National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Western Point, Inc. v. ENIVA Direct, Inc. c/o Terrence Swedzinski

Claim Number: FA0503000440091

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Western Point, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Grant Fairbairn, of Fredrikson and Byron, P.A. Suite 4000, 200 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis, MN 55402.  Respondent is ENIVA Direct, Inc. c/o Terrence Swedzinski  (“Respondent”), represented by Peter G. Nikolai, of Nikolai & Mersereau, P.A., 900 Second Avenue South, 820 International Centre, Minneapolis, MN 55102.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <estrusalert.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Clive Elliott as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 14, 2005.

 

On March 11, 2005, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <estrusalert.com> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 17, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@estrusalert.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 6, 2005.

 

On April 12, 2005 Complainant filed further submissions.

 

On April 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Clive Elliott as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts that it is the inventor of ESTRU$ ALERT a self adhesive strip attached to the back of a cow to determine when it is on heat.   It owns the patents and technology relating thereto. ESTRU$ ALERT is also subject to a Federal trademark registration in the U.S. - (Reg. No. 2,792,981).  Use of the aforesaid mark is also asserted.  

 

Complainant alleges that on March 20, 2002, Respondent (while employed by Complainant) registered the disputed domain name.  It is common ground that Complainant filed an intent-to-use trademark application for ESTRU$ ALERT 20 days later, on April 9, 2002.  Complainant states that it asked Respondent to register the domain name and that Respondent registered the domain name as requested, but in doing so named Respondent as the lawful holder and used its address details as the point of contact.   Complainant also alleges that Respondent has registered and holds/held other domain names of products of Complainant and has profited in the past from selling these domain names back to it.

 

Complainant submits that the domain name differs from its trademark by just one letter - where the “$” is substituted for an “S”.  Complainant submits that Respondent’s domain name is phonetically identical to Complainant’s mark and that confusion is likely because the domain name resolves to a website containing information about Complainant’s product.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent accepts that it registered the domain name on March 20, 2002, in conjunction with the business in which Mr. Swedzinski (the operator of Respondent) was an investor.  Respondent disputes Complainant’s characterization of Respondent as an employee of Complainant.   Respondent contends that it is an investor and claims to have registered the domain name to facilitate and further that investment. 

 

Respondent claims that Mr. Swedzinski assisted Complainant with finances for its invention and that Complainant agreed to pay 49% of its profits to Respondent. This it says was the subject of an oral contract. It also states that Respondent paid for Complainant’s legal fees for securing patent protection and promotion of the purported invention.  Respondent asserts that none of these monies have been repaid.

 

Respondent asserts that it is maintaining control of the <estrusalert.com> domain name in lieu of payment owed to Respondent by Complainant, referring to it,  rather frankly, as a "bargaining chip" in a dispute over money paid by Complainant.

 

Respondent points out that Complainant filed its trademark application for ESTRU$ ALERT on April 9, 2002, but that it did not actually use the said trademark until October 2002.  Respondent also points out that the USPTO granted the trademark registration on December 9, 2003.  Accordingly, it is submitted that Respondent registered the domain name before the trademark was in use. 

 

It is asserted that to date, neither Complainant, nor Mr. Stampe, who operates that business, has paid Mr. Swedzinski his share of the profits from sales of the invention or for the initial investment into the venture and that until this is done Mr. Swedzinski  is within his rights to own the domain names.

 

Respondent points to existing legal proceedings between the parties or their associates, being Rockway, Inc. et al v. Stampe No. 03-5282-JMR-FLN (D. Minn. filed Sept. 22, 2003) and states that these proceedings relate to who owns the technology. Respondent asserts that, because of these legal proceedings and because of the nature of the dispute between the parties, that Complainant is using the wrong forum.

 

An extract of a deposition transcript is provided, as is a copy of a press article which states, inter alia, that Messrs Stampe and Swedzinski were "stepping up their advertising efforts” and planned to attend various shows. The article also indicates that Mr. Swedzinski was at the time (December 6, 2002) the CFO of Complainant and that Mr. Stampe had previously worked for Mr. Swedzinski.

 

Finally it is asserted that the complaint was brought in bad faith, amounts to reverse domain name hijacking and constitutes an abuse of the administrative proceeding.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In reply, Complainant states that when Respondent registered the domain name (on March 20, 2002) it was involved in and had knowledge of Complainant’s company, either as an employee or investor.  Complainant indicates that Respondent knew at the time it registered the domain name that Complainant intended to produce a product named ESTRU$ ALERT and file for a trademark with that name.  

 

It is argued that Respondent’s inability to use the domain name for any legitimate purpose and its admission that it is holding the domain name in the hope of receiving money from Complainant establishes that it is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

In terms of the trademark timing issue, it notes that under the ICANN Policy, a registrant may have undertaken a domain name registration in bad faith even if the complainant’s trademark rights arose after the domain name’s registration.  ExecuJet Holdings Ltd. v. Air Alpha America, Inc., D2002-0669 (WIPO Oct. 7, 2002).  It submits that one example is where the registrant bases its domain name registration on insider knowledge about the intent of a business partner or employer to develop a new trademark.

 

Complainant does not dispute the content or truth of the transcript or the press article referred to above. 

 

FINDINGS

Pursuant to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy it is found that:

 

(1)    the domain name <estrusalert.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the ESTRU$ ALERT trademark; but that

(2)    Respondent has a right or legitimate interests in respect of the <estrusalert.com> domain name; and

(3)    the <estrusalert.com> domain name is not being used in bad faith; and

(4)    the dispute is not a proper one for resolution under the UDRP.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The normal position is that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that the respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.  However in this case, Respondent asserts that it registered the <estrusalert.com> domain name on March 20, 2002, nearly a month before Complainant filed an intent-to-use trademark application on April 9, 2002 and several months before Complainant actually started to use the ESTRU$ ALERT mark in October 2002, and, accordingly, that this necessarily implies that Complainant’s rights do not predate Respondent’s registration of the domain name.

 

However, Respondent does not actually dispute the fact that Complainant considered the ESTRU$ ALERT mark to be its property, nor that it became aware of the mark through the parties business relationship. It is reasonable to infer that this relationship was confidential, given the existence of inventions and technology and the fact that the parties (or certainly Respondent) were/was investing money in these commercial efforts.  Furthermore, Respondent does not actually dispute that the trademark has some value. Rather, its position is that it is maintaining control of the <estrusalert.com> domain name in lieu of payment owed to Respondent by Complainant. 

 

There is also merit in the argument that, in terms of the timing of the trademark registration, that under the ICANN Policy, a registrant may have undertaken a domain name registration in bad faith even if the complainant’s trademark rights arose after the domain name’s registration.  ExecuJet Holdings Ltd. v. Air Alpha America, Inc., D2002-0669 (WIPO Oct. 7, 2002).  Complainant submits above that one example is where the registrant bases its domain name registration on insider knowledge about the intent of a business partner or employer to develop a new trademark. It would seem that this analogy is equally applicable as to whether a trademark exists in the first place, particularly if one party confides its intention to use a particular trademark to another, and the other party breaches that confidence.

 

There also seems to be an inconsistency in Respondent's position in holding a domain name that is virtually identical to a trademark  (presumably because it has some collateral value) and at the same time denying that the mark should be capable of recognition under the Policy.  However, it may in the end come down to simply a question of timing.  Notwithstanding these unusual aspects of this case, the Panel considers that this ground is sufficiently made out, admittedly by a narrow margin.  However, for reasons which will be apparent below, these findings are obiter, given that relief is declined in any event.

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

If the Panel finds that Respondent registered the <estrusalert.com> domain prior to Complainant’s establishment of rights in the ESTRU$ ALERT mark, the Panel may conclude that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Warm Things, Inc. v. Weiss, D2002-0085 (WIPO Apr. 18, 2002) (finding that the respondent had rights or legitimate interests in a domain name when its registration of that domain name occurred before the complainant had established rights in its alleged mark). However, for the reasons given above, the Panel does not consider that this is an appropriate way to deal with this particular matter.  That is, given the close relationship between the parties and the information and knowledge that was, in all likelihood, provided from one to the other.

 

It is acknowledged that the Panel may find that Respondent’s <estrusalert.com> domain name is entirely comprised of generic terms. However, once again, this approach seems to sit awkwardly with the circumstances of this case and the fact that the parties are clearly at odds about ownership of various rights, payment for protecting those rights and the holding of other rights as collateral over unpaid debts.

 

The argument that probably carries more weight in the current circumstances is the one advanced by Respondent that it is an investor in Complainant’s business and “Mr. Swedzinski (Respondent) registered the domain name at issue to facilitate his investment, and when Mr. Stampe and Western Point (Complainant) breached its agreement to pay 49% of its profits to Mr. Swedzinski, Mr. Swedzinski rightfully refused to transfer ownership of the domain name to Western Point.”

 

It is also relevant that Complainant states that it asked Respondent to register the domain name. The facts that remain in dispute include the basis upon which that registration occurred and whether, given Respondent’s substantial funding of the setup phase of Complainant, and indeed, the joint efforts engaged in by the parties, whether Respondent was entitled to register the domain name in its own name.  It may well be that it is not legitimate for a party to register a domain name to ensure payment of monies advanced. However, it is unclear from the record as to just what the relationship between the parties was.  It does however seem that it was not a completely arm's length relationship and in these circumstances it is difficult for a panel to find that registration of a domain name was necessarily without proper basis.

 

In the present case, there is simply too much in dispute, a matter which is discussed in more detail below. Accordingly, at this point in time, the Panel is not able to conclude that the ground is made out.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel may find that Respondent registered the domain name in good faith in conjunction with the business in which he served as Chief Financial Officer and key investor.  Thus, the Panel may conclude that there was no bad faith registration or use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Eddy’s (Nottingham) Ltd v. Smith, D2000-0789 (WIPO Sept. 7, 2000) (finding no bad faith registration of the domain name where the respondent registered the domain name in good faith, without objection by the complainant, and in the interest of promoting the complainant’s business); see also Creative Paradox LLC v. Talk Am., FA 155175 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding no bad faith registration of the domain name where the Panel found evidence that the respondent was authorized to register the disputed domain name by the complainant).

 

Moreover, if the Panel finds that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <estrusalert.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the Panel may conclude that Respondent did not register or use the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Schering AG v. Metagen GmbH, D2000-0728 (WIPO Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent did not register or use the domain name <metagen.com> in bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name in connection with a fair business interest and no likelihood of confusion was created); see also DJF Assocs., Inc. v. AIB Communications, FA 95612 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2000) (finding the respondent has shown that it has a legitimate interest in the domain name because the respondent selected the name in good faith for its website, and was offering services under the domain name prior to the initiation of the dispute). 

 

These factors are certainly not determinative, and, indeed, it is probably more accurate to say that the merits are relatively evenly balanced on both issues of legitimate interest in bad faith.  However, they do inform the Panel on the overall merits of the complaint and as to whether it is appropriate for the Panel to try and resolve what seems to be an essentially factual and highly contested dispute.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that this ground is not sufficiently made out.

 

 

Proper Forum/Abuse of Process

 

As indicated above, Respondent asserts that because of the existing legal proceedings between the parties and because of the nature of that and indeed this dispute, Complainant is using the wrong forum.

 

Respondent asserts, entirely frankly, that that it is maintaining control of the <estrusalert.com> domain name in lieu of payment owed to Respondent by Complainant.  Thus, the Panel finds that this case is outside the scope of the UDRP as it involves an extensive business dispute between the two parties.  See Thread.com, LLC v. Poploff, D2000-1470 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2001) (refusing to transfer the domain name and stating that the ICANN Policy does not apply because attempting “to shoehorn what is essentially a business dispute between former partners into a proceeding to adjudicate cybersquatting is, at its core, misguided, if not a misuse of the Policy”); see also Clinomics Biosciences, Inc. v. Simplicity Software, Inc., D2001-0823 (WIPO Aug. 28, 2001) (Panel declining to rule on the merits after finding that the dispute centered on whether the respondent could retain control of a domain name as security for payment for web design work, a subject matter within the law of liens, and outside the scope of the UDRP Policy).

 

It appears to the Panel that the present dispute is inappropriate for this forum.  It is clear from the documents filed by Respondent that the relationship between Messrs Stampe and Swedzinski is a longstanding and complicated one.  No doubt the current court proceedings are directed to try to resolve part of that dispute. Complainant asserts that the dispute has nothing to do with the trademark. That, however, is beside the point.  It is readily apparent from the December 2002 press articles that Messrs Stampe and Swedzinski were working together in various ways to advance their interests.  There is clearly much in dispute between the parties as to just what was agreed and what obligations they had or still have to each other. That however is a matter for a properly contested hearing, not a summary process of this type.

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

Clive L Elliott Panelist
Dated: April 29, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum