National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Texas Lottery Commission v. Johannes Eggers

Claim Number: FA0501000405059

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Texas Lottery Commission (“Complainant”), represented by Dwayne K. Goetzel, 700 Lavaca, Suite 800, Austin, TX 78701.  Respondent is Johannes Eggers (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 130781, The Woodlands, TX 77393-0781.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <texas-lottery.org> (the “Domain Name”) registered with GoDaddy.com (the “Registrar”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 18, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 20, 2005.

 

On January 19, 2005, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <texas-lottery.org> is registered with GoDaddy.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 21, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 10, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@texas-lottery.org by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 7, 2005.

 

On February 21, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that:

 

- It is the owner of both common-law and federally registered trademark rights in the mark TEXAS LOTTERY.  Its common-law usage dates back to 1992, and it obtained federal registration on May 6, 2003, which was approximately seven months before Respondent registered the Domain Name;

 

- Its mark is used in connection with games of chance and lottery services, and has spent over $200 million advertising and promoting its mark and related goods and services;

 

- Respondent lives in Houston, Texas, one of the locations where Complainant heavily advertises its lottery services, which are also available on the web at <txlottery.org>; and therefore it may be presumed that Respondent knew of Complainant and its mark;

 

- Under Texas law, Complainant is the only entity authorized to sell lottery tickets or offer lottery-related services in the State of Texas.  See Texas Government Code §§ 466.014-015;

 

- Respondent has no authorization to use the mark, nor any affiliation with Complainant.  Notwithstanding a cease and desist letter, Respondent refused to transfer the Domain Name.  Respondent offers no goods or services under the Domain Name, but rather has “parked” it.  Respondent’s Domain Name impermissibly suggests that it will offer lottery-related services in Texas and that Respondent has some affiliation with Complainant;

 

- Respondent’s registration and use of the Domain Name have been in bad faith as evidenced by his non-use of the Domain Name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, his failure to use the name to refer to his own business (Respondent allegedly does business under the name Tetrix at www.textrix.com); Respondent’s registration has confused or diverted Complainant’s customers, diluted Complainant’s mark, prevented Complainant from registering its own mark as a domain name, and falsely suggested an affiliation with Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that he is not properly named as a Respondent in this proceeding because his registration of the Domain Name terminated effective December 18, 2004, prior to the initiation of this proceeding; and although the “whois” listing continues to identify him as the registrant, this fact is due to the Registrar’s choice, for reasons of its own, to maintain this listing regardless of the termination of Respondent’s term as registrant.

 

Respondent further contends that Complainant’s allegations are baseless.  He argues that Complainant’s assertions that traffic has been diverted or that Complainant has been unable to register its own mark are baseless. 

 

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant has met its burden of proof to show that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to a trademark owned by Complainant; that Respondent does not have legitimate rights in the Domain Name; and that the Domain Name was registered in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Before addressing these issues, however, the Panel must address a threshold question raised by Respondent regarding this proceeding.

 

 

Jurisdictional Objection

 

Respondent raises a threshold objection to this proceeding on the grounds that he is allegedly not properly identified as the Respondent because he is no longer the registrant of the Domain Name.  He argues that, as a result, the Panel lacks “subject matter jurisdiction” over this proceeding.

 

Leaving aside whether this is properly an issue of “subject matter jurisdiction” or “personal jurisdiction” – or neither, since this is an arbitration panel and not a court – the gist of Respondent’s contention appears to be that Complainant named the wrong party as Respondent and should not be allowed to proceed without naming the correct party.

 

Mr. Eggers contends that his registration expired on December 18, 2004, and that this proceeding was not brought until January 21, 2005, some 34 days later.  He asserts that, although the Registrar has continued to list the ownership of the Domain Name in his name, and has offered him on several occasions, including after the expiration of his initial registration period, the opportunity to renew his registration on a priority basis over any and all other applicants, he has not renewed and therefore is no longer the registrant.  Accordingly, he contends that this Panel is without authority to proceed, at least as against him as Respondent, and that any proceeding would need to be brought against the Registrar who, according to Mr. Eggers, is now the real owner of the Domain Name, having held onto it and failed to release it to the general public.

 

This objection calls upon the Panel to determine the meaning of the term “Respondent” as used in the Policy.  If Mr. Eggers is not, in fact, the “Respondent,” then indeed this proceeding would not properly have been initiated with him as the named respondent (although possibly an appropriate amendment could be allowed in which a proper respondent could be named).

 

Section 1 of the Policy defines “Respondent” as “the holder of a domain-name registration against which a complaint is initiated.”  The Panel must therefore decide who (if anyone) is the “holder” of the Domain Name registration.

 

The facts are these:  Mr. Eggers requested, and paid for, a domain name registration which took effect on December 18, 2003 and expired, or was to expire, on December 18, 2004.  Notwithstanding several opportunities to renew that were offered to him both prior to and after December 18, 2004, Mr. Eggers did not request (or pay for) a renewal of his registration.

 

On the other hand, as noted above, the Registrar did confirm to the National Arbitration Forum that Mr. Eggers is the current registrant of the Domain Name.  Absent a showing of error in this representation, weight must be given to the Registrar’s representation.  Evidently, Mr. Eggers’ name has not been removed from the registration list, although the term for which he paid for a registration has expired.  The “whois” record appended to the Complaint further confirms that Mr. Eggers was (and remains) the listed registrant.

 

Inasmuch as ICANN-approved registrars, among their other functions, maintain the lists of registrants of domain names registered under their auspices, such registrars may be in a better position than anyone else to know who is, in fact, the registrant for a particular domain name.  There is a longstanding principle of U.S. administrative law (known as the Chevron doctrine, after the Supreme Court’s decision in Chevron U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 387 (1984)), which provides that reviewing courts should generally defer to reasonable agency interpretations of ambiguities in statutes implemented by that agency.  Of course, registrars are not agencies and this Panel is not a court.  Nevertheless, the Panel finds the Chevron doctrine to have some persuasive value, by analogy, in the present situation.  If the Registrar considers Mr. Eggers to be the registrant, and more generally considers a carry-over registrant (i.e. a registrant who has not renewed his term as domain-name owner but whose domain name has not yet been reassigned or canceled) to be a registrant, that fact is helpful in resolving any ambiguity that may exist regarding the meaning of the phrase “holder of a domain-name registration” as used in the Policy.

 

Mr. Eggers argues that he is not responsible for the Registrar’s decision, which Mr. Eggers contends is a “sales & marketing exercise,” to keep him listed as the registrant for a period of time subsequent to the expiration of the time period for which he requested (and presumably paid for) a registration.

 

While it may be true that Mr. Eggers did not ask to be a registrant for any longer than the one-year term that ended in December, it is also true that he remains the listed registrant.  Were he to renew his payment, his registration and ownership of the Domain Name would presumably continue unabated.  He has taken, as far as the Panel is aware, no affirmative steps to terminate his status as the registrant of the Domain Name, or if he has, those steps have thus far apparently been ineffective.  While the issue Mr. Eggers raises is certainly an interesting and perhaps unusual one, the Panel must resolve it one way or the other in order to decide this case; and this Panel finds that someone who deliberately requested, paid for, and obtained a domain name registration remains the “registrant” of the domain name, and thus a “Respondent” within the meaning of Section 1 of the Policy, until such time as his or her registration is no longer effective under the terms, conditions, and policies then in effect at the registrar through whom the domain name in question was registered.  Accordingly, Mr. Eggers was properly named in this proceeding as the “Respondent.” 

 

Indeed, were the Panel to reach the opposite conclusion, complainants would face the difficulty of having no identifiable “Respondent” to name although a domain name previously registered might still be used, controlled, or operated by a lapsed registrant.  That situation could potentially disable complainants from making use of the Policy to resolve legitimate domain name disputes.  By contrast, the risk to respondents seems minimal.  A respondent who has already chosen to relinquish ownership or control over a domain name, and has therefore failed or refused to renew his or her registration, seems unlikely to be harmed in any material way by a ruling of a panel under the Policy pursuant to which that domain name (which the registrant has in any event decided to abandon) may be transferred to a complainant. 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns common-law and federally-registered rights in the mark TEXAS LOTTERY.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The panel finds the Domain Name to be identical, or at a minimum confusingly similar, to Respondent’s mark.  The two are, in fact, identical but for the addition of a hyphen and of the gTLD “.org.”  It is well established, in cases too numerous to list, that these two modifications to a trademark do not eliminate or even seriously undermine the similarity for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See, e.g., CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that a domain name which adds a hyphen between the words of Complainant’s mark creates a domain name identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark); Easyjet Airline Co. Ltd. v. Harding, D2000-0398 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (finding <easy-jet.net> virtually identical, and thus confusingly similar, to Complainant's EASYJET mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that a top-level domain such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is not a licensee of, or otherwise affiliated with, Complainant.  Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration.  Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name.  Complainant has thus made a prima facie showing, which Respondent has not rebutted, that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See, e.g., Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

That Respondent cannot offer lottery services as a matter of Texas law further supports this conclusion.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent had, at a minimum, constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TEXAS LOTTERY mark when Respondent registered the Domain Name because Complainant had federally-registered trademark rights.  It seems evident that Respondent also had actual knowledge, inasmuch as he resides in the state of Texas, in a city in which Complainant advertises heavily.  This knowledge supports a conclusion of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”). 

 

Because Complainant is the sole entity authorized to sell lottery tickets or offer lottery-related services in the State of Texas, see Texas Gov’t Code §§ 466.014-015, it would be illegal for Respondent to operate a state lottery.  His domain name, with its suggestion that such services would be offered, is suggestive of opportunistic bad faith.  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”); see also Harrods Ltd. v. Harrod’s Closet, D2001-1027 (WIPO Sept. 28, 2001) (finding that where a mark is so obviously connected with well-known products, its very use by someone with no connection to these products can evidence opportunistic bad faith); see also Albrecht v. Natale, FA 95465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2000) (finding registration in bad faith where there was no reasonable possibility, and no evidence from which to infer, that the domain name was selected at random since it entirely incorporated Complainant’s name).

 

Respondent’s registration and lengthy period of non-use of the Domain Name further supports a finding of bad faith.  See Phat Fashions v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) even though Respondent has not used the domain name because “[i]t makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”); see also Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that Respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose); see also Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET & Hussain, D2000-1214 (Nov. 26, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent failed to use the domain name and it is clear that Respondent registered the domain name as an opportunistic attempt to gain from the goodwill of Complainant).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <texas-lottery.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Michael Albert, Panelist
Dated: March 9, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum