National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Turner Entertainment Co. v. David Fagle

Claim Number: FA0503000440216

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Turner Entertainment Co. (“Complainant”), represented by Wendy L. Robertson, of Alston and Bird, LLP, 1201 West Peachtree Street, Atlanta, GA 30309.  Respondent is David Fagle (“Respondent”), 11085 Mexican Canary Ave., Brooksville, FL 34614.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <therealgilligansisland.com>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 16, 2005.

 

On March 15, 2005, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <therealgilligansisland.com> is registered with Register.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

 

 

On March 21, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 11, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@therealgilligansisland.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 11, 2005.

 

Complainant timely filed an Additional Submission on April 13, 2005.  Complainant's Additional Submission addresses issues raised in Respondent's Submission. 

 

Respondent timely filed an Additional Submission on April 18, 2005.  Respondent’s Additional Submission addresses issues raised in Complainant’s Additional Submission. 

 

On April 18, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that Respondent's domain name <therealgilligansisland.com> is confusingly similar to its marks GILLIGAN’S ISLAND and THE REAL GILLIGAN’S ISLAND; that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name; and that the infringing disputed domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends that the domain name <ThereAlGilligansisLand.com> is not confusingly similar to Complainant's GILLIGAN’S ISLAND and THE REAL GILLIGAN’S ISLAND marks;  the disputed domain name <therealgilligansisland.com> was registered in connection with a bona fide business opportunity, the writing of a children’s book; and that the disputed domain name was not registered and used in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant’s Additional Submission relates to Respondent’s alleged justification for registering the domain name, specifically, inconsistencies with respect to the surname of the book’s main character (“Gilligani” or “Gilligansi”), and the Additional Submission attached screen shots of the Respondent’s website showing that the title bar previously read “TheRealGilligansIsland.com Domain Name For Sale $2000.  1-866-242-9226.”

Respondent’s Additional Submission discusses typos in both parties’ submissions; states that the title bar of the disputed domain name may be changed easily and that the title bar discussed in Complainant’s Additional Submission was an act of retaliation to emails received; and alleges that Complainant’s use of www.webarchive.org is in violation of the web site’s “terms of use” agreement. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the owner of all right, title and interest in the famous television series Gilligan’s Island, which premiered in 1964.  Complainant owns trademarks for GILLIGAN’S ISLAND, which it has registered in the United States in connection with a variety of merchandise.  Complainant has also created a reality television series titled The Real Gilligan’s Island and publicly announced this new reality series as early as April 22, 2004.  Complainant alleges that it has been using the GILLIGAN’S ISLAND trademarks continuously since 1964 and the THE REAL GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark at least since April 22, 2004. 

 

On June 24, 2004, Respondent registered the domain name <therealgilligansisland.com>.  Entering this domain name in the address bar directs the viewer to Respondent’s web site <gaZabo.com>, a pay-per-click advertising web site. 

 

On November 12, 2004, Complainant’s counsel sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent via e-mail and certified mail.  Respondent replied via e-mail the same day by stating “The domain name is for sale, if interested the price is $1,000.00 US Thanks David Fagle Owner:  TheRealGilligansIsland.com.”  After receiving the hard copy of Complainant’s letter, Respondent telephoned Complainant’s in-house counsel and again offered the domain name for sale at a price of $1,000, which offer was refused.  On December 1, 2004, after the premier of The Real Gilligan’s Island television program, Respondent e-mailed Complainant’s in-house counsel again and stated, “Maybe, because of your show premiering on tv last night we experienced a larger volume of website traffic than usual.  This may be because our domain name http://ThereAlGilligansisLand.com We have expenses totaling right at $1000.00 in this domain name and would be interested in selling it, if we can recover all of our expenses.” 

 

Complainant sent a follow-up cease and desist letter to Respondent via e-mail and certified mail on December 23, 2004.  Respondent replied to Complainant’s outside counsel via e-mail on January 3, 2005 by reiterating that Respondent had been interested in selling the domain name to Complainant for a fee in excess of the registration costs and asserting that the domain name Respondent registered was <ThereAlGilligansisLand.com>.  Respondent alleged that the disputed domain name was registered as a result of Respondent’s authorship of a children’s book in which the main character is named “Al Gilligani.”   Respondent also expressly refused to transfer the domain name. 

 

 

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,536,926 issued February 5, 2002; Reg. No. 2,536,927 issued February 5, 2002; and Reg. No. 2,693,590 issued March 4, 2003).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).  In addition, Complainant has established common law rights in the mark THE REAL GILLIGAN’S ISLAND, which is identical to the domain name in dispute. 

 

Respondent’s <therealgilligansisland.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GILLIGAN’S ISLAND and THE REAL GILLIGAN’S ISLAND marks, because the domain name incorporates the marks in their entirety.  The addition of generic terms such as “the” and “real” are not sufficient to negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

Complainant has established common law rights in the THE REAL GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark due to Complainant’s aggressive promotion of the mark in commerce since April 22, 2004.  See British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also BroadcastAmerica.com, Inc. v. Quo, DTV2000-0001 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2000) (finding that the complainant has common law rights in BROADCASTAMERICA.COM, given extensive use of that mark to identify the complainant as the source of broadcast services over the Internet, and evidence that there is wide recognition with the BROADCASTAMERICA.COM mark among Internet users as to the source of broadcast services); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

The addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” coupled with the omission of the apostrophe in Complainant’s mark as well as the omission of the space between the terms of Complainant’s THE REAL GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark are not enough to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (finding it is a “well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis”); see also Chi-Chi’s, Inc. v. Rest. Commentary, D2000-0321 (WIPO June 29, 2000) (finding the domain name <chichis.com> to be identical to the complainant’s CHI-CHI’S mark, despite the omission of the apostrophe and hyphen from the mark).  Moreover, Respondent’s alternate version of the disputed domain name, <ThereAlGilligansisLand.com>, merely shifts the capitalization of letters and when entered in the address bar, immediately reverts to <therealgilligansisland.com>.  Thus, the alternate capitalization of the disputed domain name has no effect on the domain name, as registered, and does not affect this Panel’s finding that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the <therealgilligansisland.com> domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s THE REAL GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark and confusingly similar to Complainant’s GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark, to operate a website that features links to various unrelated commercial websites.  This diversionary use of the disputed domain name is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

 

Furthermore, Complainant correctly asserts that Respondent is neither commonly known by the <therealgilligansisland.com> domain name nor authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s famous marks.  This Panel concludes that Respondent’s claim that the domain name reflects the title of a forthcoming children’s novel is without merit.  Thus, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in the respondent’s WHOIS information implies that the respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s offer to sell the domain name registration for $1000 is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <therealgilligansisland.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (“Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark.”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name registration for $1000, and the offer (in the title bar) to sell the domain name registration for $2000, both prices far exceeding any reasonable out-of-pocket expenses, constitute evidence that Respondent registered and used the <therealgilligansisland.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Dynojet Research, Inc. v. Norman, AF-0316 (eResolution Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith when he requested monetary compensation beyond out-of-pocket costs in exchange for the registered domain name); see also Little Six, Inc v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding the respondent’s offer to sell the domain name at issue to the complainant was evidence of bad faith).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated commercial websites.  Since Respondent’s <therealgilligansisland.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s THE REAL GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark and is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Communications Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

Respondent registered the <therealgilligansisland.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO and to the immense fame that Complainant’s mark has acquired.  Registration of a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[T]he complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Nintendo of Am. Inc v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding that the respondent, at the time of registration, had notice of the complainant’s famous POKÉMON and PIKACHU trademarks given their extreme popularity).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <therealgilligansisland.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Linda M. Byrne, Panelist
Dated: May 2, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum