National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Fluke Corporation v. Name Administration Inc. (BVI)

Claim Number: FA0502000430650

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fluke Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Elizabeth A. Linford, of Ladas and Parry, 5670 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036.  Respondent is Name Administration Inc. (BVI) (“Respondent”), represented by John B. Berryhill, of Dann, Dorfman, Herrell, and Skillman P.C., 1601 Market Street, Suite 2400, Philadelphia, PA 19103-2307.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <meterman.com>, registered with Domain Name Sales Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Prof. David Sorkin, Dennis A. Foster as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 23, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 24, 2005.

 

On February 24, 2005, Domain Name Sales Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <meterman.com> is registered with Domain Name Sales Corp. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domain Name Sales Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domain Name Sales Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 17, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@meterman.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 17, 2005.

 

In accordance with NAF Supplemental Rule 7, the Complainant submitted an Additional Submission on March 22, 2005.  The Respondent replied with an Additional Submission on March 24, 2005.  The Panel has examined and taken into consideration these Additional Submissions.

 

On April 5, 2005 pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Prof. David Sorkin and Dennis A. Foster as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS (Summarized)

 

A. Complainant

-Complainant is considered a world leader in the manufacture, distribution and service of electronic test tools and software.  The tools are offered under the METERMAN mark and are used by professionals in the automotive, electronic, and calibration industries.

 

--The extent of the success of Fluke products and services is exemplified by the fact that Complainant has achieved either the number one or number two position in every market in which it competes. 

 

--Respondent registered the disputed <meterman.com> domain name on February 14, 2002 after the METERMAN mark was registered in the United States and Complainant’s presence had been established around the world. 

 

--Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its marks in any way.

 

--On November 30, 2004, Complainant’s Cayman Islands attorneys sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent, informing it of Complainant’s prior rights and concerns and requesting immediate transfer of the disputed domain name (Complaint Annex 6).

 

--The disputed domain name <meterman.com> fully incorporates and is identical to Complainant’s registered METERMAN mark.

 

--Complainant has been using the METERMAN mark since at least as early as May 1, 1999 and in U.S. commerce since at least as early as October 2000.  Because of extensive and exclusive use, substantial advertising and promotion, the METERMAN mark is used by the general public, the relevant industry and the media to refer specifically to Complainant’s quality digital multimeters and related goods..

 

--The Respondent has no trademark or other intellectual property rights in the disputed domain name. 

 

--The disputed domain name is not the legal name of the Respondent.

 

--It was held in Kabushiki Kaisha Hitachi Seisakusho (Japan Corporation), d/b/a Hitachi, Ltd.. v. DRP Services, WIPO Case No. D2004-0344 (WIPO July 5, 2004) that a respondent does not have any legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name when such domain name resolves to a search engine/advertising site that contains automatically generated links to websites of various companies and organizations unrelated to the respondent.  See also Edmunds.com, Inc. v. WWWEDMUNDS.com and DMUNDS.com, D2001-0937 (WIPO August 31, 2001).

 

--Respondent knew of the registration and open use of Complainant’s trademarks and was on constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the marks due to the registrations of the METERMAN mark and the presence of METERMAN products in the marketplace long before Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Complainant has a significant marketing and manufacturing presence in the Respondent’s country, the Cayman Islands.

 

--The word “meterman” is neither generic nor descriptive.    

 

--Respondent knew of the registration and open use of Complainant’s trademarks and was on constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the marks due to the registrations of the METERMAN mark and the presence of METERMAN products in the marketplace long before Respondent registered the disputed domain name.

 

--It has long been recognized that registration of a domain name containing a well-known mark is evidence of bad faith registration.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (April 17, 2000) finding registration of a domain name containing Complainant’s mark “with actual or constructive knowledge of its use by Complainant” to be evidence of bad faith

 

--Complainant contends, however, that the word “meterman” is not generic or descriptive.  As evidence thereof, Complainant has attached hereto as Annex 10 copies of Internet dictionary search results showing that there are no definitions for the words “meterman” or “meter man” in the English language.  The word is not in any prominent English dictionary, has meaning only in relation to the goods offered by Complainant, and identifies the source of Complainant’s goods to the public.

 

--Respondent registered the disputed domain name with the sole intent of generating advertising revenue for itself by means of redirecting Internet users who would have a reasonable expectation of finding a website maintained by Complainant.

 

--Furthermore, it appears from Respondent’s prior conduct that it has a pattern of registering numerous domain names incorporating trademarks to which it does not hold rights.  In Corinthians Licenciamentos LTDA v. David Sallen, Sallen Enterprises, and J. D. Sallen Enterprises, WIPO Case No. D2000-0461, July 17, 2000, the panel held that parties registering large numbers of domain names have been found to lack rights or legitimate interests in the registered domain names.

 

--The evidence presented strongly suggests bad faith use on the part of Respondent.  Respondent has never used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services but instead generates income from a generic search engine/advertising webpage offered under the disputed domain name.

 

--Respondent’s use cannot be viewed as a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. Because Respondent has not made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services other than providing a generic search engine/advertising website, it can only be concluded that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

 

B. Respondent

 

 

--The Respondent does not dispute that the Complainant has certain trademark registrations for METERMAN in connection with digital multimeters.

 

--The word “meterman” denotes a particular occupation-i.e. one who reads meters-typically engaged with a public utility.

 

--The Complainant relies on two default cases involving famous trademarks for the proposition that providing relevant directory services in conjunction with a common word is illegitimate. 

 

--In Snowboards-for-sale.com, Inc. v. Name Administration, WIPO Case No. D2002-1167, February 19, 2003, the Respondent had registered <snowboardsforsale.com>, and then, as now, utilized the domain name <snowboardsforsale.com> to provide paid advertising results relevant to snowboards.  The panel concluded the Respondent had legitimate rights and interests in the disputed domain name.

 

--Legitimate rights in the use of a common word or phrase to provide paid advertising search results is an issue that has been examined repeatedly under the Policy: Canned Foods, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., NAF Case No. 96320, February 13, 2001; Sweeps Vacuum & Repair Center, Inc. v. Nett Corp., WIPO Case No. D2001-0031, April 13, 2001; Career Guidance Foundation v. Ultimate Search, WIPO Case No. D2003-0323, July 21, 2003.

 

--Notwithstanding the Complainant’s choice of dictionaries, the word “meterman” is descriptive of an occupation that is quite frequently a government occupation.  The Complainant’s limited rights in connection with its particular goods and services does not remove the word “meterman” from the English language as it is used by countless government and public organizations to refer to a job. 

 

--Before the Complainant telephoned the Respondent on April 20, 2004, the Respondent was using the domain name for an activity that repeatedly has been deemed to be a bona fide offering of goods and services under the Policy.

 

--Clearly, the Respondent has not sought to sell the disputed domain name, nor has the Respondent registered a pattern of marks designed to prevent the Complainant from registering its alleged mark as a domain name.

 

--The Complainant’s first contention appears to be that mere registration of a domain name corresponding to a trademark is per se bad faith under a theory expanding the U.S. constructive notice statute to the entire planet.

 

--The Respondent had no duty to the Complainant concerning the Complainant’s trademark for test equipment when the Respondent registered yet another domain name corresponding to a common occupation.

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

--The Respondent requests the Panel consider Policy paragraph 15(e) in view of the Complainant’s pattern of bad faith and malicious prosecution of frivolous claims, the Complainant’s knowledge of facts sufficient to conclude the disputed domain name was registered in good faith, and the behavior of Complainant’s counsel in refusing service in the manner required under California law, which supersedes technical compliance with the NAF rules.

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

 

--Contrary to Respondent’s comments, Complainant does not claim that its registered mark METERMAN is famous or that Complainant has worldwide rights in the mark.  Complainant owns trademark registrations for the mark METERMAN in the United States, Australia, Mexico and China and is the owner of pending applications to register the mark in Brazil, Canada and Singapore. 

 

--Complainant is not required to own a registration in the United Kingdom to assert rights in the disputed domain name.

 

--The case the Respondent cites, Snowboards-for-sale.com, Inc. v. Name Administration Inc., WIPO Case No. D2002-1167, February 19, 2003 is distinguishable from the present case because there the respondent’s website identified specific links to websites offering snowboard-related goods for sale and there the complainant was unable to demonstrate trademark rights in the phrase “snowboards for sale.”

 

--At the disputed domain name website, the Respondent not only provides links to websites with job listings for metermen, but also provides a search engine for such topics as beauty, communications, health and many other unrelated topics.  Respondent offers links to these search engines for the sole purpose of commercial gain by misleading and diverting Internet traffic looking for Complainant’s website.

 

--Unlike in the case U.S. Nutraceuticals, LLC v. Telpathy, Inc. c/o Development Services, NAF Case No. 365884, January 17, 2005, the Respondent registered the disputed domain name well after Complainant registered the METERMAN trademark and first used it in interstate commerce.

 

--The fact that Respondent is promoting links to third party websites for jobs in which Complainant’s goods may be used along with a search engine for topics which are wholly unrelated to the goods offered by Complainant under its mark, is evidence that Respondent has no legitimate interest in the disputed domain name apart from generating advertising income from users who are interested in obtaining information about Complainant’s goods.

 

--Respondent is a sophisticated Internet user, having registered potentially hundreds of domain names and having defended at least several challenges to certain registrations under the UDRP.  Therefore, it would seem reasonable that prior to registering a new domain name, Respondent would check the records of the United States Patent and Trademark Office to determine whether registration of the proposed domain name conflicts with the prior rights of another.

 

--Respondent’s suggestion to Complainant to purchase or at least make an offer to purchase the disputed domain name is clearly interpreted as an offer to sell.

 

--Respondent is clearly capitalizing on the goodwill of Complainant’s mark by using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a website featuring links to sites from which it collects revenue.

 

--Although Respondent identifies nineteen generic domain names reflecting common job titles, it is doubtful that any of those common and generic terms correspond to a third party trademark.  On that basis, the citations are completely irrelevant to the case at hand.

 

Respondent’s Additional Submissions     

 

--The Respondent has never disputed that the Complainant owns a US registration for METERMAN in connection with particular products.  Nonetheless, the Complainant again lists its trademark registrations—only one of which pre-dates registration of the domain name by the Respondent.

 

--Remarkably, the Complainant still maintains that entities outside of the U.S. are on constructive notice of U.S. registered trademarks.  There is no reason to argue with that fundamentally incorrect statement.

 

--On Rights and Legitimate Interests, the Complainant did not bother to cite any additional cases.

 

--The domain name is used to present primarily occupational links, in accordance with the plain meaning of the word “meterman”, and the general links at the bottom of the page do not implicate the Complainant’s claimed rights either.

 

--The Complainant has now decided that it wants to allege the Respondent registered the domain name for the primary purpose of selling it, even though it was the Complainant who approached the Respondent stating that they wanted to propose to buy the domain name.

 

FINDINGS

 

 

The Complainant is a company that makes electronic measurement test tools and related software using the METERMAN trademark.  The Complainant markets its products in many countries, including the U.K./Cayman Islands where the Respondent is located.  The Complainant’s METERMAN trademark was registered in the United States of America on October 16, 2001, and there are later trademark registrations in Australia, China and Mexico (Complaint Annex 4).

 

The Respondent is a company in the business of registering numerous domain names, for the most part names with a clear generic meaning, and then connecting those domain names to relevant product and service providers and charging fees for advertising on the domain name websites.  However, in our particular case, some of the connected websites have nothing to do with the disputed domain name.

 

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name, <meterman.com>, on February 14, 2002. 

 

On November 30, 2004, the Complainant’s legal counsel sent a cease and desist letter to the Respondent.  Also, in April, 2004, the Complainant contacted the Respondent by email and attempted to purchase the disputed domain name, but the parties did not reach an agreement (Complaint Annex 7).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Complainant has exhibited its METERMAN U.S. trademark no. 2, 499,065 dated October 16, 2001 for digital multimeters in int. class 9.  The Complainant has also exhibited comparable registrations in China, Australia and Mexico (Complaint Annex 4).

 

The disputed domain name, <meterman.com>, is identical to the Complainant’s registered trademark.  The Respondent does not dispute this point.

 

Therefore, the Panel finds the Complainant has carried its burden of proof under Policy paragraph 4(a)(i) to show that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant avers it has not given the Respondent any kind of permission or license to use the disputed domain name. The Complainant contends the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name as allowed per Policy paragraph 4(c)(ii). The Complainant also contends the Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods and services per Policy paragraph 4(c)(i) because the Respondent chose the <meterman.com> domain name while being well aware of the Complainant’s trademark rights in the name.  The Complainant contends there is no generic meaning for the word “meterman”.

 

In its reply based on Policy paragraph 4(c)(i), the Respondent has shown that its business model is to register large numbers of domain names that have a generic meaning.  The Respondent then connects the web sites at these domain names to other web sites that deal with the generic word’s goods and services.  Thus, at the Respondent’s <snowboards-for-sale.com> website, the public would be redirected to sites dealing with snowboards.  At the disputed domain name website, <meterman.com>, the Respondent offers links to utility company and government jobs for metermen inter alia.  The Respondent’s website at the disputed domain name makes no mention of the Complainant or its multimeter goods and services.

 

As the Respondent points out, there are many previous panel decisions that uphold the Respondent’s business practice as long as the domain names have a clear generic meaning and it does not appear the Respondent had the Complainant’s trademark in mind. (see inter alia Canned Foods, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., NAF Case No. 96320, February 13, 2001 involving the domain name <groceryoutlet.com> used in its generic sense; Career Guidance Foundation v. Ultimate Search, WIPO Case No. D2003-0323, July 21, 2003 involving <collegesource.com> used in its descriptive sense; and Sweeps Vacuum & Repair Center, Inc. v. Nett Corp., WIPO Case No. D2001-0031, April 13, 2001 involving the domain name <sweeps.com> used for a website about sweepstakes.

 

The Complainant contends its METERMAN trademark is well-known, including in the Cayman Islands where the Respondent is located.  The Panel does not find the Complainant has proved this.  On the contrary, the Complainant only began using its METERMAN trademark in 1999 and in a narrow field such that it would become known, if at all, only to professionals in the electrical field.  The Panel does not believe it would be fair to charge the Respondent with knowledge of the Complainant’s trademark on this basis.  The three cases the Complainant cites on this point involve the famous trademarks HITACHI and SAMSONITE, and the trademark EDMONDS.  The former mark two are world-famous, while the third, unlike “meterman”, has no generic meaning. 

 

The Complainant also contests the Respondent’s contention that “meterman” has the generic meaning of a person who goes around reading gas, electrical or parking meters, or work along these lines.  At Complaint Annex 10, the Complainant attempts to show that an Internet dictionary search shows there is no such word as “meterman”.  However, by citing a series of employment listings and similar material, the Respondent shows convincingly that “meterman” has a generic meaning (Response Exhibit A).  The Panel was already well aware of this generic meaning, and the Respondent’s proof only reinforces it.

 

The Complainant contends the Respondent should be charged with constructive notice of the Complainant’s trademark when the Respondent registered the disputed domain name on February 14, 2002 in the Cayman Islands because the Complainant registered its METERMAN trademark in the United States on October 16, 2001.  The Complainant does not explain how or why constructive notice should apply to the Respondent outside the U.S., and the Panel does not believe it should be so applied.

 

Notwithstanding the above discussion, the Panel suspects the Respondent could have known about the Complainant and its METERMAN trademark at the time the Respondent registered the disputed domain name <meterman.com>.  For one thing, the Respondent’s disputed domain name website is connected not just to meterman jobs, but also to health, beauty and communications websites.  However, as the Respondent points out, none of these additional website connections have anything to do with the Complainant’s line of business.  The Respondent also admits to registering a domain name related to the famous television program “Hogan’s Heroes “.  In view of its unresolved doubts, the Panel believes the Complainant has failed to carry its burden of proof under Policy paragraph 4(a)(ii) to show the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Since the Complainant must prove policy paragraphs 4(a)(i-iii) inclusively, the Panel does not need to reach the issue of Bad Faith in registration and use.            

 

 Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

The Panel does not agree with the Respondent’s request that we issue a finding that the Complainant brought this Complaint in bad faith per paragraph 15(e) of the Rules.  On the contrary, we believe the Complainant came close, but failed, to prove the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

As to the Respondent’s second grounds for its request, i.e., that the Complainant’s counsel failed to act according to California Rules of Professional Conduct relative to document transmission, the Panel believes that the parties themselves have successfully resolved any issues that may have arisen.

 

  

 

 

 

DECISION

The Complainant failed to carry its burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

Dennis A. Foster, Panel Chair

Hon. Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) & Prof. David Sorkin


Dated: April 26, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum