National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The Isle of Man Bank Limited  v. GlobalUrls.com c/o Domain Director

Claim Number: FA0501000397692

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Isle of Man Bank Limited (“Complainant”), 42 St. Andrew Square, Edinburgh, EH2 2YE, United Kingdom.  Respondent is GlobalUrls.com c/o Domain Director (“Respondent”), 44 Passeig De Gracia, Suite Ocho-C, Barcelona, EU 08007 ES.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <isleofmanbank.com>, registered with 1 Enameco.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 11, 2005.

 

On January 17, 2005, 1 Enameco confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <isleofmanbank.com> is registered with 1 Enameco and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  1 Enameco has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1 Enameco registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 21, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 10, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@isleofmanbank.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 10, 2005.

 

On February 23, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant contends as follows:

 

The domain name is identical to the ISLE OF MAN BANK mark.  Complainant has legitimate unregistered trademark rights in the mark under the laws of passing off.  Currently, the trademark is used for a vast array of business and financial services, including the provision of electronic communication systems for the purposes of conducting financial transactions.  These unregistered rights are based upon the substantial reputation Complainant has generated in the ISLE OF MAN BANK trademark.  As Complainant’s registered company name, the trademark has been in constant use by Complainant since 1865. 

 

Currently Complainant trades under the “Isle of Man” name and employs over 350 staff members.  Complainant is the official bank for the Isle of Man Government, and as such, has exclusive rights to the ISLE OF MAN BANK trademark.

 

Additionally, Complainant uses the trademark as its trade name for offering financial services to the offshore banking sector, which extends its services to the international banking community.  Accordingly, Complainant’s trademark has not only developed a substantial local reputation, but also a respected and instantly recognizable reputation on an international level.

 

Since Complainant’s main service is its online banking service, it is highly likely that customers will be misled to believe that Respondent’s registered domain name is connected to Complainant’s business, as the domain name is wholly comprised of Complainant’s trademark.  The use and registration of the confusingly similar domain name, <isleofmanbank.co.uk>, by Complainant further increases this risk of misrepresentation.

 

Accordingly, the existence of such reputation and likelihood of misrepresentation will result in dilution of Complainant’s trademark and damage to Complainant’s business.  It is therefore evident that the registration of Respondent’s domain name is clearly an act of passing off.

 

Respondent has no legitimate interests in respect to the domain name.  Respondent neither is currently a financial institution, nor maintains commercial undertakings with the Isle of Man.  Respondent is not in any way associated with the Isle of Man Bank.  This use and reputation is evident in Complainant’s other domain name registrations incorporating the ISLE OF MAN BANK trademark, namely, <iombank.com>, <iombank.co.uk> and <isleofmanbank.co.uk>.  Respondent’s interest in the domain name could only be to divert or falsely mislead customers in order to tarnish the reputation of the aforementioned trademark.

           

Since registering the domain name in 2000, Respondent has made no attempt to use the domain name.  As a company which operates to purchase and resell domain names, it can only be assumed that Respondent has procured the domain name in bad faith primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to Complainant, who is the owner of the trademark, for valuable consideration in excess of the Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends as follows:

 

The <isleofmanbank.com> domain name is registered to GlobalUrls.com, an entity located in Barcelona, Spain that has been located there for over four years.  The URL is managed and hosted out of Miami, Florida in the United States.

 

Respondent offered to transfer the domain name registration to Complainant for its out-of-pocket expenses; the $3000 spent purchasing the domain name registration from  “James Cook” as well as annual registrations fees of  $23.97.  Complainant declined to reimburse Respondent for all costs associated with the domain name.

 

Complainant, by its own admission, does not have a registered trademark for THE ISLE OF MAN BANK.  Complainant does not operate any entity that is registered under the name “The Isle of Man Bank” in the United States or Spain or has registered such name as a trademark.  Natwest Financial, a related group, is the registrant of <isleofmanbank.co.uk> and has no active website associated with that domain name.  Natwest Financial does not have a trademark for “The Isle of Man Bank” either, nor has it operated a website under this name.

The <isleofmanbank.com> domain name has not, and does not mislead or misrepresent to anyone that it is associated in any way with Complainant or Natwest Financial, nor does it offer any financial products.

 

Complainant claims that it has been in business since 1865 under the name “The Royal Bank of Scotland.”

 

Respondent is not in the business of purchasing, selling or reselling domain names.

 

Respondent is still willing to transfer the <isleofmanbank.com> domain name to Complainant as previously stated in communications with Miss DH Logan.  In the event Complainant decides not to reimburse Respondent, Respondent is willing to include a disclaimer on its home page clearly denying any relationship with Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has colorable trademark rights in the ISLE OF MAN BANK mark.  The mark is identical to Respondent’s domain name.

 

Respondent is not commonly known as ISLE OF MAN BANK and does not refute that it has no legitimate rights or interests in the mark.

 

The totality of the circumstances surroundings Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name, as well as its dealing with Complainant and this Panel, shows that the domain name was registered and used in “bad faith.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that the ISLE OF MAN BANK mark has been used since 1865 for an array of business and financial services, including electronic communication systems for the purposes of conducting financial transactions.  Respondent fails to persuasively rebut the proposition that the ISLE OF MAN BANK mark is either inherently distinctive or has acquired secondary meaning.  The Panel therefore may conclude that Complainant has established common law rights in the mark.  See Restatement (Third) of Unfair Competition § 13, pp. 37-38, and Comment a (Tent. Draft No. 2, Mar. 23, 1990); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000).

 

Respondent does not attempt to refute that its domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  Moreover, it is well established that top-level domains, such as “.com,” are immaterial in determining whether a domain name and mark are confusingly similar pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See Kioti Tractor Div. v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003).  Given the forgoing, Complainant has sustained its burden and has established that it has rights in a mark that is identical to Respondent’s domain name.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s ISLE OF MAN BANK mark as a domain name.  See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallow, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb.18, 2000).  Respondent makes no claim of right to the ISLE OF MAN BANK mark or any variant thereof and there is no evidence in the record showing that Respondent is commonly known by the mark.

 

Nor does Respondent claim that it has taken any steps to use the domain name in commerce or otherwise.  Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.  Moreover, Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name without any explanation of why it is being held, additionally supports a conclusion that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Not My Kid, Inc. v. Sawchak, FA 167978 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23, 2003).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has demonstrated bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name by passively holding the name for over five years.  Prior Panels have found that that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith.  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000).

 

Complainant also concludes that Respondent’s “bad faith” falls under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy because Respondent is attempting to sell the disputed domain name registration for $3,023.97.  In its defense, Respondent claims that the domain was purchased from a third party as part of a larger transaction for a total of  $3,000.  Respondent claims to have incurred an additional three years worth of annual fees totaling $23.97.  Therefore, Respondent asserts that its out-of-pocket expenses total $3,023.97.  If true, Respondent’s offer shows that it did not act in “bad faith” since the Policy makes an allowance for transfers where compensation does not exceed the registrant’s costs.  However, the only evidence supplied by Respondent in support of its costs is an email that incorporates Respondent’s own statement regarding the claimed purchase transaction.  Paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy requires the expenses incurred by Respondent to be “documented.”  Therefore, it is dubious that Respondent actually paid any money for the domain name outside of required registration fees.  The Panel may thus find that Respondent is in violation of paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy.  See Tech. Prop., Inc v. Hussain, FA 95411 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000).

 

“Bad faith” under the Policy 4(a)(iii) may constitute any of the specifically enumerated acts as well as other non-specific indicators of “bad faith.”  In the instant case, there is an obvious attempt by Respondent to conceal or confuse its true identity as well as its purpose in acquiring and holding the disputed domain name.  Upon reviewing the submissions by Respondent, any suggestion of the nature of Respondent’s business is conspicuously absent.  The domain name registration record lists Respondent as being in Barcelona, Spain, yet the physical contact information given to the Panel lists a Florida, U.S. address.  In correspondences with Complainant, Respondent signed emails only as “David.”  “David’s” identity and relation to the nominal Respondent is unclear.  Moreover, his email appears to have originated from a domain name other than the nominal Respondent’s domain name.  No telephone number is given for the nominal Respondent or for “David.”  Furthermore, Respondent’s terse one page website lacks any information whatsoever regarding the nature of its business except for an obtuse reference to “domain name management.” 

 

The only online contact information for the business is via an email address:  www.globalurls.com (March 3, 2005).  Indeed, the Response lacks a proper signature. The document indicates only that Respondent’s “Domain Director” submits it.  That such shadowy conduct may indicate bad faith on the part of a registrant is not a novel concept. Notably 15 U.S.C. §1125(d)(B)(i)(VII) states that:

 

“the person's provision of material and misleading false contact information when applying for the registration of the domain name, the person's intentional failure to maintain accurate contact information, or the person's prior conduct indicating a pattern of such conduct; [may be considered in determining whether a defendant in an action brought pursuant to the Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act, acted in bad faith.]”

 

Additional evidence of Respondent’s less-than-candid tact appears elsewhere in Respondents papers.  Respondent claims it purchased the disputed domain name for $3000 from one “James Cook”  (the fact that Respondent presents no direct evidence of the putative transaction between Respondent and “James Cook” is discussed in detail above).  However Respondent’s admission that it purchased the domain name, whether true or false, contradicts Respondent’s statement that it is “not in the business of purchasing, selling, or reselling domain names.”  This “flip flop” by Respondent shows “bad faith” in dealing with the Panel, and may be imputed to show Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name.

 

With regard to Respondent’s bad faith, each fact is suggestive in itself.  Together the facts have a cumulative force.  Thus while any of the indications of bad faith discussed above might be sufficient to lead the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using the disputed domain name, in the aggregate there can be no mistake that Respondent is violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <isleofmanbank.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Paul Michael DeCicco, Panelist
Dated: March 9, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum