national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bloomberg L.P. v. Registrant

Claim Number:  FA0502000422272

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bloomberg L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by Emily L. Schonbraun, of Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP, 787 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10019.  Respondent is Registrant (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 71826, KCPO, China, China, CN 86.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bloombert.com>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 16, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 18, 2005.

 

On February 16, 2005, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <bloombert.com> is registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 24, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bloombert.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 21, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <bloombert.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bloombert.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bloombert.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Mr. Michael R. Bloomberg, currently Mayor of New York City, founded Bloomberg L.P. in 1981.  Bloomberg L.P. is an information services, news and media company, which serves customers in 126 countries around the world. 

 

Complainant registered the BLOOMBERG mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) on March 18, 1997 (Reg. No. 2,045,947) in connection with a variety of goods and services, including “personal computing applications in the areas of news, business, finance . . . and professional books in the fields of news, business, finance.”  The mark is also used for “financial services in the nature of providing a securities trading system.”

 

Complainant also owns the domain name registrations for a variety of domain names including <bloomberg.com> (Reg. Sept. 29, 1993), <bloomberg.net> (Reg. Mar. 8, 1997), and <bloomberg.info> (Reg. July 31, 2001), among others.

 

Respondent registered the <bloombert.com> domain name on November 20, 2002.  The domain name resolves to a search engine website that contains links to financial and news websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established a presumption of rights in the BLOOMBERG mark as the result of its registration of the mark on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  Respondent has not challenged the presumption.  Therefore, Complainant has established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.  See also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark.

 

The difference between the <bloombert.com> domain name and Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark is simply Respondent’s substitution of the letter “g” in Complainant’s mark with the letter “t” in the domain name.  Past panels have held that domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark when they contain the mark in its entirety, but simply substitute a single letter in the domain name.  Consistent with these prior decisions, the Panel finds the <bloombert.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. Hebat Interactive, FA 96762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (“The <bloomberk.com> domain name is a misspelling of Complainant’s <bloomberg.com> and BLOOMBERG marks. The replacement of the letter "g" in Complainant’s mark with the letter "k" in Respondent’s domain name does not take the Respondent’s registration of the domain name out of the realm of Policy 4(a)(i).”); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. Future Movie Name, FA 139664 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 8, 2003) finding the <bloonberg.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark.

 

Therefore, Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <bloombert.com> domain name.  The burden falls on Respondent to advance concrete evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertion pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002).  In this case, Respondent has left Complainant’s assertion unchallenged.  Therefore, the Panel construes this omission as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names; see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond.

 

Additionally, when a respondent defaults, panels are free to “draw such inferences therefrom as it considers appropriate.”  UDRP Rule 14(b).  Panels have further developed this principle to a point where panels now accept the reasonable allegations set forth in complaints, unless such allegations are clearly contradicted by the evidence.

See Am. Online, Inc. v. Clowers, FA 199821 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2003) finding that the failure to challenge a complainant’s allegations allows a panel to accept all of the complainant’s reasonable allegations and inferences as true; see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant's allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.

 

In conjunction with the above, typosquatting has been defined as “the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.”  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003).  Complainant has asserted that Respondent’s intention in registering and using the <bloombert.com> domain name was simply to divert Internet users, who happen to misspell Complainant’s <bloomberg.com> domain name, to Respondent’s resolved website.  Such typosquatting is not evidence of a bona fide offering of goods or services, or legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  In the absence of evidence to the contrary, and given the fame associated with the BLOOMBERG mark, the Panel accepts Complainant’s assertion as both reasonable and true.  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2003) finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain  names because it "engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter 'x' instead of the letter 'c.'".

 

Moreover, there is no evidence or assertion in the record that would suggest Respondent is commonly known by the <bloombert.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply; see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail".

 

Therefore, Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The circumstances that are used to evidence bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) are simply illustrative, and are non-exclusive.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) determining that Policy paragraph 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive”); see also Educ. Testing Serv. v. TOEFL, D2000-0044 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2000) noting that the Policy “indicates that its listing of bad faith factors is without limitation”.

 

Bad faith registration and use has been found where a domain name registrant registers a domain name that incorporates a famous trademark because when “an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.” See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002).  In a case similar to the instant case, a panel found that it was appropriate to assume that a respondent had notice of Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark prior to registering a disputed domain name based on the “well-known and famous nature of Complainant’s marks.”  See Bloomberg L.P. v. Hebat Interactive, FA 96762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001).  Consistent with this prior decision, the Panel finds that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, Respondent had notice of Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.  Despite Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark, Respondent nevertheless registered the domain name, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Ashby, D2000-0241 (WIPO June 14, 2000) finding that the fame of the YAHOO! mark negated any plausible explanation for Respondent’s registration of the <yahooventures.com> domain name.

 

Moreover, as stated previously, Respondent engaged in the practice of typosquatting, which is itself evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) ("Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant's DERMALOGICA mark and stating "[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii)"; see also K.R. USA, Inc. v. So So Domains, FA 180624 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2003) finding that the <philadelphiaenquirer.com> and <tallahassedemocrat.com> domain names were typosquatted versions of Complainant's THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER and TALLAHASSEE DEMOCRAT marks. "Furthermore, [pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)] the very practice of typosquatting, in which Respondent has engaged, has been deemed behavior in bad faith."

 

Therefore, Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bloombert.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 4, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum