national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Progressive Lighting, Inc. DBA Lee Lighting, Inc. v. Manja Klimenko

Claim Number:  FA0502000424539

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Progressive Lighting, Inc. DBA Lee Lighting, Inc. (“Complainant”), 2420 Tech Center Pkwy., Lawrenceville, GA 30043.  Respondent is Manja Klimenko  (“Respondent”), 20301 E Walnut Drive North, City of Industry, CA 91789.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <leelighting.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 18, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 22, 2005.

 

On February 18, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <leelighting.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 28, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@leelighting.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <leelighting.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s LEE LIGHTING mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <leelighting.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <leelighting.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Progressive Lighting, Inc., is incorporated in the state of Georgia and has provided a Certificate of Existence from the Secretary of State of Georgia.  The Certificate does not mention Complainant’s business name, Lee Lighting.

 

Complainant is licensed to do business as “Lee Lighting” in the states of North Carolina and Texas.  On January 14, 2005, Complainant filed an Assumed Name Certificate for an Incorporated Business or Profession in Tarrant County, Texas, to do business as “Lee Lighting.”  On January 28, 2005, Complainant changed its name from “Progressive Lighting, Inc. DBA Progressive, The Lighting Showroom Company,” to “Progressive Lighting, Inc. DBA Lee Lighting, Inc.” in the state of North Carolina, as evidenced by an Amended Certificate of Authority from North Carolina’s Secretary of State’s Office. 

 

Complainant claims to use the Lee Lighting name to market and retail residential lighting in the states mentioned above.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name, <leelighting.com>, on October 3, 2001.  The domain name does not resolve to a website.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Under Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i), a complainant must establish rights in a trademark or service mark.  Generally, trademarks and service marks are defined as words, names, symbols, or devices that are used in commerce to identify and distinguish goods or services from those sold or made by others.  See 15 U.S.C. § 1127. 

 

Complainant has not filed, nor been granted, either a federal or state trademark registration for the LEE LIGHTING mark.  Nevertheless, panels have found that trademark rights may exist independently of government registration of a mark.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name Complaint under the Policy); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist).

 

Trademark rights are contingent upon the distinctiveness of a mark, in relation to the goods or services that the mark is used in connection with.  See U.S. Search, LLC v. U.S. Search.com, Inc., 300 F.3d 517, 524, 63 U.S.P.Q.2d 2013 (4th Cir. 2002) (holding that ''the distinctiveness of a mark is measured in connection with the particular goods or services that are being offered. The distinctiveness of a mark cannot be determined in the abstract, but only by reference to the goods or services upon which the mark is used.'').

 

Distinctiveness may arise as the result of either a mark’s inherent nature (i.e. suggestive, fanciful or arbitrary marks) or through a showing of acquired distinctiveness through use (i.e. secondary meaning).  “The general rule regarding distinctiveness is clear: An identifying mark is distinctive and capable of being protected if it either (1) is inherently distinctive or (2) has acquired distinctiveness through secondary meaning.” Two Pesos Inc. v. Taco Cabana Inc., 505 U.S. 763, 769 (1992), citing Restatement (Third) of Unfair Competition § 13, pp. 37-38, and Comment a (Tent. Draft No. 2, Mar. 23, 1990).

In the instant case, Complainant has simply asserted, “The name [Lee Lighting] is used to market and retail residential lighting in [North Carolina and Texas].”  Complaint at ¶ 4[c].  The fact that the name Lee Lighting contains a word that directly refers to the products sold by Complainant, presumably under the Lee Lighting mark, leads the Panel to conclude that the Lee Lighting mark is merely descriptive.  Therefore, the Lee Lighting mark is not inherently distinctive.  See Interstellar Starship Servs. v. Epix, Inc., 304 F.3d 936, 943 (9th Cir. 2002) (defining descriptive trademarks as those that “merely describe the goods”); see also Two Pesos, 505 U.S. at 769 (“Marks which are merely descriptive of a product are not inherently distinctive.”); see also J. Thomas McCarthy, Trademarks and Unfair Competition § 11.24 (4th ed. 2004) (providing examples of descriptive marks such as, Beer Nuts for nuts with salt, 5 Minute for fast-setting glue, Intelligent Modem for modems, Rich ‘n Chips for chocolate chip cookies).

 

In determining whether a mark has acquired distinctiveness through use, panels “must consider a variety of factors, including, but not limited to, advertising, promotion, sales, media coverage and the length, manner and exclusivity of use of the mark by the Complainant.”  Gardner's Super Mkts. Inc. v. Ambassa Holdings, Inc., D2002-0253 (WIPO June 14, 2002).  In the instant case, Complainant has not only failed to produce any evidence relating to the extent of advertising, promotion, sales, or media coverage, but it has also neglected to reveal to the Panel the day on which it began using the LEE LIGHTING mark in commerce. 

 

Additionally, the Panel notes that it was approximately a month prior to filing this Complaint that Complainant filed to do business in Tarrant County, Texas under the name “Lee Lighting” and changed its name with the North Carolina’s Secretary of State’s Office from “Progressive Lighting, Inc. DBA Progressive, The Lighting Showroom Company,” to “Progressive Lighting, Inc. DBA Lee Lighting, Inc.”  These latter filings, in addition to Complainant’s failure to reveal any pertinent information relating to the length of use of the LEE LIGHTING mark suggests that the mark’s use in commerce began only recently, if ever.  The evidence, or lack thereof, before the Panel, leads to the conclusion that Complainant has failed to establish that the LEE LIGHTING mark has acquired distinctiveness through use.   

 

Prior panels have found that the registration of a mark with state trademark officials is sufficient evidence to establish trademark rights under the Policy.  See Lee Enters., Inc. v. Polanski, FA 135619 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 22, 2003) (finding evidence that Complainant had established rights in the BILLINGS GAZETTE mark through registration with the Montana and Wyoming state trademark officials); see also Quality Custom Cabinetry, Inc. v. Cabinet Wholesalers, Inc., FA 115349 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2002) (finding that Complainant’s trademark registrations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey were evidence that Complainant had sufficient standing to bring a claim under the Policy).

 

However, registering a mark with state trademark officials is distinct from simply registering a company name with a state’s secretary of state’s office, which is the case here.  Panels have consistently found that registering a company name with state authorities is insufficient for establishing trademark rights in a name.  See Powrachute Inc. v. Buckeye Indus., AF-0076 (e-Resolution, May 30, 2000) (dismissing a complaint where the complainant failed to contend, provide evidence, or give arguments to the effect that it had either a registered trademark or service mark in POWRACHUTE or any similar name, or that it had a common law trademark in the name. The only evidence provided, that it was incorporated under the name, was insufficient to create a trademark.); see also Cyberimprints.com, Inc. v. Alberga, FA 100608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (finding that, without further evidence of common law trademark rights, the complainant did not establish rights to the CYBERIMPRINTS.COM mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering its company name CYBERIMPRINTS.COM, INC. with the California Secretary of State).

 

Moreover, panels have required, pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i), that complainants’ trademark rights must predate a registrant’s domain name registration date.  See Abt Elecs., Inc. v. Motherboards.com, FA 221239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2004) (rejecting the Travant Solutions Inc. approach to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and agreeing with the "vast majority of decisions" that Complainant's rights must predate Respondent's registration of a domain name in order for Complainant to prevail); see also Intermark Media, Inc. v. Wang Logic Corp., FA 139660 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2003) (finding that any enforceable interest that Complainant may have in its common law mark did not predate Respondent’s domain name registration, therefore finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) had not been satisfied).

 

In the instant case, Respondent registered the disputed domain name on October 3, 2001.  The evidence in the record, specifically Complainant’s filings with state authorities, suggests that Complainant only recently began using the LEE LIGHTING mark in January of 2005.  Thus, assuming arguendo that Complainant was somehow capable of establishing trademark rights due to its use of the mark commencing in January of 2005, those rights post-date Respondent’s registration of the <leelighting.com> domain name and thus do not satisfy the requirement of Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i). 

 

Since Complainant failed to establish standing pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i), it is unnecessary to address Policy Paragraphs 4(a)(ii) and (iii). See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int'l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that, because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant's failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining elements unnecessary).

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated: April 8, 2005

 

 


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page