national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Citigroup Inc. v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0501000404547

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Citigroup Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is LaPorte Holdings, Inc. (“Respondent”), 2202 S. Figueroa Street, Suite 721, Los Angeles, CA 90023.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <citibanksavings.com> and <primericagosolo.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 18, 2005.

 

On January 24, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names  <citibanksavings.com> and <primericagosolo.com> are registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 14, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@citibanksavings.com and postmaster@primericagosolo.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 18, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

PROCEDURAL ISSUE

Respondent’s <primericagosolo.com> domain name incorpates numerous parties’ marks and interests.  More specifically, the following companies are implicated by way of Respondent’s domain name: Primerica (Complainant’s subsidiary) (PRIMERICA) and Go Solo Technologies, Inc. (GO SOLO).  Due to practical limitations inherent in the UDRP, cooperative complaint initiation is unlikely and unfeasible.  Because Complainant initiated this dispute prior to any other interested party it has the opportunity to acquire the domain name, while seeking to protect its PRIMERICA mark from an infringing use.  However, due to the procedural complexities presented by the current dispute the following issue must be addressed: that Complainant seeks acquisition of the subject domain name in good faith, and will forfeit its interest in the contested domain name if the other represented marks are infringed upon following a transfer of the domain name registration to Complainant.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (Complainant’s continuing control of the <viagra-xenical-celebrex-propecia-meridia-zyban.com> domain name is contingent upon good faith possession, and Complainant will forfeit its interest in the domain name if it infringes on the other represented marks).

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <citibanksavings.com> and <primericagosolo.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIBANK and PRIMERICA marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <citibanksavings.com> and <primericagosolo.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <citibanksavings.com> and <primericagosolo.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Citigroup Inc., is a world-renowned financial services company.  Complainant, through its wholly owned subsidiaries, Citicorp, Citibank and Primerica Financial Services, Inc., owns an extensive family of famous trademarks and service marks comprised of or featuring the CITI and PRIMERICA marks. 

 

Complainant, through Citibank, has provided a broad range of financial services including traditional commercial banking services, such as checking accounts, savings accounts, loans, credit and debit cards, insurance, mortgages, bill payment services, brokerage services and investment advisory services, as well as related products and services.  Complainant, through Citibank, has an active presence worldwide, with over 1,700 branches and 5,100 ATMs in approximately one hundred countries. 

 

Complainant, through Primerica, serves more than six million clients in North America.  In addition to life insurance, Complainant’s core goods and services include debt consolidation loans, first mortgages, variable annuities, long term care, retirement savings vehicles, and programs to fund education expenses.    

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the CITIBANK mark (Reg. No. 691,815 issued January 19, 1960, Reg. No. 2,636,299 issued October 15, 2002, Reg. No. 1,957,180 issued February 20, 1996, Reg. No. 1,048,704 issued September 21, 1976, and Reg. No. 1,016,844 issued July 29, 1975).  In addition, Complainant owns a trademark registration with the USPTO for the PRIMERICA mark (Reg. No. 1,501,588 issued August 23, 1988).  Complainant has used the CITIBANK mark in commerce since February 1959 and the PRIMERICA mark in commerce since January 1975 for financial-related services.

 

Respondent registered the <citibanksavings.com> and <primericagosolo.com> domain names on October 1 and October 28, 2003, respectively.  Respondent is using the domain names to direct Internet users to third party websites, which predominantly offer the same types of services as Complainant and pop-up advertisements.      

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights to the CITIBANK and PRIMERICA marks as evidenced by its registration with the USPTO and its use of the mark in commerce over the last forty-five and thirty years, respectively.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000) (finding that the failure of Complainant to register all possible domain names that surround its substantive mark does not hinder Complainant’s rights in the mark. “Trademark owners are not required to create ‘libraries’ of domain names in order to protect themselves”).

 

The domain name registered by Respondent, <citibanksavings.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIBANK mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and simply adds the generic or descriptive term “savings.”  The mere addition of a generic or descriptive term to a registered mark does not negate the confusing similarity of Respondent’s domain name purusant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which Complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity); see also Brambles Indus. Ltd. v. Geelong Car Co. Pty. Ltd., D2000-1153 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bramblesequipment.com> is confusingly similar because the combination of the two words "brambles" and "equipment" in the domain name implies that there is an association with Complainant’s business).

 

In addition, Respondent’s <primericagosolo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PRIMERICA mark because the domain name wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and the third party mark GO SOLO.  The mere addition of a third party mark does not significantly distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Entm’t Hosting Servs., Inc., FA 110783 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2002) (“The Panel concludes that the <viagra-propecia-xenical-celebrex-claritin-prescriptions.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CELEBREX mark because the mere addition of related competing products’ names in the domain name does not defeat a confusing similarity claim.”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (finding that the addition of other drug names does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, “it merely creates a domain name with severe potential to confuse Internet users as to the source, sponsorship and affiliation of the domain”).

 

Therefore, Complainant has established that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <citibanksavings.com> and <primericagosolo.com> domain names that contain in their entirety Complainant’s CITIBANK and PRIMERICA marks.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent never submitted a response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent offered no evidence and no proof in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent is using the <citibanksavings.com> and <primericagosolo.com> domain names to direct Internet users to websites that feature pop-up advertisements and links to a variety of services, predominantly sites that offer the same type of services that Complainant offers.  Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIBANK and PRIMERICA marks dilute Complainant’s marks by diverting Internet users to websites unrelated to the marks and therefore the domain names are not being used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of confusingly similar derivatives of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark to divert Internet users to websites featuring pop-up advertisements was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent intentionally registered domain names that contain in their entirety Complainant’s well-known marks and did so for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Respondent’s disputed domain names divert Internet users who seek Complainant’s CITIBANK or PRIMERICA marks to Respondent’s commercial websites through the use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.  The Panel infers that Respondent is receiving click through fees from the third party links on its website.   Therefore, Respondent is unfairly and opportunistically benefiting from the goodwill and reputation associated with Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, through the use of confusingly similar domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent is using the <citibanksavings.com> and <primericagosolo.com> domain names to provide links to a variety of websites, predominantly sites that offer financial services.  Complainant is in the financial services business.  The Panel finds that, by creating confusion around Complainant’s marks, Respondent is attempting to disrupt the business of a competitor.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s marks to sell goods and services similar to Complainant’s goods and services is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000)  (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where Respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).   

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <citibanksavings.com> and <primericagosolo.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  March 4, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum