovered an elaborate scheme between Compana LLC, Respondent and Respondent’s counsel, Mr. Rajiv Jain, to deprive trademark holders of their rightful domain names.  Complainant further offered additional evidence that Fiorucci Furniture does not exist as a legitimate business entity, specifically, an investigative report detailing numerous unsuccessful attempts to contact the company by mail, phone, and in person.          

 

FINDINGS

Complainant Edwin Company, Limited, is a Japanese corporation with a principal place of business in Tokyo, Japan.  Complainant is the owner of numerous United States federal trademark registrations for the FIORUCCI mark.  As a result of Complainant’s longstanding and extensive use and promotion of the FIORUCCI mark, Complainant’s FIORUCCI brand has come to be associated with apparel, footwear and fashion accessories. 

 

In or about January 2001, Complainant, through its U.S. licensee, registered <fiorucci.com> and used the domain name in connection with the opening of a Fiorucci store in New York City.  Due to financial difficulties, the U.S. licensee allowed the <fiorucci.com> domain name registration to lapse.  Thereafter, Compana LLC purchased and registered the <fiorucci.com> domain name.  In July 2004, Complainant’s counsel sent Compana LLC a cease and desist letter informing Compana of Complainant’s rights in the Fiorucci mark.  Compana responded that it had not infringed Complainant’s FIORUCCI mark.  Shortly thereafter, in November 2004, Compana sold its registration of <fiorucci.com> to Respondent. 

 

Respondent is the current registrant of the domain name <fiorucci.com>, which is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.  Respondent uses the <fiorucci.com> domain name for its furniture selling business, Fiorucci Furniture.         

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Procedural Issue

 

            Respondent’s Reply was deemed deficient in that it was not received in hard copy format in a  timely manner, or in accordance with the Rule 5(b).  Further, Complainant’s Sur-Reply Statement was similarly untimely as it was received after the deadline for submission.  Nonetheless, in fairness to the parties and in the interest of having the matter fully adjudicated on the merits, the Panel in its discretion elects to consider the deficient and untimely materials.  See Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (“Ruling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process.") 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the FIORUCCI mark through numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 1,654,781 issued August 27, 1991; Reg. No. 1,264,655 issued January 24, 1984; Reg. No. 1,434,384 issued March 24, 1987; Reg. No. 1,131,105 issued February 19,1980; Reg. No. 1,543,126 issued June 6, 1989; Reg. No. 1,260,314 issued December 6, 1983; and Reg. No. 2,656,765 issued December 3, 2002).  Moreover, Complainant states that it has, through its predecessors, used the mark in commerce since 1967 for a wide variety of goods and services.  In addition, Complainant owns two European Community trademarks, four Canadian trademarks and four Australian trademarks.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).  Moreover, Complainant argues that it has used the mark in commerce since the early 1970’s.  In addition to the presumption of distinctiveness created by federal trademark registration, the Panel finds that Complainant has established common law rights in the mark through use in commerce.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

Complainant further avers that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s FIORUCCI mark because the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the generic top-level domain name (“gTLD”) “.com.”  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant contends that its FIORUCCI mark is not generic, but is the surname of its founder, and is protectable as a trademark and domain name.  Finding that Complainant’s FIORUCCI mark is not generic, the Panel determines that Respondent’s disputed domain name, identical to Complainant’s mark, excludes Respondent from incorporating Complainant’s mark in its domain name.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 13:2 (4th ed. 2002) (stating that secondary meaning grows out of long association of the name with the business, and thereby becomes the name of the business as such; is acquired when the name and the business become synonymous in the public mind; and submerges the primary meaning of the name as a word identifying a person, in favor of its meaning as a word identifying that business); see also Shakur Info Page v. Shakur (In re Estate of Tupac Shakur), AF-0346 (eResolution Sept. 28, 2000) (finding that a “person may acquire such a reputation in his or her own name as to give rise to trademark rights in that name at common law”).  Under the circumstances, Complainant has met its burden by offering ample evidence that Respondent’s domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not authorized or licensed to register or use a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s FIORUCCI mark.  Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <fiorucci.com> domain name and therefore lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Additionally, Complainant alleges that Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s FIORUCCI mark to passively hold the <fiorucci.com> domain name.  Complainant has offered compelling evidence that Respondent does not legitimately offer goods or services, which Respondent has failed to rebut.  Specifically, Complainant questioned the absence of business records for Fiorucci Furniture with the California Secretary of State, the “610” area code (for the Philadelphia suburbs) associated with the web site, the address listed on the web site is for a post office box,  and the inability to contact any business representatives after repeated attempts.  Despite posting a site at the <fiorucci.com> domain, Respondent has not convinced the Panel that it is anything more than a place holder, as Complainant’s evidence is persuasive that Respondent does not legitimately offers goods or services in connection with the site.  Ultimately, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, Respondent had not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that Respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s mark and deviates only with the addition of a gTLD, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the FIORUCCI mark.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent chose the disputed domain name based on the distinctive qualities of Complainant’s mark and therefore registered the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”).

 

Complainant, through its U.S. licensee, utilized the disputed domain from its inception until in or about January 2002 and inadvertently did not renew the registration.  As a result, Complainant asserts that Respondent intentionally registered the <fiorucci.com> domain name, which contains in its entirety Complainant’s FIORUCCI mark.  Moreover, Respondent has failed to offer any persuasive evidence that it legitimately markets bona fide goods or services since the disputed domain name was registered.  Complainant raised numerous questions and much doubt regarding Respondent’s legitimacy as a business.  Despite several opportunities to do so, Respondent failed to present any evidence to persuade the Panel that it is in fact using the <fiorucci.com> domain name in connection with a legitimate business. 

 

Finding that Respondent did not offer any evidence to the contrary, the Panel determines that Respondent’s registration due to Complainant’s oversight is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See InTest Corp. v. Servicepoint, FA 95291 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that where the domain name has been previously used by Complainant, subsequent registration of the domain name by anyone else indicates bad faith, absent evidence to the contrary); see also BAA plc v. Spektrum Media Inc., D2000-1179 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent took advantage of Complainant’s failure to renew a domain name).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fiorucci.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz, Panelist
Dated: February 22, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum