National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

American International Group, Inc. v. Wayne Jenkins

Claim Number: FA0503000435748

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American International Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Caroline L. Stevens of Two Prudential Plaza, Suite 4900, Chicago, IL, 60601.  Respondent is Wayne Jenkins (“Respondent”), 1221 Wyndcliff Drive, West Palm Beach, FL, 33414.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <aigmortgagelife.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically March 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint March 8, 2005.

 

On March 8, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <aigmortgagelife.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 11, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 31, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aigmortgagelife.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete March 31, 2005.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant April 5, 2005, in accordance with Supplemental Rule #7.

 

On April 8, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant alleges that:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <aigmortgagelife.com>, is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark.

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the mark contained in its entirety in the disputed domain name.

3.      Respondent registered and used the domain name containing Complainant’s protected mark in bad faith.

 

B.      Respondent urges that:

 

1.      Respondent is “duly appointed with AIG/American general” and notified his management before registering the domain name site.

2.      He has rights to and legitimate interests that arise from bona fide use of the site.

3.      He did not act in bad faith but, instead, had the “express or implied” consent of Complainant.

 

C.     Complainant’s Additional Submission urges:

 

1.      Respondent did not have Complainant’s permission to register a domain name using Complainant’s protected mark.

2.      Even if Complainant permits registration of a domain name using Complainant’s protected mark, the domain name must be registered in Complainant’s name and remains the property of Complainant.

3.      Even if Respondent learned late that he was using Complainant’s mark improperly and without permission, Respondent did nothing to correct the wrong.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established by extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the AIG mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 1,151,229 issued April 14, 1981; Reg. No. 176,034 issued October 6, 1981; Reg. No. 176,033 issued April 10, 1984). 

 

Complainant has been active in commerce under the AIG mark since 1968 and has used the American General mark for financial and insurance services since 1926.  Complainant spent considerable sums to promote its mark and establish not only goodwill for the mark but secondary meaning for it.  Complainant advertised by television sponsorship of numerous prime time, high audience shows.

 

Complainant’s revenues in 2003 were some $81 billion.

 

When Complainant discovered the disputed domain name, it contacted Respondent, who represented that an employee of Complainant had given Respondent permission to register the domain name.  Complainant alleged that the employee denied having done so.  Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent February 16, 2005, but Respondent did not respond to the letter.

 

Not only has Respondent sought to use the AIG mark, the domain name links to Complainant’s other domain site.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name June 2, 2003, some 77 years after Complainant’s first use of its related marks in commerce.

 

Statements in Respondent’s Response are contrary to the known facts bringing in doubt the reliability of Respondent’s assertions.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant argues that it established rights in the AIG mark by registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 1,151,229 issued April 14, 1981; Reg. No. 176,034 issued October 6, 1981; Reg. No. 176,033 issued April 10, 1984).  Registration of the mark with a government authority is sufficient to prove that Complainant has rights in the mark.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Complainant contends that the <aigmortgagelife.com> domain name that Respondent registered is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark, because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the generic or descriptive terms “mortgage” and “life.”  Adding generic or descriptive terms to a mark does not negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Anytime Online Traffic Sch., FA 146930 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s domain names, which incorporated the complainant’s entire mark and merely added the descriptive terms “traffic school,” “defensive driving,” and “driver improvement” did not add any distinctive features capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity); see also Quixtar Inv., Inc. v. Smithberger, D2000-0138 (WIPO Apr. 19, 2000) (finding that because the domain name <quixtar-sign-up.com> incorporates in its entirety the complainant’s distinctive mark, QUIXTAR, the domain name is confusingly similar); see also Am. Online Inc. v. Neticq.com Ltd., D2000-1606 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that the addition of the generic word “Net” to the complainant’s ICQ mark, makes the <neticq.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark).

 

It could be argued that the <aigmortgagelife.com> domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark because the domain name includes the words “mortgage” and “life.”  These terms may be viewed as generic.  Respondent argues that Complainant does not offer products or services under its AIG mark that are related to the term “mortgage” or “life.”  See  Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1147 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Similarity of marks or lack thereof are context-specific concepts. In the Internet context, consumers are aware that domain names for different Web sites are quite often similar, because of the need for language economy, and that very small differences matter."); see also Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. QuickNet Communications, FA 146242 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2003) (holding that the <prudentialmotors.com> domain name, which incorporated the PRUDENTIAL mark with the addition of the word “motors,” had no apparent connection to the complainant or the insurance and financial industry and was thus not confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark). 

 

However, it is clear that Complainant has legal rights in the AIG mark and that Respondent was aware of those rights before registering the domain name. Adding descriptive terms to a mark that one knows belongs to another does not defeat a claim of confusing similarity.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant established the requirements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) showing “confusing similarity.”

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has established its rights to and legitimate interests in the mark contained in its entirety in the domain name that Respondent registered.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie showing for Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where complainant asserts that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <aigmortgagelife.com> domain name.  In fact, Respondent admits that it is “not commonly known by any derivation of the trademark AIG.”  Furthermore, Complainant asserts that it did not authorize Respondent to register the disputed domain name and that Respondent is not licensed to use any of Complainant’s AIG marks.  Complainant contends that even if Respondent were an affiliate of Complainant, as claimed in the Response, Complainant requires its affiliates to register domain names in Complainant’s name.  In light of these circumstances, Respondent has not established rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where: (1) respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) complainant’s rights in the mark precede the respondent’s registration; and (3) respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the mark contained in the domain name where the complainant has not permitted the respondent to use the NOKIA mark and no other facts or elements can justify prior rights or a legitimate connection to the names “Nokia” and/or “wwwNokia”).

 

Complainant claims that the <aigmortgagelife.com> domain name links to a website that displays links to various websites offering services such as insurance, financial, real estate and mortgage services, which are identical to products and services that Complainant argues that it offers.  Respondent is using a domain name that includes Complainant’s AIG mark to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s own website, which features links to products and services similar to those offered by Complainant.  Furthermore, such use is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that respondent’s diversionary use of complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Respondent asserts that it is a registered agent of Complainant and has, therefore, been duly appointed and authorized by Complainant to use Complainant’s AIG mark and Complainant’s other marks and logos.  However, Complainant alleges that this not so and Respondent did not present proof to the contrary.  Respondent cannot be said to be using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) when Respondent uses Complainant’s mark in a domain name that competes with Complainant.  But see Educ. Directories Unltd. v. Reflex Publ’n, Inc., FA 142378 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2003) (finding that Respondent was making a bona fide use of the domain name as Complainant itself had a business relationship with Respondent, where Respondent was part of its affiliate program and Complainant sought jointly to exploit the domain name by paying for click-through traffic to Complainant’s site generated by Respondent); see also Verkaik v. Crownonlinemedia.com, D2001-1502 (WIPO Mar. 19, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of services bestowed rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent also claims that the use of the <aigmortgagelife.com> domain name is noncommercial and that no sales or marketing of any kind has occurred related to the disputed domain name.  Respondent asserts that the arguments made by Complainant regarding the content of the website refer to a parking page placed there by the Registrar without Respondent’s permission.  Respondent further argues that it has since demanded that the registrar remove that page.  However, these arguments do not excuse the fact that Respondent is using Complainant’s mark to compete with Complainant.  And, a domain name that sets out to make money is for commercial purposes whether or not it actually succeeds in making money.  But see Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Etheridge, D2000-0906 (WIPO Sept. 24, 2000) (finding that Respondent has rights in the <missionsuccess.net> domain name where she was using the domain name in connection with a noncommercial purpose); see also Baja Marine Corp. v. Wheeler Tech., Inc., FA 96954 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2001) (finding that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where Respondent made a non-commercial use of BAJABOATS.COM and received no funds from users of the site connected to the domain name).

 

Complainant satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), showing that Respondent has “no rights to or legitimate interests” in a domain name containing Complainant’s protected mark.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and is using the <aigmortgagelife.com> domain name in bad faith.  Respondent uses the domain name to divert Internet users to a website that displays links to Complainant’s products and services and to products and services of Complainant’s competitors.  Whether or not Respondent’s enterprise makes money, Respondent set out to derive commercial benefit from these diversions; Respondent is attempting to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s AIG mark.  This is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attracted users to a website sponsored by Respondent and created confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of that website).

 

While the situations listed under Policy ¶ 4(b) are circumstances in which there may be a finding of bad faith registration and use, it is widely understood under the Policy that this list is not intended to be exhaustive.  Therefore, the Panel may decide to examine additional factors in making its determination of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“the examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive”).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent admitted to having actual knowledge of Complainant and Complainant’s marks, because Respondent claims to have been a registered agent of Complainant.  Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent also had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s AIG mark when Respondent registered the <aigmortgagelife.com> domain name, because the mark had become well-known and associated with Complainant’s financial products and services.  Additonally, Complainant’s registration of the AIG mark with the USPTO put Respondent on constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Respondent admits actual knowledge and the law imposes constructive knowledge on Respondent of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  This is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

Respondent asserts that the website referred to by Complainant as being posted at the <aigmortgagelife.com> domain name was placed there without Respondent’s permission by the registrar.  Respondent has not offered any extrinsic proof to show rights or an attempt to protect Complainant’s rights.  Even if Respondent’s contention is correct and Respondent has made no use of the disputed domain name, Complainant may prevail where potential use by Respondent would infringe upon Complainant’s rights in the AIG mark.  This also supports findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that Respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose); see also Phat Fashions v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) even though Respondent has not used the domain name because “[i]t makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’”); Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”).

 

Although Respondent claims to be a registered agent of Complainant as well as a duly appointed and licensed agent authorized to promote Complainant’s AIG mark, no evidence supports this contention by Respondent and Complainant alleges that it is not correct.  But see The Thread.com, LLC v. Poploff, D2000-1470 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2001) (finding that Respondent did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith where it "registered the Domain Name with the full consent and knowledge of Complainant" and therefore "did not have the requisite bad faith when he registered the Domain Name, which is an express requirement of the Policy"); see also Creative Paradox LLC v. Talk Am., FA 155175 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding no bad faith registration of the domain name where the Panel found evidence that Respondent was authorized to register the disputed domain name by Complainant).

 

 

Complainant satisfied the requirements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)( iii) to show “bad faith registration and use.”

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aigmortgagelife.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

                                                                                                     Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panel

                                                                                                            Dated: April 22, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page