national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Orange Glo International, Inc. v. Dan Green

Claim Number:  FA0501000404469

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Orange Glo International, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michael K. Hendershot, of Goldberg, Kohn, Bell, Black, Rosenbloom and Moritz, Ltd., 55 East Monroe Street, Suite 3700, Chicago, IL 60603. Respondent is Dan Green  (“Respondent”), 12135 David Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20904.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <oxyclean.info>, registered with Spot Domain, LLC d/b/a DomainSite.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 17, 2005.

 

On January 17, 2005, Spot Domain, LLC d/b/a DomainSite confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <oxyclean.info> is registered with Spot Domain, LLC d/b/a DomainSite and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Spot Domain, LLC d/b/a DomainSite has verified that Respondent is bound by the Spot Domain, LLC d/b/a DomainSite registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 20, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 9, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@oxyclean.info by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 14, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <oxyclean.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <oxyclean.info> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <oxyclean.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant manufactures, distributes, and sells household cleaning products, including a variety of cleaning products sold under the OXICLEAN mark. Complainant has used the OXICLEAN mark in connection with its products since at least as early as August 1992 and has spent considerable time, money, and resources promoting its mark. Complainant holds U.S. trademark Reg. No. 2,430,077 for the OXICLEAN mark (issued February 20, 2001), which is on file at the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Complainant also operates a website at the <oxiclean.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <oxyclean.info> domain name on September 6, 2004. The domain name resolves to a website that promotes glass cleaning products that compete with Complainant’s household cleaning products. Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant and is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established by extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the OXICLEAN mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1992. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.

 

The <oxyclean.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OXICLEAN registered trademark. The domain name fully incorporates the mark while merely substituting the letter “y” for the letter “i” and adding the “.info” generic top-level domain. Misspelling the mark and the addition of a generic top-level domain do not distinguish the <oxyclean.info> domain name from Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar; see also STMicroelectronics Inc v. Trabalza, FA 100637 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) finding that the addition of the “.info” top-level domain name to the complainant’s mark does not defeat a claim that they are identical or confusingly similar; see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Cupcake City, FA 93562 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2000) finding that a domain name which is phonetically identical to Complainant’s mark satisfies ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy; see also VeriSign, Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) finding that the pronunciation and spelling between the domain name <venesign.com> and Complainant’s mark, VERISIGN, are so close that confusion can arise in the mind of the consumer.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding. Therefore, Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments unrefuted. In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Because Respondent has failed to submit a response, it has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the <oxyclean.info> domain name. See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) finding that by not submitting a response, Respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true.

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the <oxyclean.info> domain name directs unsuspecting Internet users to a website that promotes goods that compete with Complainant’s household cleaning products. Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s mark in order to advertise goods that compete with those sold under the well-known OXICLEAN mark. Thus, Respondent fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Pfizer, Inc. v. Internet Gambiano Prods., D2002-0325 (WIPO June 20, 2002) finding that because the VIAGRA mark was clearly well-known at the time of Respondent’s registration of the domain name it can be inferred that Respondent is attempting to capitalize on the confusion created by the domain name’s similarity to the mark and that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests; see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain name is known as “Dan Green” and is not known by the confusing second-level domain that infringes on Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark. Moreover, Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose. See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply; see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”; see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and used a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for the purpose of promoting products that compete with Complainant’s household cleaners. Although there is no evidence in the record that Respondent commercially benefits from this promotion, the Panel finds that Respondent is a competitor of Complainant because Respondent has acted in opposition to Complainant’s interests. Respondent’s use of the <oxyclean.info> domain name establishes that Respondent registered and used the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) defining “competitor” as “one who acts in opposition to another and the context does not imply or demand any restricted meaning such as commercial or business competitor”; see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant’s marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business.

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent substituted the letter “y” for the letter “i” in Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark, resulting in a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark. Respondent diverts Internet users who accidentally mistype Complainant’s mark to Respondent’s competing website. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent engaged in the practice of typosquatting, which is evidence that Respondent registered and used the <oxyclean.info> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors. Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith”); see also Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that Respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of Complainant’s ZONEALARM mark. “Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant’s DERMALOGICA mark and stating that “[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii)”.

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, which is confusingly similar to a well-known mark in which Complainant has rights, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the OXICLEAN mark. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registration, on file at the United States Patent and Trademark Office, gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s mark. Moreover, Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark is evidenced by the fact that its website promotes products that compete with Complainant’s household cleaners. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <oxyclean.info> domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’”; see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain name without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”; see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”; see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) finding that Respondent demonstrated bad faith where Respondent was aware of Complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name as well as aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if he used the domain names; see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <oxyclean.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  February 28, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum