national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Hyatt Legal Plans, Inc. v. E-Promote

Claim Number:  FA0502000430635

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hyatt Legal Plans, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Leon Medzhibovsky, of Fulbright and Jaworski LLP, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10103. Respondent is E-Promote (“Respondent”), 536 Leavenworth St., San Francisco, CA 94109.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hyattlegal.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 23, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 24, 2005.

 

On February 24, 2005, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <hyattlegal.com> is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 28, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hyattlegal.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.,  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <hyattlegal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <hyattlegal.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <hyattlegal.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has provided prepaid legal services under the HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark since December 11, 1989. A network of 4,000 independent law firms in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico provide legal services to more than two million participants in Complainant’s group legal plan. Participants in the plan obtain benefits by calling an 800 number or by visiting Complainant’s website at the <hyattlegalplans.com> and <legalplans.com> domain names. Complainant also holds registrations for the <hyattlegal.biz>, <hyattlegal.info>, <hyattlegal.net>, and <hyattlegal.org> domain names. During the period from 1996 through 2003, Complainant spent $1,620,436.00 on advertising and promotion of its services under the HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark. All stock in Complainant was acquired by Metropolitan Life Insurance Company in 1997.

 

Respondent registered the <hyattlegal.com> domain name on January 13, 2004. The domain name resolves to a website that provides brief generic comments on several areas of law and links to various commercial websites. Many of the links direct Internet users to websites offering legal services that compete with Complainant. Other links divert users to websites that offer goods and services that are unrelated to Complainant’s business. The website specifically refers to Complainant and describes Complainant’s business in detail, including the fact that Complainant is a subsidiary of Metropolitan Life Insurance Company.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Registration of a mark with a governmental authority is unnecessary for a complainant to establish rights in a mark if a common law mark has been established. See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name complaint under the Policy); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require “that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist”).

 

Complainant established by extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark through ownership of a common law mark. A common law mark is established when a complainant’s mark becomes distinctive and acquires secondary meaning. Complainant established that, through Complainant’s continuous and exclusive use of the HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark in commerce since December 1989 and through Complainant’s expenditure of much time and money in promotion of the mark, Complainant’s mark has acquired secondary meaning and has become distinctive. Thus, Complainant has established secondary meaning in the HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark through its continuous use. The Panel finds, therefore, that Complainant has established common law rights in the HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2003) (finding that the complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (finding that the complainant had provided evidence that it had valuable goodwill in the <minorleaguebaseball.com> domain name, establishing common law rights in the MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL mark).

 

The <hyattlegal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark because the domain name merely omits the word “plans” from the mark, removes spaces, and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). The addition of a gTLD, the removal of spaces, and the omission of the word “plans” do not distinguish the domain name from the mark. Moreover, the Panel finds that the name “Hyatt Legal” identifies Complainant independently of the word “plans.” Therefore, the Panel finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Wellness Int’l Network, LTD v. Apostolics.com, FA 96189 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2001) (finding that the <wellness-international.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s WELLNESS INTERNATIONAL NETWORK mark); see also Hammond Suddards Edge v. Westwood Guardian Ltd., D2000-1235 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the <hammondsuddards.net> domain name was essentially identical to the complainant’s HAMMOND SUDDARDS EDGE mark where the name “Hammond Suddards” identified the complainant independently of the word “Edge”)

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding. In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Complainant has alleged that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <hyattlegal.com> domain name. Complainant’s submission is unopposed and its arguments unrefuted. Further, because Respondent has failed to submit a response, Respondent has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complainant to be deemed true); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that, by not submitting a response, the respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and redirects unsuspecting Internet users to commercial websites that offer products and services that are either unrelated to or in competition with Complainant’s services. Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s mark in order to capitalize on the goodwill and fame associated with the HYATT LEGAL PLANS moniker. Thus, Respondent fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from the complainant’s site to a competing website); see also N. Coast Med., Inc. v. Allegro Med., FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that diverted Internet users to the respondent’s competing website through the use of the complainant’s mark).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <hyattlegal.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). The domain name’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain name is known as “E‑Promote” and is not known by the confusingly similar second-level domain that infringes on Complainant’s HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark. Moreover, Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose. Thus, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users. Respondent then redirects the users to a website that provides links to various commercial websites. The Panel infers that Respondent receives pay-per-click fees when Internet users follow the links on its website. Respondent is profiting from the unauthorized use of Complainant’s registered mark in its domain name. Such infringement is what the Policy was intended to remedy and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that, if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of a complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent registered and used a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for the purpose of directing Internet users to businesses that offer goods and services that compete with Complainant. Respondent’s use of the <hyattlegal.com> domain name establishes that Respondent registered and used the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that, the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of a domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, a panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the HYATT LEGAL PLANS mark. Moreover, Respondent’s description of Complainant and its business on its website demonstrates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. The fact that Respondent’s website provides links to Complainant’s competitors also evidences Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <hyattlegal.com> domain name based on the distinctive qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) (“Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hyattlegal.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  April 6, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum