National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

EMS Productions, INC. v. Eddie Sperling

Claim Number: FA0501000403090

 

PARTIES

Complainant is EMS Productions, INC. (“Complainant”), represented by Marvin H. Kleinberg, of Kleinberg and Lerner, LLP, 2049 Century Park E., #1080, Los Angeles, CA 90067.  Respondent is Eddie Sperling (“Respondent”), represented by Bonnie Newton, P.O. Box 7401, Seminole, FL 33775.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <emsproductions.com> and <emsexpo.tv>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dennis A. Foster  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 13, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 18, 2005.

 

On January 14, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <emsproductions.com> and <emsexpo.tv> are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 24, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 14, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@emsproductions.com and postmaster@emsexpo.tv by e-mail.

 

A Response was  received 2 days late on February 16, 2005.  Respondent did not pay the $100 late fee in accordance with the Forum’s Supplemental Rules 6(a)(i)-(iv).  The Panel notes that Respondent communicated with the Forum by telephone and email during the submission of the late Response, and was well aware of the requirement to pay the $100 late fee.  Respondent has offered no explanation about why it chose not to pay the late fee. The Panel therefore believes it fair not to consider the Response to the Complaint.  The Panel does not believe the parties should be able to defy the Policy, Rules and Forum Supplemental Rules without good reason.

 

On  February 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed  Dennis A. Foster as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant EMS Productions, Inc. was organized in 1996 to continue the organization  of trade shows and expositions under the EMS EXPO mark, which had been carried on by an affiliated organization.  Annual trade shows and expositions operating under the service mark have enjoyed great success and widespread popularity as the most significant gathering for both emergency medical service providers and suppliers.

 

Complainant’s registered marks are now incontestable (Lanham Act Section 15).  The EMS EXPO mark has become distinctive of Complainant’s services and of Complainant’s trade shows.

 

Respondent has been asked in correspondence to surrender the disputed domain name to Complainant, but thus far has failed to respond.

 

The domain <emsexpo.tv> name is identical to Complainant’s registered and incontestable EMSEXPO mark. Respondent’s use infringes Complainant’s service mark rights and tends to cause confusion, mistake or deception.  Further, Respondent’s continuing use of the domain name falsely suggests a sponsorship or affiliation with Complainant and its trade shows.

 

The disputed <emsproductions.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s corporate and trade name, which has been in continuous use since its founding on May 8, 1996 (Exhibit A).

 

Complainant has applied to register its service “EMS Productions” mark, and that application is pending in the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  It is noted that the <emsproductions.com> domain name was “created” on June 1, 2004.  The use by Respondent also appears to be in conflict with a Florida corporation, EMS Productions, Inc. of Coral Gables as evidenced by the records of the Florida Secretary of State (Exhibit B).

 

Respondent has no rights in the EMS EXPO mark.  Complainant notes that it and its predecessors have been using the registered EMS EXPO mark since 1988.  Respondent operates alternatively under his own name and as “EMS Productions an Eddie Sperling Production.”  Complainant is unaware of any other business or activity of Respondent under the fictitious business name EMS EXPO, except Respondent using it as the site of a streaming video (Exhibit C).

 

To the best of Complainant’s knowledge, Respondent has made no commercial use of the EMS EXPO mark, although web design, Internet video streaming and hosting services are being offered under the EMS Productions mark (Exhibit D).

 

It is not believed that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  They are names Respondent adopted solely in an attempt to legitimize the acquisition of the domain names (Exhibit E).

 

It is further believed that Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names, but rather has employed them with the intent to misleadingly divert consumers for commercial gain or to tarnish and dilute Complainant’s service mark and trade name.

 

It is believed that Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent Complainant, owner of the services and trade name, from reflecting the marks in a corresponding domain name, but Complainant is unaware that such action is part of a pattern of such conduct.

 

By using the domain names, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and name as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of a service on Respondent’s web site.    

 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent did not submit a timely Response to the Complaint and is in default in this proceeding.

 

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is a provider of media productions and events connected with Emergency Medical Services, for which it uses the name EMS Productions and related trademarks.  Complainant or its predecessor began using the EMS name in 1988.

 

Before filing the Complaint, Complainant tried to convince Respondent to turn over the <emsproductions.com> and <emsexpo.tv> domain names to Complainant, but Respondent refused.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent uses the disputed domain names for video streaming and advertising video production and web hosting.

 

The disputed domain name <emsproductions.com> was registered on June 1, 2004, while the disputed domain name <emsexpo.tv> was registered on September 24, 2004.   

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has submitted a listing of its United States EMS trademark registrations.  These include Reg. No. 2,735,921, issued July 15, 2003 for EMS EXPO in connection with organizing medical trade shows and expositions; and Reg. No. 1,930,546, issued October 31, 1995 for the EMS mark for a monthly magazine on emergency care.

 

Both disputed domain names, <emsproductions.com> and <emsexpo.tv>, have Complainant’s EMS trademark as their distinctive component.  In the context of video or similar goods and services,  “productions” is descriptive rather than distinctive.  And in the field of organization of emergency medical treatment trade shows, “expo” is a descriptive, logical add-on and is in any case contained in one of Complainant’s trademark registrations supra.

 

Thus, the Panel finds Complainant has carried its burden of proof to show that the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights (paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).

 

The Panel realizes that one of Complainant’s trademarks is a design mark rather than a word mark (Reg. No. 2,554,433 for EMS EXPO, issued April 2, 2002), but the Panel did not consider this mark in the identical or confusing similarity analysis.  It is well settled that the Policy applies to word marks rather than design marks.  Also in keeping with well-settled Policy doctrine, the Panel did not give much significance to Complainant’s application for a trademark for the “EMS Productions” mark.  (For the limited weight, if any, to be given to trademark applications as opposed to trademark registration and use, See Amsec Enterprises, L.C. v. Sharon McCall, D2001-0083 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2001).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts Respondent is using the disputed domain names without permission and without legitimate rights or interests.  In particular, Complainant contends Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods and services per Policy paragraph 4(c)(i), and is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, as allowed under the Policy at paragraph 4(c)(ii).

 

For his part, being in default, Respondent can not fulfill his obligation--resulting from Complainant’s prima facie case--to demonstrate to the Panel that he does have legitimate rights and interests in the disputed domain names. (For Respondent’s obligations in  response to a Complainant’s prima facie showing of no legitimate rights and interests, See The American National Red Cross v. BV, FA122225 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Oct. 21, 2002); see also H.J.M. DeVries, Leidseplein Beheer B.V. v. O.E.W. van der Zwan, D2004-0174 (WIPO June 7, 2004).

 

The Panel thus finds Complainant has carried its burden of proof to show Respondent does not have legitimate rights or interests in the disputed domain name as required by paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends Respondent is using a name, EMS, that refers not only to Complainant, but also to a Florida corporation of the same name. The Panel does not regard this piece of information as relevant for proving bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii); as Complainant itself admits, it does not attempt to show that Respondent engaged in a pattern of this conduct as required by the Policy.

 

However, the Panel does agree with Complainant that Respondent is in violation of the bad faith provisions of the Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  The Panel is convinced that the timing of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names during 2004 shows that he had observed Complainant’s activities in emergency medical services and decided to copy Complainant by using available domain name variations of Complainant’s EMS trademark.  (For similar decisions under the Policy, See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent); see also Hancock Fabrics, Inc. v. Active Advantage, Inc., FA 204111 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2003) (finding that Respondent created a likelihood of confusion as to the source of its website because it registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and used it to redirect Internet traffic to a completely unrelated website).

 

The Panel notes that Respondent’s name, Eddie Sperling, could lead to Respondent perhaps using his initials, perhaps even with an “M” as his middle name, to form the name “EMS.”  However, even if this were true it would not change this Decision.  The Panel is convinced Respondent is a recent immigrant into this field of emergency medical services and is intent on using the good will Complainant has been accumulating  since 1988.  The Panel believes it proper to assume Respondent is web site hosting and video streaming  to market emergency medical services for commercial gain since  it seems highly unlikely Respondent would be offering these services for free.

 

Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has carried its burden of proof  to show Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith per ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.       

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <emsproductions.com> and <emsexpo.tv> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Dennis A. Foster, Panelist
Dated:  March 11, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum