National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Lake Receptions, Inc. v. Richard Kelsey

Claim Number: FA0501000404428

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lake Receptions, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lori T. Milvain, 390 North Orange Avenue, Suite 600, Orlando, FL 32801. Respondent is Richard Kelsey (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 1677, Umatilla, FL 32784.

 

REGISTRAR and DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <lakereceptions.com>, <lakereceptions.net>, and <lakereceptions.org>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned Daniel B. Banks, Jr., as Panelist, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 18, 2005.

 

On January 14, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <lakereceptions.com>, <lakereceptions.net>, and <lakereceptions.org> are registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 14, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lakereceptions.com, postmaster@lakereceptions.net, and postmaster@lakereceptions.org by e-mail.

 

An untimely Response was received on February 17, 2005 but was considered by the Panelist.

 

On February 21, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Daniel B. Banks, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Procedural Issues

Although Respondent failed to submit its Response by the deadline set forth in accordance with ICANN Rule 5(a), and did not submit a hard copy of the Response in accordance with ICANN Rule 5(b), the Panel has discretion and did give weight to the contents of the deficient Response.  See Telstra Corp. v. Chu, D2000-0423 (WIPO June 21, 2000) (finding that any weight to be given to the lateness of the Response is solely in the discretion of the Panelist); see also Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO March 4, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s failure to submit a hard copy of the Response and its failure to include any evidence to support a finding in its favor placed Respondent in a de facto default posture, and the Panel draws all appropriate inferences stated in Complaint); see also Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (finding that in accordance with Paragraph 14(b) of the Policy, the Panel may draw such inferences as it considers appropriate, if Respondent fails to comply with the Panel’s requests for information).

 

In his untimely Response, Respondent denies the factual allegations of the Complaint but asserts that the <lakereceptions.com>, <lakereceptions.net>, and <lakereceptions.org> domain names are not critical to his business.  He goes on to state that in the interest of saving the cost involved in defending his position the Complainant can have the names.  This is tantamount to a stipulation that the Panel may transfer the disputed domain name registrations to Complainant.

 

Findings

The Panel finds that where such a stipulation is made, the Panel may simply transfer the domain names. See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where Respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . .  Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”)

 

FINDING

The Respondent having stipulated to the transfer of the disputed domain names to the        Complainant, the undersigned finds that it has no obligation to do anything other than recognize the common request of the parties and makes no further findings of fact or of compliance with the Policy.

 

 

 

DECISION

The Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED on stipulation of the Respondent.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lakereceptions.com>, <lakereceptions.net>, and <lakereceptions.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Daniel B. Banks, Jr., Panelist
Dated: March 4, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum