national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Unasi Management, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0503000441054

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Unasi Management, Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear, Via Argentina 2, Oficina #3, Zona 5, Panama 5235.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <statwfarm.com> and <statefarminsurnce.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically March 15, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint March 16, 2005.

 

On March 16, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <statwfarm.com> and <statefarminsurnce.com> are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 23, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 12, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statwfarm.com and postmaster@statefarminsurnce.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 20, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain names that Respondent registered, <statwfarm.com> and <statefarminsurnce.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE marks.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <statwfarm.com> and <statefarminsurnce.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <statwfarm.com> and <statefarminsurnce.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 


FINDINGS

Complainant registered the STATE FARM service mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) June 11, 1996 (Reg. No. 1,979,585).  According to the PTO printout, Complainant has used the STATE FARM mark in connection with “underwriting and servicing auto, homeowners, life and fire insurance” since 1930.   

 

Complainant also registered the STATE  FARM INSURANCE service mark with the PTO September 11, 1979 (Reg. No. 1,125,010).  According to the PTO printout, Complainant has used the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark in connection with “underwriting life, casualty and fire insurance” since 1930.

 

Respondent registered the <statwfarm.com> domain name December 13, 2004.  The domain name resolves to a generic search engine website, which contains a miscellaneous assortment of “Sponsored Links.”

 

Respondent registered the <statefarminsurnce.com> domain name February 28, 2005.  The domain name resolves to a generic search engine website, which contains links to “Popular Categories,” including “Low Cost Insurance.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding a presumption of rights in the STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE marks as the result of registering the marks with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

A domain name that contains a third-party mark, which simply replaces or removes a single letter from the third-party mark, has been consistently found to be confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Guinness UDV North Am., Inc. v. Dallas Internet Servs., D2001-1055 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2001) (Finding that the removal of the final letter "f" from Complainant's SMIRNOFF mark, referred to as "typo-piracy," failed to remove the confusing similarity that such a misspelling gives rise to.); see also Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) ("Respondent's <neimanmacus.com> domain name represents a simple misspelling of Complainant's NEIMAN MARCUS mark. Respondent's domain name is a classic example of typosquatting, the process of registering a common misspelled version of a famous mark in a domain name. It has been consistently held that typosquatting renders the domain name confusingly similar to the altered famous mark.").

 

In the instant case, the domain name, <statwfarm.com>, contains Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, but has simply replaced the letter “e,” with the letter “w.”  Moreover, the domain name, <statefarminsurnce.com>, contains Complainant’s STATE FARM INSURANCE mark, but has simply removed the letter “a” from the term “insurance.”  Therefore, consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks because both names simply replace or remove a single letter ordinarily found in Complainant’s marks.

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established its rights and asserted that Respondent has no such rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Respondent failed to respond.  The failure to respond to a complaint has been construed as substantive evidence that a respondent, in fact, lacks rights and legitimate interests in a domain name.  The Panel finds accordingly.  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Using a domain name that is confusingly similar to a third-party’s mark to divert Internet users to a website that contains a generic search engine, advertisements and/or sponsored links has been found not to evidence a bona fide offering of goods or services and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to a website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and advertisements); see also Trans Global Tours, LLC v. Li, FA 196166 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2003) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to an Internet search engine with pop-up advertisements.  This type of use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

In the instant case, the <statwfarm.com> domain name resolves to a generic search engine website that features a variety of sponsored links.  Consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds that this use does not evidence a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Likewise, using a domain name that is confusingly similar to a third-party’s mark to divert Internet users to a website that offers links to goods or services that compete with those offered under the third-party mark has been found not to evidence a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

In the instant case, the <statefarminsurnce.com> domain name resolves to a generic search engine website that features a link to “Low Cost Insurance.”  Complainant’s STATE FARM INSURANCE mark is used in connection with “underwriting life, casualty and fire insurance.”  Since the resolved website links to the same type of services Complainant offers and under Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that the domain name is not being used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). 

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting.  Typosquatting has been defined as “the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.” Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003).  Panels have consistently found that typosquatting does not evidence rights or legitimate interests in domain names.  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it "engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter 'x' instead of the letter 'c.'"); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com> , <ltdcommmodities.com> and < ltdcommodaties.com> disputed domain names were typosquatted versions of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and "Respondent's 'typosquatting' is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.").

 

Typosquatting is often prevalent in cases involving famous trademarks.  Due to the widespread recognition of famous marks, the typosquatter finds the advantages of famous trademarks more attractive than lesser marks in furthering his unscrupulous ends.  Such is the case here.  In prior decisions under the Policy, Panels have found the STATE FARM mark to be famous and well known on several occasions.[1]  Given the fame of Complainant’s mark, it is reasonable to conclude that when Respondent registered not one, but two domain names consisting of confusingly similar variations of Complainant’s famous mark, Respondent was engaged in the intentional and targeted endeavor to usurp Complainant’s rights in its famous trademarks.  Therefore the Panel concludes that Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting.

 

Additionally, the record does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has used its STATE FARM marks since 1930.  Those marks have become famous.  The fact that Respondent registered not one but two domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks is strong evidence that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s marks at the time of registering the disputed domain names.  The registration of a domain name that incorporates a third-party trademark, when the registrant knows of the third party’s rights in that mark prior to registration, creates a “legal presumption of bad faith” registration and use, barring an exception.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”).  In the absence of a response, the presumption stands.  Therefore, the Panel concludes Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

As previously stated, Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting.  The practice of typosquatting has been found to be evidence of bad faith registration and use under the Policy.  Therefore, Respondent has evidenced its bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names.  See Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that Respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of Complainant's ZONEALARM mark.  "Typosquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant's DERMALOGICA mark and stating, "[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."); see also K.R. USA, Inc. v. So So Domains, FA 180624 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2003) (finding that the <philadelphiaenquirer.com> and <tallahassedemocrat.com> domain names were typosquatted versions of Complainant's THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER and TALLAHASSEE DEMOCRAT marks. "Furthermore, [pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)] the very practice of typosquatting, in which Respondent has engaged, has been deemed behavior in bad faith.").

 

Respondent registered two domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous marks and resolved those domain names to websites that featured advertisements, sponsored links, and in the case of one domain name, a link to a competitor’s website.  These facts indicate that Respondent is commercially gaining from the use of the domain names.  Since Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s famous marks at the time of registering the domain names, the Panel may conclude that Respondent had an intent to confuse Internet users.  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) (finding that "[w]here an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse").  Given the fame of Complainant’s marks and the confusing similarity between those marks and the disputed domain names, Respondent intended to create—and did create—a likelihood of confusion between the disputed domain names and Complainant’s marks.  Therefore, the Panel concludes Respondent registered and used both disputed domain names in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  In the case of the <statefarminsurnce.com> domain name, Respondent also registered and used the name in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statwfarm.com> and <statefarminsurnce.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: May 3, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 



[1] E.g., State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Orloske, FA 105735 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2002) (“As the result of over seventy years of use, and substantial financial investment in marketing and promoting its mark, Complainant's STATE FARM mark has become a famous mark in the United States.”); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Miller, FA 105940 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 2, 2002) (“Complainant's [STATE FARM] mark is well known and Respondent has offered no good faith explanation for registering a domain name that contains Complainant's mark in its entirety. Further, in such circumstances, Respondent's registration and use of the disputed domain name is considered bad faith.”); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kaufman, FA 94335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (“Complainant has widely and continuously used the mark 'STATE FARM' as a nationally known insurance company with policy holders in the United States and Canada. Through extensive use STATE FARM has become a famous mark.”).