national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corporation v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0502000417712

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Douglas A. Rettew, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., 901 New York Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001. Respondent is LaPorte Holdings Inc. (“Respondent”), c/o Nameking, Inc., 2202 S. Figueroa St., Suite 721, Los Angeles, CA 90023.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <capilalone.com>, <capiltalone.com>, <capital0ne.com>, <capitalcone.com>, <capitalonel.com>, <capitlalone.com>, <capitolonebowl.com>, <captialonebank.com>, <getmycapitalonecard.com>, and <servicecapitalone.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 9, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 10, 2005.

 

On February 9, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <capilalone.com>, <capiltalone.com>, <capital0ne.com>, <capitalcone.com>, <capitalonel.com>, <capitlalone.com>, <capitolonebowl.com>, <captialonebank.com>, <getmycapitalonecard.com>, and <servicecapitalone.com> are registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 15, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 7, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capilalone.com, postmaster@capiltalone.com, postmaster@capital0ne.com, postmaster@capitalcone.com, postmaster@capitalonel.com, postmaster@capitlalone.com, postmaster@capitolonebowl.com, postmaster@captialonebank.com, postmaster@getmycapitalonecard.com, and postmaster@servicecapitalone.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 11, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <capilalone.com>, <capiltalone.com>, <capital0ne.com>, <capitalcone.com>, <capitalonel.com>, <capitlalone.com>, <capitolonebowl.com>, <captialonebank.com>, <getmycapitalonecard.com>, and <servicecapitalone.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <capilalone.com>, <capiltalone.com>, <capital0ne.com>, <capitalcone.com>, <capitalonel.com>, <capitlalone.com>, <capitolonebowl.com>, <captialonebank.com>, <getmycapitalonecard.com>, and <servicecapitalone.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <capilalone.com>, <capiltalone.com>, <capital0ne.com>, <capitalcone.com>, <capitalonel.com>, <capitlalone.com>, <capitolonebowl.com>, <captialonebank.com>, <getmycapitalonecard.com>, and <servicecapitalone.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is one of the nation’s leading and best known financial institutions. Complainant serves over 47 million customers, manages loans totaling $70.2 billion, and employs over 17,000 associates worldwide. Complainant has offered a range of financial services under the CAPITAL ONE mark since at least as early as 1994. Complainant is one of the top ten issuers of MasterCard and Visa credit cards in the United States. Complainant spends hundreds of millions of dollars annually advertising, marketing, and promoting its CAPITAL ONE-branded services through a variety of media. In 2003 alone, Complainant spent over $100 million advertising and promoting the CAPITAL ONE mark. Complainant has also operated a website at the <capitalone.com> domain name since 1995. Millions of Complainant’s customers use Complainant’s website to service their accounts and obtain information. Complainant has promoted its CAPITAL ONE mark by sponsoring various sporting events, including the “Capital One Bowl,” a national collegiate football bowl. Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations that incorporate the CAPITAL ONE mark, including U.S. Reg. No. 2,065,992 (issued May 27, 1997), which is on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

 

Respondent registered the <getmycapitalonecard.com> domain name on December 5, 2003. The other nine disputed domain names were registered between November 2002 and February 2003. Respondent uses the domain names for pay-per-click directory websites, which advertise financial services that directly compete with Complainant. Internet users who visit the disputed domain names are also subjected to pop-up advertisements. The pay-per-click directory websites are generated by DomainSponsor.com, a company that pays commissions to domain name owners for revenues generated from searches and pop-up advertisements. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the CAPITAL ONE mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through the use of the mark in commerce since 1994. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and stating that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <capilalone.com>, <capiltalone.com>, <capital0ne.com>, <capitalcone.com>, <capitalonel.com>, and <capitlalone.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark because each name incorporates a misspelling of the mark while removing a space from the mark and adding the “.com” generic top-level domain. Misspelling words in the mark, removing a space from the mark, and adding a generic top-level domain do not distinguish these domain names from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, the respondent did not create a distinct mark and that the misspelling rendered the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Zuccarini, FA 94454 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2000) (finding the domain name <hewlitpackard.com> to be identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s HEWLETT-PACKARD mark).

 

The <capitolonebowl.com>, <captialonebank.com>, <getmycapitalonecard.com>, and <servicecapitalone.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known CAPITAL ONE mark because each incorporates the mark or a misspelling of the mark while merely removing a space from the mark and adding generic terms (“bowl,” “bank,” “get my . . . card,” and “service”) and the “.com” generic top-level domain name to the mark. Adding generic terms to Complainant’s mark does not distinguish these domain names from the mark. See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Am. Online Inc. v. Neticq.com Ltd., D2000-1606 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that the addition of the generic word “net” to the complainant’s ICQ mark made the <neticq.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant is able to establish a prima facie case by showing that Respondent does not qualify for the three “safe harbors” provided under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii). Such a showing shifts Complainant’s burden to Respondent, who must come forward with evidence rebutting Complainant’s allegations in order to prevail on this element. In this case, Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative . . . . [I]t is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted [to the] Respondent.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where a complainant has asserted that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Because Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding, the Panel may accept as true all reasonable allegations submitted by Complainant in the Complaint. Furthermore, since Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, the burden is shifted to Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in the domain names. In this proceeding, Respondent has not submitted a response. Thus, Respondent has failed to present any circumstances under which it could substantiate rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because it never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response the panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to direct Internet users to websites that provide links to Complainant’s competitors. The Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits from its diversion by receiving pay-per-click fees when Internet users follow the links on the websites. Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark dilutes Complainant’s mark by diverting Internet users to competing websites and is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from the complainant’s site to a competing website); see also Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain names is known as “LaPorte Holdings, Inc.” and is not known by the confusingly similar second-level domains that infringe on Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark. Moreover, Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent makes use of confusingly similar variations of Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark in its domain names to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users. Respondent then redirects the users to websites that provide links to various commercial websites. The Panel infers that Respondent receives pay-per-click fees when Internet users follow the links on its websites. Respondent is profiting from the unauthorized use of Complainant’s registered mark in its domain names. Such infringement is what the Policy was intended to remedy and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of a complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent registered and used domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for the purpose of directing Internet users to businesses that offer services that compete with Complainant. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names establishes that Respondent registered and used the domain names for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain names, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent’s <capilalone.com>, <capiltalone.com>, <capital0ne.com>, <capitalcone.com>, <capitalonel.com>, and <capitlalone.com> domain names incorporate common misspellings of Complainant’s well-known CAPITAL ONE mark. Respondent diverts Internet users who accidentally mistype Complainant’s mark to Respondent’s competing websites. The Panel finds that Respondent engaged in the practice of typosquatting, which is strong evidence that Respondent registered and used these domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors. Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”); see also Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of the complainant’s ZONEALARM mark. “Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of the complainant’s DERMALOGICA mark and stating that “[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii)”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE mark, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registrations on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s mark. Moreover, the fact that Respondent’s websites contain links to Complainant’s competitors evidences that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s rights. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the disputed domain names based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’”); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capilalone.com>, <capiltalone.com>, <capital0ne.com>, <capitalcone.com>, <capitalonel.com>, <capitlalone.com>, <capitolonebowl.com>, <captialonebank.com>, <getmycapitalonecard.com>, and <servicecapitalone.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 25, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum