National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Virtual Dates, Inc. v. Xedoc Holding SA

Claim Number: FA0503000433802

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Virtual Dates, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Howard Neu of Law Office of Howard Neu, P.A., 1152 North University Drive, Pembroke Pines, FL 33024.  Respondent is Xedoc Holding SA (“Respondent”), represented by Paul Keating of Ctra de Prats 6, 08500 Vic (Barcelona) Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <voyuer.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

R. Glen Ayers, Jr., Hon. Carolyn M. Johnson (ret.) and M. Kelly Tillery served as Panelists.  Mr. Ayers served as Chair. 

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 28, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 3, 2005.

 

On March 9, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <voyuer.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 18, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 7, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@voyuer.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 25, 2005.

 

On April 14, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed R. Glen Ayers, Jr., Hon. Carolyn M. Johnson (Ret.) and M. Kelly Tillery as Panelists.  Mr. Ayers served as Chair.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name <voyuer.com> be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant, Virtual Dates, Inc., alleges that it holds a service mark called “Voyeur.com” registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  It alleges that it registered the mark in 2000.  Attached as Exhibit “A” is registration information showing that Complainant alleges first use in commerce in 1998; the mark is related to adult Internet websites.  Complainant alleges that the Respondent has registered the domain name <voyuer.com> which it asserts is confusingly similar.  Complainant asserts that <voyuer.com> (the domain name) is being used as a link to adult websites. 

 

Note:  The mark and domain name are spelled differently.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, is not known by the domain name, and has not acquired any rights in the trademark, which is almost identical to the domain name.  In addition, Complainant asserts that there is no “legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the identical or confusingly similar domain name.” 

 

Finally, Complainant says that the domain name is being used “in bad faith” for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainant. 

 

B. Respondent

In its response, the owner of <voyuer.com> denies the allegations.  Respondent first asserts that Complainant does not own the domain name, <voyeur.com> (note the spelling of this domain name and the mark are identical; this domain name is owned by New Century Investments, Ltd.).  The differently spelled domain name owned by Respondent was first registered in 1997, four months before any alleged use in commerce by Complainant of the mark, “Voyeur.com.”  Respondent also asserts that it purchased <voyuer.com> from the original owner at public auction in January of 2005 for $112,000. 

 

Respondent disputes that there is a mark which “trumps” its domain name.  It points out that a mark registered after a domain name cannot serve as a basis of a claim under ICANN Policy.  Respondent claims to be a successor-in-interest, having purchased the domain name from the original registrant.  Further, Respondent points out that the registered mark is merely descriptive and has no meaning.  This mark is registered on the “Supplemental Register,” which is an admission that the term is not inherently descriptive.  Complainant, says Respondent, certainly has offered no evidence, much less a preponderance of the evidence, that the mark has achieved any secondary meaning.  All Complainant has said is that <voyeur.com> reflects “a well-known destination on the Internet and a Brand that stands for Adult Entertainment on the web.”  Complainant gives no evidence supporting these allegations and the alleged 1,500 visits per day.  In fact, the domain that receives those 1,500 visits per day is not even owned by Complainant.  Respondent goes on to discuss and argue the descriptive nature of the mark and the generic nature of the word “voyuer” or “Voyeur.” 

 

Respondent has pulled the application for the mark and presented the application as an exhibit.  The application reflects that the mark was first used in commerce in 1998.  The application was refused because the mark was merely descriptive of the “audience for applicant’s services.”  (USPTO, dated June 11, 1999.)  The application was then amended to permit registration on the Supplemental Register, and the entry on the Supplemental Register was made. 

 

Respondent also disputes the alleged use.  First, the domain name is owned by a third party, New Century Investments, Ltd.  The domain name has been merely used to redirect web users to a series of different adult entertainment sites, Respondent’s conclusion is that there is no evidence of any development of a secondary meaning.  On the other hand, Respondent asserts that it certainly has rights in the mark.  Respondent alleges that it purchased, registered and commenced use of the domain name before it had any notice of the Complainant’s registration and therefore, this is a pre-existing, bona fide use under ICANN Policy, at 4(c)(i). 

 

Lastly, Respondent asserts no bad faith, alleging that Complainant has failed to establish any bad faith.  As the first to register, it certainly could not have registered the domain name with the intent to disrupt Complainant’s non-existing business or its non-existing interest in the as-yet unregistered mark.  As to bad faith, Respondent argues that, at best, Complainant owns a mark appearing on the Supplemental Register.  It does not own the domain name <voyeur.com> and is not using the name in question in commerce, except a domain name redirecting traffic to other adult web sites. 

 

Respondent argues that its domain name has been used openly and obviously, along with a large number of other similar names, all of which incorporate various spellings of the word voyeur, alone or in combination with other words. 

 

Respondent concludes with a challenge to the very good faith of Complainant’s actions, asserting that Complainant failed to note the long use by Respondent of the alternative spelling. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

Both Complainant and Respondent filed additional submissions. 

 

Complainant’s additional submission consists of an Affidavit of Richard Schwartz who declares that he is both the managing director of the owner of the mark Voyeur.com and the managing director of the entity, New Century Investments, Ltd., which owns the domain name <voyeur.com>.  He alleges that he has transferred the domain name <voyeur.com> to Virtual Dates, Inc.  He also alleges that he knows Slavik Viner, who purchased the differently spelled domain name, <voyuer.com>.  He states that Viner knows how much revenue is generated by the tradename “Voyeur.com.”  He states that the domain name Voyeur.com has been existence since 1994 and that he purchased it in 1997.  He asserts that only his domain name and Respondent utilize the word “voyeur” in exactly the same way, so that there is confusion.  He asserts that Respondent valued the name so much that it paid $112,000 for the differently spelled version.  Complainant’s additional submission includes summaries of domain name decisions.

 

Respondent urges the Panel to ignore the Schwartz Affidavit because no evidence of the alleged registration in 1997 of the domain name <voyeur.com> is provided.  Further, Respondent points out that the Affidavit and the original pleadings, including trademark application, are contradictory.  The trademark application says that the first use was 1998, not 1994 or 1997.  As to Schwartz’ assertions of transfer between companies, Respondent points out that this is very convenient.  Respondent goes on to point out a number of domain names similar to <voyeur.com> and <voyuer.com>, many of which predate the trademark application.  Respondent then goes on to explain and distinguish each of the citations to domain name decisions provided by Complainant and assert that the analysis of cases “[g]rossly [m]isrepresents” those decisions.  The supplemental response goes on to discuss the lack of secondary meaning for the  mark and to argue that the alleged mark is nothing more or less than an address from which domain users are redirected to other pornographic websites.  Respondent asserts that the Complainant is trying to seek a ruling that grants it rights in the word “voyeur.”   This, says Respondent, would impact all of those domain names like voyeurs.com, voyeurteens.com, 777voyeur.com, voyeurxxx.com, or thousands of other variations.   In its response, Respondent notes that there are 3,801 domain names that incorporate the term “voyeur,” whether spelled properly or as “voyuer” or “voyer.”  Because Complainant has shown no secondary meaning, Complainant’s arguments must fail. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has failed to demonstrate that it has anything more than a registration on the supplemental registry, which does not create a trademark of sufficient strength to enable Complainant to assert that it holds a mark as to which <voyuer.com> (misspelled) is either identical to or confusingly similar.  Because Complainant does not establish the existence of a mark, Complainant’s request for relief will be denied.  Factually, the supplemental register, reflecting registration when the mark has been denied, creates a presumption that the mark is merely a generic or descriptive term.  Put simply, the burden of proof is on Complainant and Complainant has failed in this burden of proof.  The hurdles for showing that a generic term like “voyeur” has acquired a secondary meaning are high – Complainant has not cleared even the first hurdle. 

 

The Panel is most disturbed by Complainant’s additional submission.  The Schwartz declaration is unsupported by any evidence.  The Schwartz Declaration contradicts the very trademark application on which Complainant basis its request for relief.  And most importantly, Complainant’s analysis of the various domain name decisions contained in its supplemental pleading is, as Respondent points out, confusingly similar.  For example, Complainant states that Evans and Southerland v. Real Image, FA 96112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) was not a case in which the supplemental registration was sufficient.  In fact, the panel in Evans & Sutherland found that the evidence demonstrated common law rights in the mark.  Common law rights can only arise when a secondary meaning has attached.  Complainant mischaracterizes the decision in The Cold War Museum v. Nicolas Jampol, FA96594 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 8, 2001).  There, strong evidence had been presented of the acquisition of a secondary meaning by a mark that might otherwise be characterized as merely a generic “name.” 

 

As to Respondent’s right to the mark, since Respondent has demonstrated conclusively that it registered its domain name before a registration of the trademark was ever attempted.  Schwartz’ misleading affidavit to the contrary, with the first use of “Voyeur.com” as a mark in commerce in 1998, the 1997 registration means that Respondent had rights in the name.  See Roberta Chiappetta d/b/a Discount Hydroponics v. C.J. Morales, 1103 (WIPO Jan. 20, 2003); see also, Kaleidoscope Imaging, Inc. v. V Entertainment a/k/a Slavik Viner, FA 203207 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 5, 2004) and Phoenix Mortgage Corp. v. Tom Toggas, D2001-0101 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2001).   

 

Finally, there is simply no evidence of bad faith.  While the trademark registered on the supplemental register and the differently spelled domain name certainly compete, there is simply no evidence that the domain name was registered to hijack those folks who wish to look at dirty pictures, for the domain name was clearly the first registration.  See, Warm Things, Inc. v. Weiss, D-2202-0085 (WIPO Apr. 18, 2002). 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complaint has failed to demonstrate that it owns a mark to which the domain name at issue is identical and/or confusingly similar.  Its alleged mark is merely registered on the supplemental register.  That is not sufficient. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

As to rights to the domain name, Respondent’s rights to the domain name certainly precede the registration of the mark on the Supplemental Register. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has offered no evidence of bad faith; it only offered unsupported allegations based upon use of a domain name, which predates its alleged mark.

 

DECISION

Complainant has not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy; the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

DATED:  April 27, 2005.

 

 

 

                                                                 

                                                            R. GLEN AYERS, JR., Chair

 

 

                                                           

                                                            HON. CAROLYN M. JOHNSON (RET.)

 

 

                                                           

                                                            M. KELLEY TILLERY

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page