National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. GO Technology Corporation

Claim Number: FA0501000403101

 

PARTIES

Complainant is America Online, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is GO Technology Corporation (“Respondent”), 720 Kirby Street, Lake Charles, LA 70601.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <laol.net>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

P. Jay Hines as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 13, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 18, 2005.

 

On January 13, 2005, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <laol.net> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 19, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 8, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@laol.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 8, 2005.

 

On February 23, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed P. Jay Hines as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the owner of numerous trademark registrations worldwide for the mark AOL, including U.S. Trademark Registration Nos. 1,977,731 and 1,984,337, issued on June 4, 1996 and July 2, 1996.  Complainant uses the AOL mark in connection with computer services, namely, leasing access time to computer databases, computer bulletin boards, computer networks, and computerized research and reference materials in numerous fields and for computerized shopping via telephone and computer terminals in the fields of computer goods and services and general consumer goods.  The AOL mark is famous and distinctive for telecommunication services, namely, electronic transmission of data, images and documents via computer terminals; electronic mail services; and facsimile transmission.

 

Complainant uses its AOL.COM domain name and mark in connection with the official AOL Internet web site.  It owns U.S. Trademark Registration Nos. 2,352,291 and 2,352,292 for the mark AOL.COM, both issued on March 7, 2000. 

 

Complainant also owns a Federal registration for AOLNET, Registration No. 1,944,167 which was registered on December 26, 1995.  Complainant’s use of the AOL mark commenced at least as early as 1989 and its use of the AOL.COM mark commenced as early as 1992.  The use of the mark AOLNET dates from at least as early as 1994 in connection with computer software for use in accessing on-line communication networks. 

 

Complainant contends that the AOL, AOL.COM and AOLNET marks, due to substantial advertising and sales, and exposure to millions of Internet users throughout the world, have become very well-known and famous among members of the purchasing public. Complainant further contends that many years after the adoption and first use of the AOL, AOL.COM and AOLNET marks, Respondent registered and used the <laol.net> domain with a bad faith intent to capitalize on the famous AOL marks and profit from the Complainant’s international and domestic goodwill.  Complainant complains that <laol.net> is nearly identical and confusingly similar to the AOL, AOL.COM and AOLNET marks because the domain differs from the AOL marks merely by the single letter “l.”  Further, Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <laol.net> domain to provide services identical to those provided by Complainant, including e-mail, Internet connectivity and related services.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known as LAOL, nor is it licensed or authorized to use a designation comprising the AOL mark. 

 

With respect to bad faith, Complainant contends that Respondent’s bad faith is evidenced by the fact that Respondent concedes that he knew of the AOL service at the time of registering the domain, a time when there were over 5 million AOL subscribers worldwide.  While Respondent claims that the domain is an acronym for Lake Area Online, the words do not appear anywhere on Respondent’s site.  Complainant contends that Respondent registered the domain name solely to play off the famous AOL name and mark, to profit from the consumer confusion created by the domain and to lure consumers to a competing consumer web site.  Complainant also contends that Respondent offered to sell the subject domain name to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent claims that the original registering company, Lake Area Online, Inc., started out in the mid 1980’s as a non-profit communications network in the Lake Charles, Louisiana area, also commonly referred to as the “Lake area.”  It offered phone access, satellite packet internet e-mail, news groups and other features. 

 

In the early to mid 1990’s, the system was downed in order that the system operator could seek to open a local ISP, which incorporated in mid 1996 under the name Lake Area Online, Inc.  The domain name <laol.net> was created on August 29, 1996.  Lake Area Online never provided any proprietary content or services but operated only as an ISP providing standards-based unrestricted access to the Internet. 

 

In mid 1999, Lake Area Online changed its name to Lightwire Technologies and later issued Lightwire.net e-mail addresses to its customers.  However, for those that did not want to change their e-mail addresses, they continued using <laol.net> e-mail addresses.  On February 1, 2000, one of the co-founders of Lake Area Online, Inc. d/b/a Lightwire Technologies, David C. Wynn, left the management of the company to start Go Technology Corporation, which provides web design, Internet marketing and premium hosting services.  Go Technology Corporation assumed the management of the domains owned by Lake Area Online around March 2002, when Lake Area Online, Inc. d/b/a Lightwire Technologies sold all of its Internet access dial-up e-mail customers to Accesscom located in New Orleans.  Lake Area Online, Inc. now operates as Lightwire Technologies.  None of the noted companies uses the name Lake Area Online or the <laol.net> domain name in any marketing or advertising and they have not done so for 5-6 years.  The <laol.net> domain name is maintained as a convenience to legacy customers still using original <laol.net> e-mail addresses through Accesscom.

 

Respondent contends that it and the original registering company have every right to use an acronym for their company name and Respondent contends that Complainant has provided no evidence that the subject domain causes or has caused any confusion on the part of the public between Complainant and Respondent.  Respondent contends that it was a natural choice for Lake Area Online to use an acronym for a name that had been in use for many years before Complainant’s first use of AOL. 

 

Respondent contends that no one would accidentally or intentionally type “LAOL.NET” when seeking Complainant’s site.  Further, if they did, they would immediately distinguish the respective sites due to the different presentations of the respective marks. 

 

Respondent has made no attempt to emulate America Online in any fashion and there is no evidence of an intent to deceive or confuse.  Respondent contends that the “offer to sell” was made only after Complainant offered to buy the domain for a minimal amount.  Respondent contends that the history that it provided explains why “Lake Area Online” no longer appears on the current site, with the domain name retained as a benefit to legacy customers.  Respondent contends that its history demonstrates that it was using the domain name in conjunction with a bona fide service for a period of over 9 years before the filing of the dispute pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(c)(i) and that Lake Area Online has been commonly known by and associated with the domain name <laol.net> pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(c)(ii).

 

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established its rights in the marks AOL and AOL.COM, both of which were well-known prior to the registration of the subject domain name by Respondent in 1996.  Complainant has also established its rights in the mark AOLNET which differs from the subject domain name merely by the added letter “l.”  The subject domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire mark and it has been held that the addition of a single letter does not create a distinct mark overcoming a claim of confusing similarity.  Canadian Tire Corp. v. 849075 Alberta Ltd., D2000-0985 (WIPO Oct. 19, 2000) (finding that the domain names <ecanadiantire.com> and (e-canadiantire.com> are confusingly similar to CANADIAN TIRE’s trademarks); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive). 

 

Given the fame of Complainant’s marks, the use of <laol.net> clearly implies at a minimum that the domain and its user are affiliated in some way with AOL or that AOL endorses this use of its mark.  Respondent’s observation that Internet users would not use the URL www.laol.net to reach Complainant’s web site does not adequately address the issue of Internet user confusion since Internet users are likely to conclude that the web site and business are associated with Complainant and Internet users will be misled as a consequence.   America Online, Inc. v. Informatics, Inc., FA 104570 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 25, 2002); America Online, Inc. v. Steven S. Lalwani, D2001-0835 (WIPO Sept. 2, 2001).  This is sufficient to demonstrate confusing similarity. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has put forth a plausible explanation for the selection of the domain name to represent the ISP it created in the Lake Charles region of Louisiana.  A Google search confirms that southwest Louisiana is known as the “Lake Area.”  Respondent has also put forth a plausible explanation for retaining the <laol.net> domain name, even though the entities associated with its use have changed over time.  However, by its own admission, it was aware of AOL and AOL.COM at the time of registering the subject domain. 

 

It is well established that registering a domain name which is identical or confusingly similar to a third party’s mark, and then using the domain name to market goods or services that compete with those offered under the third party’s mark, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(c)(i).  Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polansky, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect users to a site offering services relating to and competing with Complainant’s site cannot be deemed a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy Paragraph 4(c)(i).  See also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) and C&E Fein GmbH & Co. v. Mirrendorf, FA 183729 (Nat Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2003). 

 

The Panel finds that there is overlap in the online services provided by the respective parties.  Accordingly, precedent compels the Panelist to find that Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.

 

Respondent has demonstrated that the original Registrant of the subject domain was Lake Area Online, Inc.  It has also demonstrated that the subject domain name has been retained as a courtesy to past customers even though the original Registrant has not operated under the name “Lake Area Online” for many years.  However, Respondent has failed to demonstrate that any entity has ever been, or is now, commonly known as LAOL or “LAOL.NET.”  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy Paragraph 4(c)(ii) has not been met.

 

Because of the commercial nature of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, Policy Paragraph 4(c)(iii) is inapplicable.  Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 10, 2003); Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The circumstances do not indicate that Respondent registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant.  The negotiations with respect to a transfer in this instance were solicited.  Thus, the Panel finds no bad faith pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iii). 

 

Likewise, there is no evidence of a pattern on the part of Respondent of registering domain names in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds no bad faith pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(b)(ii). 

 

Similarly, there is no evidence that Respondent, over the course of nine years, acted in any way to disrupt the business of Complainant.  Accordingly, the Panelist finds no bad faith pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iii). 

 

As in America Online v. Viper, D2000-1198 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000), an Internet user entering the subject domain is more likely than not expecting to arrive at a web site hosted by Complainant.  Complainant’s web site AOL.COM is well-known, widely advertised and “it is well past the day when Internet users would not make the assumption that use of AOL as part of a domain name links that site in the mind of the user to Complainant,” supra.  Complainant’s marks were registered before the subject domain name.  Respondent thus had constructive if not actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights.  Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000).  These facts suggest that the domain name at issue was selected with an intent to attract users to Respondent’s site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iv). 

 

However, the record indicates not only that Respondent or its predecessor used the name Lake Area Online prior to use of America Online, but also that there has been no confusion for a period of 9 years.  Further, Complainant has waited that many years to take action with respect to the subject domain.  While the Policy does not provide for the equitable defense of laches, the absence of any complaint over a long period of time in which domain names are in active use can suggest that such use does not give rise to a serious problem.  Meat and Livestock Comm’n v. Pearce, D2003-0645 (WIPO Oct. 27, 2003).  Complainant does not explain why it has waited such a long time to try and resolve the dispute.  Bosco Prod., Inc. v. Bosco email Servs., FA94828 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2000) (No explanation of four year delay).  There is nothing in the record regarding the Respondent’s activities in connection with the domain name and the corresponding web site that give rise to a presumption of an intent to redirect Internet traffic for commercial gain.  Accordingly, the Panelist finds that Complainant’s inaction for approximately 9 years since Respondent registered the subject domain name implies that Respondent does not have the requisite bad faith intent pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iv).  New Piper Aircraft, Inc. v. Piper.com, FA 94367 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 2, 2000) (stating that Complainant’s failure to initiate a suit in over 2 years indicated that Complainant did not believe that Respondent intended to attract customers through confusion); see also Square Peg Interactive Inc. v. Naim Interactive Inc., FA 209572 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (although laches by itself is not a defense to a complaint brought under the Policy, Complainant’s delay in seeking relief is relevant to a determination of whether Respondent has been able to build up legitimate rights in the name in the interim, and whether it is using the domain name in bad faith.”), both preceding cases cited in Twindent AB v. twinkles.com, FA 391308 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 11, 2005).  Accordingly, the Panelist finds that Complainant has failed to meet its burden with respect to demonstrating the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. 

 

DECISION

Not having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <laol.net> domain name remain with the Respondent.

 

 

P. Jay Hines, Panelist
Dated: March 9, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum