national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Board of Cooperative Educational Services of Nassau County v. Modern Limited - Cayman Web Development c/o Web Master

Claim Number:  FA0501000400119

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Board of Cooperative Educational Services of Nassau County (“Complainant”), represented by David R. Kay, of Brauner, Baron, Rosenzweig and Klein, LLP, 61 Broadway - 18th Floor, New York, NY 10006.  Respondent is Modern Limited - Cayman Web Development c/o Web Master (“Respondent”), PO Box 908, George Town, Grand Cayman KY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <nassauboces.com>, registered with Address Creation.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 18, 2005.

 

On January 20, 2005, Address Creation confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <nassauboces.com> is registered with Address Creation and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Address Creation has verified that Respondent is bound by the Address Creation registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 31, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nassauboces.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 2, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <nassauboces.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NASSAU BOCES mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <nassauboces.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <nassauboces.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is a Board of Cooperative Educational Services (“BOCES”) within Nassau County, NY, which was established in 1967 pursuant to Section 1950 of New York Education Law.  Nassau County is one of the largest suburban counties in New York.

 

Since its establishment, Complainant has used the NASSAU BOCES mark in connection with general instructional programs, alternative school services, career education, special education, and management and instructional support services.

 

Complainant provides its educational programs and services to all of its constituent school districts, which are Nassau County’s 56 public school districts that together have more than 300 schools and over 200,000 students.  Complainant has a full and part-time staff of over 6,000, and owns and/or rents over 1.35 million square feet of office and classroom space at over 30 facilities. 

 

Complainant owned the registration for the <nassauboces.com> domain name until January 2004, when the registration lapsed and Complainant failed to re-register the domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <nassauboces.com> domain name on April 11, 2004.  Respondent is using the domain name to host an online directory website that contains a variety of links to educational resources, special education, schools, financial services, as well as career services.

 

In the past, numerous panels have found Respondent to be in violation of the Policy, and have ordered Respondent to transfer multiple domain names.  E.g. Keffer Dodge, Inc. v. Modern Ltd.-Cayman Web Dev., FA 311382 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2004); SiteComp, Inc. v. Modern Ltd.-Cayman Web Dev., FA 280552 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2004); WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Modern Ltd.-Cayman Web Dev., FA 271153 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2004); Shinders, Inc. v. Modern Ltd. Cayman Web Dev., FA 218903 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 29, 2004).

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Unregistered marks are afforded protection under the Policy provided they are distinctive, either inherently or through a showing of secondary meaning associated with the mark.  In the instant case, Complainant’s longstanding use of the NASSAU BOCES mark in addition to the vast number of customers that utilize Complainant’s services offered under the mark, is sufficient for the Panel to conclude that Complainant has established secondary meaning associated with the NASSAU BOCES mark.  Governmental agents are just as capable of maintaining trademark rights as private entities.  See Restatement (Third) of Unfair Competition § 13, pp. 37-38, and Comment a (Tent. Draft No. 2, Mar. 23, 1990) (An identifying mark is distinctive and capable of being protected if it either (1) is inherently distinctive or (2) has acquired distinctiveness through secondary meaning.); see also Ahmanson Land Co. v. Curtis, D2000-0859 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (“In finding secondary meaning, courts consider factors such as the owner's long, continued use of the mark and its widespread public recognition, the size of the company, the number of customers, advertising expenditures, and unsolicited media coverage of the services and the mark.”); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Ariz. State Parks Bd. v. Pink Banana Adventures, FA 95084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2000) (finding that the Arizona State Parks Board had trademark rights in the KARTCHNER CAVERNS mark); see also State Bar of Cal. v. eWebNation.com, Inc., FA 97137 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 14, 2001) (finding that The State Bar of California, a public corporation, established rights in the THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA mark as the result of the mark’s acquired distinctiveness).

 

The Panel finds that the <nassauboces.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NASSAU BOCES mark because the entire mark is incorporated in the name without modification, and the addition of the top-level domain “.com” is immaterial under the Policy.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that the addition of a top-level domain is without legal significance).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel construes the fact of Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”)

 

Without the benefit of a response, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations set forth in the Complaint, unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant's allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Vert. Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true).

 

Using a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to a third-party mark to market goods or services that compete with those offered in connection with the third-party mark has been consistently found not to be a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.  In the instant case, Respondent is using a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant’s mark is used in connection with a variety of educational related services, including special education services.  Respondent is using the domain name to market special education services, in addition to other general educational services.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website); see also Chip Merch., Inc. v. Blue Star Elec., D2000-0474 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that the disputed domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and that Respondent’s use of the domain names to sell competing goods was illegitimate and not a bona fide offering of goods).

 

Nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the <nassauboces.com> domain name pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

  

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has a history of registering domain names in violation of the Policy.  The fact that Respondent snapped up the disputed domain name in the instant case, and proceeded to market services that compete with those offered by Complainant under its NASSAU BOCES mark is evidence that Respondent registered the domain name to prevent Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name.  Such action is evidence of bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy.  See Australian Stock Exch. v. Cmty. Internet, D2000-1384 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where Respondent registered multiple infringing domain names containing the trademarks or service marks of other widely known businesses); see also Pep Boys Manny, Moe, & Jack v. E-Commerce Today, Ltd., AF-0145 (eResolution May 3, 2000) (finding that, where Respondent registered many domain names, held them hostage, and prevented the owners from using them, the behavior constituted bad faith).

 

In conjunction with the foregoing, the Panel also finds that Respondent used the disputed domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  Such action is evidence of bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same services as Complainant via his website); see also Scholastic Inc. v. Applied Software Solutions, Inc., D2000-1629 (WIPO Mar. 15, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where Respondent initially used the domain name at issue to resolve to a website offering similar services as Complainant into the same market); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where Respondent used the domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of Complainant).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nassauboces.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated: March 16, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page