National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Direct Selling Association v. Michele Dinoia c/o SZK.com

Claim Number: FA0502000417063

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Direct Selling Association (“Complainant”), 1275 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Ste. 800, Washington, DC 20004. Respondent is Michele Dinoia c/o SZK.com (“Respondent”), represented by Valerio Donnini, 4, Via Venezia, 65121 Pescara, PE, Italy.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <directsellingassociation.com>, registered with Tuonome.it.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 8, 2005.

 

On February 21, 2005, Tuonome.it confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <directsellingassociation.com> is registered with Tuonome.it and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Tuonome.it has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tuonome.it registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 22, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 14, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@directsellingassociation.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 14, 2005.

 

Complainant thereafter timely filed an Additional Submission, which was received on March 18, 2005.

 

On March 22, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends, among other things, that:

 

Complainant is a trade association of the leading firms that manufacture and distribute goods and services sold directly to consumers.  It has more than five hundred members.

 

Complainant has used the DIRECT SELLING ASSOCIATION service mark in commerce since 1969, and that mark has been duly and continuously registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office since 1973.  The mark’s registration is now incontestable.

 

Complainant has for years maintained a number of web sites, including those at <directsellingassociation.org> and <directsellingassociation.net>, to facilitate the provision of services to its members and the consuming public.  

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it merely eliminates the spaces between the words constituting the mark and adds the suffix “.com” to the result.

 

The website maintained by Respondent in association with the disputed domain name was, at the time of filing of the instant Complaint, configured merely as a collection of links directing users to a multitude of sites not associated with Complainant. The site never contained a disclaimer of affiliation with Complainant.

 

After receiving notice of this dispute, Respondent redirected the same site to an Italian language site accessible under the name <piazzaaffari.com>, which offers advertisements for various services unconnected with Complainant.

 

Respondent’s site originally offered Internet users the opportunity to submit a bid to purchase the disputed domain name.  That offer was removed from the site shortly after Respondent received notice of this dispute.

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is likely to cause confusion in the minds of Internet users by misleading them into believing that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant or is one of its members.

 

Respondent has a history of registering domain names that are identical or similar to the trademarks of established companies and other organizations (including Netscape, Anheuser Busch, Disney, Fox Movie Channel, Foot Locker, Quality Inn, Alcoa, Circuit City, Legg Mason and Volvo), which behavior has been condemned by UDRP panels. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent alleges, among other things, that:

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name with registrar Tuonome.it, Srl, on August 26, 2003.

 

Complainant’s mark is based entirely on common descriptive terms which have not acquired protectable distinctiveness.

 

Complainant has failed to offer proof of any substantial investment in its mark or of any value of the business conducted under the mark or that the disputed domain name has caused confusion among Internet users or diverted any business from Complainant.

 

Respondent is the president of the Italian company Piazza Affari, Srl, which has operated a business-to-business bartering trade in Italy, and only in Italy, since 2001.

 

Although its business consists of selling goods and services directly between and among companies, Piazza Affari, Srl, does not compete with the business of Complainant.

 

Complainant operates only in the United States and its mark is registered only in the United States.

 

Complainant has failed to show that Respondent, living and doing business exclusively in Italy, had any knowledge of Complainant or of its business when the disputed domain name was registered.

 

By its filing of the instant complaint, Complainant is guilty of reverse domain name hijacking, i.e.: an attempt to acquire by administrative action what it is not entitled to under law.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission, Complainant asserts, among other things, that:

 

The website which Respondent currently associates with the disputed domain name displays no apparent connection to the concept of a direct selling association other than the domain name itself.

 

By virtue of the longstanding public registration of Complainant’s mark, as well as its prominence in its field and its substantial presence on the Internet within that field, with multiple web sites maintained for the benefit of its members and the public, Respondent had constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the disputed domain name when it registered that name in 2003.     

 

FINDINGS

In consideration of the pleadings, proofs and arguments submitted in this proceeding, the Panel finds as follows:

 

1.      The disputed domain name is substantively identical and confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

2.      Respondent has no legitimate interests or rights with respect to the disputed domain name.

 

3.      Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name <directsellingassociation.com> is both substantively identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s DIRECT SELLING ASSOCIATION service mark.  It contains each of the words “direct” and “selling” and “association,” in that order, but without spaces between them, and merely adds the required suffix “.com” to the resulting amalgam.  It has frequently been held that such differences do not distinguish a mark from a competing domain name for purposes of the Policy.  See, e.g., Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McGrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000).

 

Complainant has shown that its mark is duly registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and that the mark is now incontestable. In ordinary circumstances, these facts, taken together with the similarity of the mark to the disputed domain name, would entitle Complainant to a finding that it must prevail over Respondent under the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002).

 

However, Respondent challenges Complainant’s entitlement to have the disputed domain name transferred to it on grounds that the mark in question is composed of generic or merely descriptive terms in which Complainant cannot claim exclusive rights under the Policy.  Respondent’s contention relies upon the principle that “(g)enericness, if established, will defeat a claim of trademark rights, even in a mark which is the subject of an incontestable registration.”  Rollerblade, Inc. v. CBNO, D2000-0427 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000).  It therefore becomes necessary to explore Respondent’s “genericness” defense.

 

It seems clear that each of the terms “direct” and “selling” and “association,” taken separately, is generic in character, as none of them identifies a specific thing originating from a single source.  It is possible, however, for separate generic terms to acquire protectable distinctiveness, in the form of “secondary meaning,” when combined.  The conclusion that a sufficient degree of distinctiveness has been achieved is enhanced when the combination is of three such terms because of the progressive narrowing of the field of possibilities that each additional qualifying term affords. 

 

It is thus possible to conclude that this specific combination of three otherwise generic terms qualifies as adequately distinctive to merit protection under the Policy.  However, in order to secure such a conclusion, some substantial evidence of acquired secondary meaning must be shown.  On this point, it must be conceded that Complainant has not supplied a wealth of evidence. However, from the available proofs, the Panel finds convincing on this issue the substantial size of Complainant’s commercial membership, as well as the decades-long period of its use of the mark and the scope of its presence in the direct selling marketplace, including on the Internet.  Moreover, no evidence has been offered in this proceeding to suggest that the designation “direct selling association” is other than unique to Complainant and its affiliates.  The Panel therefore concludes that, for purposes of this proceeding, Complainant’s DIRECT SELLING ASSOCIATION mark adequately defines but a single source of directly sold products or services, or, more precisely, a single collection of such providers.

 

Accordingly, Complainant’s mark has a sufficient degree of distinctiveness to survive Respondent’s “genericness” defense, and, therefore, to prevail under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) recites a set of three non-exclusive proofs by which an accused respondent may refute an allegation that it has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name.  They may be summarized as follows: (i) the respondent’s pre-dispute use of the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  (ii)  a showing that the respondent has been commonly known by the name; and (iii)  non-commercial or fair use of the name by the respondent without intent to divert a mark holder’s customers or to tarnish the mark.

 

As to the first of these possible proofs, that arising under ¶ 4(c)(i), it is not enough that Respondent used the disputed domain name commercially before notice of the dispute came to him.  In addition, that use must have been bona fide.  In this connection, it is strong evidence of guilty knowledge, and therefore antithetical to a finding of bona fide conduct, that, upon learning of the instant complaint, Respondent substantially changed the character of the website associated with its domain name, including eliminating an offer it previously contained to sell the name.  These facts effectively prevent a finding that Respondent’s behavior, even if commercial in character, was bona fide within the meaning of the Policy.

 

As to the second of these possible proofs, contained in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), there is neither any contention nor any proof that Respondent has ever been known by the disputed domain name.

 

Finally, as to the last of the three avenues of proof that might be available to Respondent, pursuant to ¶ 4(c)(iii) of the Policy, Respondent does not contend that its use of the disputed domain name is, or ever was, non-commercial.  Moreover, if Respondent were to contend that the configuration of his website at the time of filing of the complaint in this proceeding was not commercial, this Panel would be justified in presuming that his practice of directing Internet users to the commercial sites of others was done in anticipation of receipt of “pay-per-click” referral fees, and was, therefore, commercially motivated.  See, e.g., WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003). 

 

This leaves to Respondent the potential that he might establish permissible “fair use” of the disputed domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  In this connection, Respondent denies that his use of that name has caused any actual confusion among Internet users or diverted any actual business from Complainant.  However, the language of ¶ 4(c)(iii) makes clear that the Policy does not wait until harm is done before a mark holder may complain. Rather, it is enough for a mark holder to show that a domain name user intended such harm.

 

Here the proof submitted suffices to demonstrate that, at all times pertinent, Respondent intended to divert Internet traffic away from Complainant by creating the illusion of affiliation with the direct selling concept and its trade association.  Respondent’s attempt to insinuate that its putative business-to-business bartering trade is fairly described as “direct selling,” so as to legitimize its use of the disputed domain name, is disingenuous.   By definition, direct selling requires direct contact between sellers and public consumers, whereas, business-to-business barter operates exclusively between and among sellers.

 

In short, Respondent’s use of the subject domain name cannot be said to be “fair use” in any accepted sense of that term.   

 

Because no element of ¶ 4(c) falls in favor of Respondent, and because no other consideration not expressly mentioned in the Policy but favoring Respondent appears in the proofs submitted, it must be concluded that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It remains to be determined whether, in all of the circumstances here obtaining, it may fairly be said that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith as contemplated in Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

On this question, it would be enough to justify an affirmative response to note that Complainant has proven that the domain name in issue is substantively identical and confusingly similar to its service mark, and that the mark has been entered on the public registry of the United States Patent and Trademark Office for more than thirty (30) years, so that Respondent had at least constructive knowledge of the existence of that mark at the time he registered the subject domain name in the fall of 2003.  Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000).

 

However, Respondent protests that, because he does business only in Italy, while Complainant operates only the United States and has its mark registered only in the United States, he (Respondent) could not have been expected to know of Complainant’s mark when he registered the subject domain name.  This argument is specious. To begin with, it is inconceivable that Respondent created the phrase “direct selling association” out of whole cloth as his domain name of choice.  It is particularly incredible that he would have settled upon use of the word “association” to describe his business in this context.  Moreover, given Respondent’s evident sophistication with regard to the Internet, taken together with his publicly revealed pattern of registering as domain names the marks, or variations on the marks, of a long list of familiar commercial enterprises (including Netscape, Anheuser Busch, Disney, Fox Movie Channel, Foot Locker, Quality Inn, Alcoa, Circuit City, Legg Mason and Volvo), it is virtually certain that he consciously sought out familiar commercial names to exploit, including that of Complainant.

 

But there is more.  Respondent asserts in his defense that he is not a competitor of Complainant.  That could be a consideration if this proceeding were to be decided under the provisions of either ¶ 4(b)(i) or ¶ 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, each of which makes reference to the competitive relationship between a domain name holder, on the one hand, and, on the other, either a complaining mark holder or one who might be induced to purchase the domain name from the name holder, as bearing on the issue of the name holder’s bad faith in the registration and use of the name.  But this proceeding is best understood within the confines of two different provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b), namely Policy ¶’s 4(b)(ii) and 4(b)(iv). 

 

Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) expressly provides that it is evidence of bad faith for a domain name holder to register a domain name in order to prevent the owner of the pertinent mark from reflecting that mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the name holder has engaged in a pattern of such conduct.  That Respondent has done exactly that in other cases is now a matter of public record.  See, e.g., BellSouth Intellectual Prop. Corp. v. Dinoia, D2004-0486 (WIPO Aug. 27, 2004); see also Société Air France v. SZK.com, D2003-0518 (WIPO Aug. 22, 2003).  That he has also done so here is clear from the record in this proceeding.  Such behavior has been condemned by UDRP panels as evidence of bad faith.  See, e.g., Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. v. Sheldon.com, D2000-0573 (WIPO Sep. 6, 2000). 

 

For its part, ¶ 4(b)(iv) of the Policy describes, as evidence of bad faith registration and use of a domain name, a name holder’s attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the mark holder’s mark as to its source, sponsorship or affiliation.  Again, that is precisely what Respondent did in the first version of his website.  Of particular pertinence on this point is the fact that Respondent made no effort in that first version of his site to disclaim affiliation with Complainant, so that it is clear that his (Respondent’s) intent was to trade off of Complainant’s presence in the marketplace to his commercial benefit.

 

Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name over the Internet is still further evidence of his bad faith registration and use of that name. Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y   v.“InfaDotNet” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000). 

 

To this list might be added Respondent’s disingenuous transformation of the offending web site upon receiving notice of this dispute and his transparent attempt to pass off his business-to-business barter trade as “direct selling.”

 

For all of these reasons, the Panel finds it impossible to conclude other than that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Respondent has accused Complainant of attempted “reverse domain name hijacking” in the filing of its Complaint in this proceeding.  “Reverse domain name hijacking” is an effort aimed at using the Policy in bad faith to deprive a domain name holder of a name to which it is entitled. 

 

Suffice to say that, the Complaint having been upheld, Respondent cannot hope to succeed on this argument.  Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Macesic, D2000-1698 (WIPO Jan. 25, 2001).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested shall be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the domain name <directsellingassociation.com> be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: April 6, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page